IDEA
|
Do see this post Getting started with configuring GNSS devices in A... - Esri Community It worked for Android phones, not sure about iPhones, but I suspect it should work if you can find the right app.
... View more
2 weeks ago
|
0
|
0
|
97
|
POST
|
When you run the tool, in the geoprocessing pane, there is an option to specify the number of Principal Components (or bands) that you need. This would be equivalent to the number of bands or axes that are created, so just write 1 of you want a 1 band image that summarizes most of the variation of the input images.
... View more
02-15-2024
01:29 AM
|
0
|
0
|
123
|
POST
|
Thanks for confirming the input source used in these tools but I am afraid someone from Esri would now need chime in with any differences to algorithms or defaults used.
... View more
02-12-2024
12:38 AM
|
0
|
0
|
117
|
POST
|
Are you sure the input is identical in both cases? I suspect that the input layer for the Classification wizard approach comes from your Contents pane. Once a raster is added to a map it becomes a layer in the Contents pane as certain stretching or display adjustments are added to it (like Minimum-Maximum, Percent Clip, etc). Any of these are the property of the layer in the Contents pane and not of the raw image file lying on disk somewhere. Once they are part of a layer file, these properties are honored and maintained when the layer is included in the Classification wizard (or GP tool). Peter Becker has stressed that it is important to use stretching to bring out the most in your imagery before running it through the segmentation tools. So it is important to tweak the display properties for your raster before running the segmentation tool. Then add this layer to the tools. Which brings me to the part where I suspect that when you ran the Segment Mean Shift tool, you are using the raw file on disk as input and not the layer in the contents pane? Is that so? That may be part of the reason why there are differences. I also am not sure whether raster statistics may be playing a role in the above.
... View more
02-10-2024
12:00 AM
|
0
|
1
|
144
|
POST
|
Drones are terrible at recording elevation. Do use ground control points as they not only record X and Y, but also Z values. See Ground control—ArcGIS Drone2Map Help | Documentation
... View more
02-09-2024
01:32 AM
|
2
|
0
|
251
|
POST
|
Hi Eric So after you inserted the image service layer, you need to set the extent using an existing feature or the Current Display Extent. You can then also change the output coordinate system to match that of the data you are using in your analysis (you are not restricted to using WGS84 Web Mercator). Next you are asked for the number of bands. It is always best to open the image properties (Properties>Source>Raster Information) and check the number of bands. In your case it will be 1. A RGB image will have 3 bands so this means your input image is just colourised and does not represent Red, Green and Blue bands. Under the Raster Information you will see the cell size is also 30m. You can change this to any size you want (like 60 if teh data is too fine scaled). Set the number of bands 1. Click Run. The output will be grey (because it is a single-band layer) and you just need to colourise it. I do see a problem here in that the USA NLCD Land Cover is symbolized using the ClassName field and not the value field. Using the Make Image Service Layer tool the LandClass was not transferred. I am not sure how to extract the value and landclass fields from the original layer in the living atlas. You can extract them from here https://www.arcgis.com/home/item.html?id=3ccf118ed80748909eb85c6d262b426f Just note that this is still an image service but you should be able to use it any most GP tools. You can select to Export it as a raster if need be. But you are still limited to 30 000 x 30 000 pixels.
... View more
02-07-2024
08:13 AM
|
0
|
2
|
325
|
POST
|
Sadly the only work-around that I know of is to: Create a polygon of the areas where the legend and scale bar will be on the map. Then make the polygon invisible (100% transparency) Go to go to Label Weight Ranking (Map tab > Labeling Group > More > Weights) and add a feature weight to this polygon you created. A weight of 1000 will ensure that no labels are placed over this polygon which is where the legend and scalebar will be.
... View more
02-07-2024
12:05 AM
|
6
|
1
|
202
|
POST
|
When working with data from ArcGIS Online, within geoprocessing tools, it is usually best to first use the Make Image Server Layer GP tool. Within this tool you provide the image service (right-click on layer in Contents pane and select Properties>Source), spatial extent, projection, cell size (important when working with DEM - should be at the resolution of the DEM and not the apparent "pixels" being served), etc.
... View more
02-06-2024
10:46 PM
|
0
|
1
|
346
|
POST
|
Unfortunately, you need a Publisher license to do so. See below screengrab that shows you where this option would be with the extension enabled. If this is one of the standard Esri basemaps that is being referenced, then you can easily download it as a tpkx file, then add this to the map and so remove the dependency on any online layers. Without the Publisher extension, all the data you include in the MMPK must be downloaded/packaged for offline use.
... View more
02-06-2024
06:41 AM
|
0
|
1
|
154
|
POST
|
The reason is most likely due to the projection of your basemap image. Vector data is easily reprojected in a MMPK, but not the basemap or raster data. If you can, set your project coordinate system to WGS 1984 Web Mercator and then make sure your basemap is in the same projection (not reprojected on the fly), then your polygons should display on top of your basemap without problems.
... View more
02-05-2024
12:28 PM
|
0
|
1
|
183
|
IDEA
|
Hi Brent Sorry, I only saw your message now. I am happy to chat about it. My telephone number +2783 2997618. Best wishes Mervyn
... View more
01-10-2024
02:28 AM
|
0
|
0
|
204
|
POST
|
If the point symbol being used is a distorted shape (so it is not perfectly round), then the rotation field can be used to rotate the symbol so that the distorted shape faces the direction you want.
... View more
01-10-2024
02:23 AM
|
0
|
0
|
219
|
POST
|
You should be able to change both size and rotation using the Vary Symbology By Attribute pane. See the attached image. In this screenshot I have used my GROUP field as input to rotation and SUBTYPE field as input to size.
... View more
01-05-2024
01:38 PM
|
0
|
0
|
262
|
POST
|
Dear AmirBar-Maor I am sure you are right in 99% of the cases, but for some of my datasets, such as vegetation unit boundaries that are mapped at a national scale, even 0.5 meter accuracy would be sufficient and far more accurate than the input datasets. With thousands of polygons I find that reducing the resolution makes the dataset more portable and easy to share due to the smaller file size. Not everyone is working with survey grade measurements.
... View more
12-08-2023
07:47 AM
|
0
|
0
|
262
|
POST
|
Have you tried applying a similar offset distance to the label symbols? If you go to label properties, Symbol, and under the General graphics tab there is an option to change the offset distance for all your labels under the Position dropdown.
... View more
09-20-2023
10:31 PM
|
0
|
0
|
458
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
2 | 02-09-2024 01:32 AM | |
6 | 02-07-2024 12:05 AM | |
2 | 09-12-2023 06:36 AM | |
1 | 07-15-2023 12:48 PM | |
2 | 07-15-2023 12:14 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
2 weeks ago
|