POST
|
I figured this out. When there's a rotation angle on the map frame I can't edit/move the anchor point. But if I reset it to north-up then I can move it easily. I did log a ticket with them so they might file it as a bug. Let's see.
... View more
10-21-2020
06:11 PM
|
0
|
1
|
1050
|
POST
|
Hi All I'm using Pro 2.6.1 and while the Map Graphics is a great addition to the toolset, I'm stumbling on a simple thing. I created a bunch of rotated multi-line boxed callouts BUT cannot seem to edit/move the anchor point once it's created. (the green vertex in the attachment). This was very easy to do in ArcMap. Anyone came across this before? And before anyone asks "why not use an annotation FC instead"? It's because I only had a handful of labels and wanted to test the new Map Graphics functionality. Thanks in advance Dustin
... View more
10-08-2020
02:43 AM
|
0
|
3
|
1095
|
POST
|
same here! That was a strange thing for ESRI to do away with. This proves the disconnect between software engineers and actualy users. I had to keep an eye on Windows Explorer to determine if the export had run through all the map series.
... View more
09-10-2020
03:35 PM
|
0
|
2
|
1364
|
POST
|
If it wasn't for RDP I would have thrown my basic-spec laptop out the window way back at the start of the year! We've been remoting into our grunt desktops without a problem. Could be the RDP settings when you connect? Pro does act funny when I disconnect my larger screen and it has redraw the whole interface...but it comes goes in under a minute. Cheers
... View more
09-10-2020
03:33 PM
|
0
|
0
|
789
|
POST
|
So while I'm loving the new automated floorplan functionality Pro 2.6 has for BIM models, I can't seem to find documentation around how the views are generated. Even a two storey building gets splits into 11 view levels. See attached. Is it doing several "cuts" for each floor? It would be great if there was some explanation behind this. Thanks in advance AEC (Architecture, Engineering and Construction)
... View more
09-08-2020
02:49 PM
|
0
|
0
|
472
|
POST
|
Hi I’m trying to create a custom tiling scheme for a WMTS to be used in a 3 rd party product and the ESRI documentation/parameters is not sufficient enough to configure it the way it’s needed. Using this service as an example, LOD zero has a single image tile (256px) and it works in the 3 rd party product. http://services.arcgisonline.com/ArcGIS/rest/services/Canvas/World_Light_Gray_Base/MapServer But I can’t replicate it for my data source! My data is local in MGA55 but I can’t get a single tile for LOD zero. In all the trolling through forums I came across some pointers: - Each scale level must be half of the preceding scale level within a tolerance of 8-9 decimals. - The tile size must be 256 by 256 when sharing to Portal for ArcGIS4.1 or earlier. When sharing to Portal for ArcGIS10.5 and ArcGIS Online, the tile size can also be 512 by 512. - The scale of level 0 must fit within the extent of the layer. But the parameters/options in ‘Generate Tile Cache Tiling Scheme’ does not give me the control needed to achieve the “scale of level 0 must fit within”. What am I missing? How do I force a 256 tile at LOD zero on a detailed floorplan dataset? I’ve tried publishing it in webaux with all the zoom levels but the spatial extent of the dataset isn’t global so it bombs out. Thanks in advance
... View more
08-27-2020
04:17 PM
|
0
|
0
|
693
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
02-08-2024
04:33 PM
|