POST
|
Does object data within the original CAD entities have any affect on feature services? Some of the CAD entities within the local feature classes that were utilized contain MAP3D object data. I'm curious if this would create the Error in QueryFeatureData? From my understanding ARCGIS FOR AUTOCAD reads xrecords and not objectdata tables.
... View more
10-06-2014
08:58 AM
|
0
|
1
|
349
|
POST
|
Is it possible to attach a drawing or zipped folder here? If not is there an email where it can be sent?
... View more
10-03-2014
09:16 AM
|
0
|
4
|
349
|
POST
|
The data is not part of a network. It originated from various CAD entities that were imported (as feature classes) to a feature dataset within a file geodatabase. There were no rules assigned. The features classes from the file geodatabase were then imported to a feature dataset within our enterprise database. The contents of said feature dataset were then shared as a feature service and imported into ARCGIS FOR AUTOCAD. The drawing and the feature class are in the same coordinate system. The map below was successfully created in ARCGIS ONLINE from the same feature service as posted above: Another test I did was export the feature class out of the enterprise GDB feature dataset, directly into the enterprise GDB. Said feature class was then shared as a feature service but the results were the same in ARCGIS FOR AUTOCAD. No issues are apparent when exporting to CAD directly from the enterprise geodatabase. Unfortunately, this process creates densified polylines from polylines containing both lines and arcs. From my understanding and evidenced by features successfully extracted, the only way to maintain the original geometry is to use feature services.
... View more
10-02-2014
03:48 PM
|
0
|
6
|
756
|
POST
|
Thank you for posting suggestions regarding the autolisp routines. I will give them a try and post the results. Ultimately I would like to do all the editing in a feature service, but as of now, the feature service I have created does not properly query all the data in ARCGIS FOR AUTOCAD. I get the following error: With some feature services , I get part of the geometry queried in ARCGIS FOR AUTOCAD, while in others the query is blank. All geometry is visible when feature classes in the enterprise database (from which the feature service is linked to) are imported into ARCMAP. For example, when I querying the VSRD_LN feature class in ARCMAP and in ARCGIS FOR AUTOCAD, I get the following: ARCMAP: ARCGIS FOR AUTOCAD: I can not figure out why many of the lines are missing upon querying this particular feature service to ARCGIS TO AUTOCAD. In this particular instance, the linework is comprised of lines, and various polyline types. Any suggestions as to possible issues would be greatly appreciated.
... View more
10-02-2014
10:03 AM
|
0
|
9
|
756
|
POST
|
Unfortunately, I can not provide a copy of the drawing. Below I've attached the local feature class properties. I am attempting to standardize the text attribute fields by a) replacing lower case entries with upper case, b) replacing text which includes numerical values to text only and c) adding folder paths to DRAWING_IDs without. In order to improve the process, I have also created a feature dataset (in an enterprise geodatabase) with the local feature class CAD data (with domain constraints) and published the feature classes to a feature service. Unfortunately, not all feature classes will extract in ARCGIS FOR AUTOCAD. I am assuming this may be due to CAD entities such as ellipses and splines. All feature classes can be utilized in ARCMAP, though. Thanks for replying so promptly, Matt
... View more
10-01-2014
12:01 PM
|
0
|
11
|
756
|
POST
|
Hello, Glad I recently found this forum. I am having difficulty with the Find and Replace command in ARCGIS FOR AUTOCAD 350 working with C3D 2013 not functioning within a reasonable time or at all. I created several large feature classes defined solely by geometry type and specific feature classes defined by geometry and specific layers. Since the attribute fields are the same for each local feature class, I typically update the large feature classes (defined by the * value for the layer property) and the specific feature classes are updated automatically. It's a big time saver. My question applies to the Find and Replace tool when trying to edit attributes in a large feature class (for example, my TEMP_LN feature class has over 77,000 entities). I've have let the command run for 15 minutes or more and nothing happens. Is this a common issue? Also, can the Find and Replace tool, replace lower case values with identical upper case values? Thank you, Matt
... View more
10-01-2014
10:08 AM
|
0
|
13
|
756
|
POST
|
Hello, Projections in CAD are defined in the Drawing Settings - Unit and Zone window. The available coordinate systems should be the same as to those available in ARCMAP. For example NAD83 ****, in either projected or geographic coordinate systems. The coordinate system parameters would match those as defined in the EPSG (European Petroleum Survey Group) files. That being said, the chosen coordinate system for CAD drawings is often No Datum, No Projection (meaning the coordinate system is not formally defined). It may simply be because the engineer forgot to assign the coordinate system prior to saving it. This is typically the case when coordinate systems are easily identified when importing into ARCMAP. Unfortunately, it may also be that a random coordinate system not tied to any known geographic coordinate system was utilized. When the latter occurs, it is unpredictable where the drawing will be positioned in ARCMAP. Many local coordinate sytems have been developed that are not correlated to known geographic coordinate systems. The minimum information from the engineer should include the local coordinate system's point of origin, orientation, scale factor(if any), and units. Once these are known, projection parameters can be created.
... View more
11-13-2013
12:28 PM
|
0
|
0
|
199
|
POST
|
Do the mentioned procedures create a .prj for the local coordinate drawing or simply rectify said drawing to a known coordinate system (ie, unknown to state plane ****)? Based on the example listed, it seems that a planar transformation is created (based on a best fit) and not a projection (from a known geographic coordinate system to a local planar coordinate system). If the process described does create a prj, it would be helpful to be able to save the settings and create a coordinate system for CAD imports from the same source.
... View more
11-12-2013
10:51 AM
|
0
|
0
|
676
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|