POST
|
Can you share which timeout exception you're receiving? Our API doesn't allow configuring a longer timeout, but knowing which type of timeout is being hit will help to narrow down how it can be resolved.
... View more
01-05-2024
09:22 AM
|
0
|
0
|
252
|
POST
|
Apologies for the confusion. We have two separate APIs for writing native Android apps -- an older 100.x Runtime SDK for Android and our newer 200.x Maps SDK for Kotlin. See this page in our guide about the differences between the two and how to migrate: https://developers.arcgis.com/kotlin/reference/migrate-from-100-x-to-200-x/ While the code you shared is written in Kotlin, it appears to leverage our Java-based Runtime SDK for Android. @SorenRoth's post below handles many of the considerations stated within the migration topic to help your code work with the Maps SDK for Kotlin. Otherwise, if you have a question on using the Runtime/Android SDK, consider posting it on this board: https://community.esri.com/t5/arcgis-runtime-sdk-for-android-questions/bd-p/arcgis-runtime-sdk-for-android-questions
... View more
07-26-2023
10:59 AM
|
0
|
1
|
691
|
POST
|
The code you've shared appears to be using the 100.x Java-based Android SDK. Unfortunately, it is not compatible with our 200.x Kotlin SDK. In particular, the unresolved reference you're encountering is due to the fact that there is no such function queryFeaturesAsync. You'll need to instead use queryFeatures.
... View more
07-25-2023
04:33 PM
|
0
|
3
|
731
|
POST
|
Hi @majdkassab, can you tell us a little more about what you're trying to do? Initially I'd suggest reading through our guide on this topic, but it sounds like you've found that to be lacking the explanation you were hoping to see. With a little more detail, I'm sure we can help.
... View more
07-24-2023
09:01 AM
|
0
|
1
|
762
|
POST
|
Hi @padmalcom. WKID 4326 (WGS '84) is a spatial reference whose positional units are expressed in degrees, whereas WKID 3857 (Web Mercator) is a spatial reference whose positional units are expressed in meters. When toggling the map's spatial reference from 4326 to 3857, without handling any change to the underlying coordinates of the data being added to the map, lat/lon values are being interpreted in meters and likely appearing mere hundreds of meters from 0, 0. If you'd like to represent your data in 3857, you'll need to use GeometryEngine.projectOrNull(Geometry, SpatialReference) in order to correctly reproject the data.
... View more
07-19-2023
01:43 PM
|
0
|
1
|
325
|
POST
|
Looks like you're getting back coordinates in meters (likely from a Web Mercator spatial reference set on the map). Two options: use the CoordinateFormatter to convert those into a string of lat/long use getCurrentViewpoint to get the viewpoint in lat/long by default: val viewpoint = binding.mapView.getCurrentViewpoint(ViewpointType.CenterAndScale)
val latLongPoint = viewpoint?.targetGeometry?.extent?.center
... View more
07-18-2023
03:41 PM
|
0
|
0
|
386
|
POST
|
Hi Julian, Try this workflow: 1. Get the map view's visibleArea, 2. Retrieve the extent envelope of that polygon, 3. Get the center point of envelope, 4. Access x & y Cheers, Mike
... View more
07-13-2023
01:00 PM
|
0
|
1
|
436
|
POST
|
Forrest - let me know if my email reply helped. If so, I'll then summarize here. Cheers!
... View more
04-02-2020
10:17 AM
|
0
|
0
|
561
|
POST
|
Hi Nathan, Vertical datum transformations are not currently supported in the Runtime. Calling the `project` method will only transform the horizontal coordinates between two different datums or spatial references. There are, however, a number of vertical coordinate transformations available in our desktop software ArcGIS Pro that can handle this for you. Here's a link you may find helpful: Vertical coordinate systems—Properties of maps | ArcGIS Desktop To vertically transform between WGS 1984 and EGM 2008, I believe you'd require geographic transformation WKID `110018` or `110019`. Cheers, Mike
... View more
03-21-2019
03:36 PM
|
0
|
0
|
801
|
BLOG
|
On Wednesday, November 29th, the Portland, Oregon R&D Center hosted another GeoDev Meetup, welcoming some 25 members from the local geographic developer community. This wasn't the first event of this type hosted at Esri's downtown office location (a previous meetup was held in June), nor will it be the last. On the Esri side, there was a strong showing of staff from both our Redlands headquarters and local office alike, representing technologies far across the board like our Developers Site, Runtime SDKs, and Example Apps groups. Before the night kicked off with talks, the first hour was devoted to mingling, pizza, and drinks. The event drew an audience that had a near 50/50 split to it - there were about equally as many people for whom this was their first GeoDev Meetup as there were seasoned veterans. Given the convenient mix of staff and non-staff attendees, this time offered many great opportunities to ask questions and get answers from both sides of fence! I, along with co-host Justin Colville, emceed the event. We gave an intro that included an overview of the many developer resources on the ArcGIS platform: GeoNet, DevLabs, open GitHub projects, ArcGIS Code Sharing, as well as demos of what's new on both our native and web development platforms. Mara Stoica wrapped up the opening session by showing a neat AR/VR demo developed on .NET with a private beta coming from our 3D team. Christopher Moravec engaged us with a 20min keynote talk about how he leveraged the ArcGIS Runtime to build a linear referencing and mapping app for the oil and gas industry. In the manner completely new to the domain, the app is adept at performing pipeline risk assessments and presenting the results visually. After coming back from a short break, we geared up for three Lightning Talks: 1. Baofeng Dong - Building an on-the-fly web map with Python and Leaflet Bao was the first to go and took us through an intriguing web app he built for the City of Portland's Trimet to study data patterns. It interrogated transit data to visualize where users who boarded at a particular transit stop were most likely to then disembark. 2. Paul Platosh - Facilities GIS Paul volunteered early in the night to be added to our list of talks, and we were sure glad he did. Paul showed the work he's been doing for the State of Oregon to design and develop a GIS which accommodates and manages CAD assets, including some in a unique 3D view. 3. Shad Campbell - Widgets? Shad, having driven some three hours to make the event was also a late addition as a lightning talk. He nonetheless gave an insightful overview of the way Deschutes County is using Web AppBuilder to produce their own, custom web apps for jobs like address geocoding. Before more socializing and networking to round out the evening, Al Laframboise raffled off some prizes, one of which included a registration to the 2018 DevSummit in Palm Springs! Stay tuned for future events like this one. Whether you're new to development or just to the ArcGIS platform, both, or a pro when it comes to each, our GeoDev Meetup series is sure to provide a casual and enjoyable atmosphere to network, learn, exchange ideas, and have fun!
... View more
12-08-2017
12:15 PM
|
3
|
0
|
324
|
POST
|
Hi Jorge Balbuena. Thank you for pointing this out. This is in fact a defect. Can you indicate how pressing an issue this is to being resolved? An immediate option for getting this to work is to model the relationship differently. Instead of relating vertices and segments via two one-to-one relationships, you can instead relate them with a single many-to-many relationship. Presuming that I am understanding your premise correctly (a single line segment feature may relate to one or more point vertex features, and a single point vertex feature may relate to one or more line segment features), this would entail populating an intermediate table that identifies which origin vertex features relate to which destination segment features. If this would be useful to you, check out this help article on how to do that: Populating an attributed relationship class table (intermediate table)—Help | ArcGIS Desktop
... View more
10-30-2017
03:59 PM
|
1
|
0
|
628
|
POST
|
So close! Try instead: web_map_dict['operationalLayers'][0]['layers'][0]['layerDefinition']['definitionExpression'] = "ST_ABBREV = \'" + statesList[i] + "\'" `operationalLayers` is a list of dictionaries. Likewise, `layers` is also a list of dictionaries and not a dictionary itself, hence why you'll have to specify the list position of the item whose layerDefinition you'd like to update.
... View more
05-25-2017
10:11 AM
|
1
|
0
|
1170
|
POST
|
Nicely done! I didn't do a very good job of explicitly stating what I meant to try, but it seems you made sense of it. Insofar as avoiding having to manually change the layer index to update the `definitionExpression` of each, you can retrieve the length of the `operationalLayers` list and then automate iterating through the `web_map_dict` as many times as necessary to update each layer. That could look something like this: num_layers = len(web_map_dict['operationalLayers'])
i = 0
while i < num_layers:
web_map_dict['operationalLayers'][i]['layerDefinition']['definitionExpression'] = ### apply expression here
i += 1
... View more
05-24-2017
10:52 AM
|
1
|
2
|
1170
|
POST
|
Hi Marissa, Are you persisting the drawingInfo information when updating the layerDefinition? This is what stores the symbology. You can read more about the properties of the layerDefinition object here: ArcGIS REST API
... View more
05-23-2017
09:16 AM
|
1
|
4
|
1170
|
BLOG
|
I recently took to ArcGIS Pro to visualize and analyze the EMU clusters. Having spent most of my Desktop analysis experience in ArcMap, I was both surprised and quite pleased with what I discovered. Here are a few handy tricks I learned which can greatly aid in understanding this vast dataset a little better! As you probably already know, the EMU points are a multidimensional dataset that can be sliced in many ways, each of them offering a unique and valuable perspective on the data. One such way - and probably the most obvious - is to slice the data by depth, looking at all the EMUs that occupy the world's oceans between two depth intervals. If we do this iteratively, we can give ourselves 100 different views of the data. Doing so allows us to visualize how the prevalence of each EMU grows or shrinks as we descend deeper into the water column! ArcGIS Pro has a neat capability which allows exactly this. It's called the range slider. The range slider acts in a way that's very similar to a definition query. The main distinction? It allows its users to sidestep the multiple button clicks required to do an incremental step up or down in the result returned by the query. To enable a range for a particular dataset, first, double click on a layer from the Contents pane to expand its layer properties. Once there, click 'Range' to go to the respective pane and specify the field on which you want to enable the capability. (Note: the range slider only works on numeric fields, so if you're working with categorical data and wish to try ranges out on it, you'll first have to create a new field and assign numeric values to them.) Now, when you click on your layer which is range-enabled, the following tab appears on the ribbon interface. This allows you to further customize properties such as how many steps within the range to visualize at once, how quickly you'd like to step through the range span, and whether you'd like to view it on repeat or switch directions. Alternatively, you can also use the vertical range slider that will appear on the right side of the map pane to achieve the same effect. Once you have this all set up, simply click the 'Play All Steps' button to animate to your heart's content! For more on the range slider and its full capabilities, see the help topic here: Get started with the range slider—ArcGIS Pro | ArcGIS Desktop To get started working with the full suite of EMU data yourself, check out the EMU open data portal here: http://esri.maps.arcgis.com/home/group.html?id=6c78a5125d3244f38d1bc732ef0ee743 And, finally, I wouldn't leave you without first sharing a simple visualization of what I've just described. Enjoy! The animation above shows the range slider and EMU data in full action and was created by using a third party application for capturing GIFs. Beginning at surface level (0m), the animation illustrates 100 distinct variations in the EMUs as they change with depth, all the way down to 5500m below the surface.
... View more
02-02-2017
03:32 PM
|
4
|
0
|
959
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 05-24-2017 10:52 AM | |
1 | 05-25-2017 10:11 AM | |
1 | 10-30-2017 03:59 PM | |
4 | 02-02-2017 03:32 PM | |
3 | 12-08-2017 12:15 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
yesterday
|