POST
|
To call GetFeatureInfo command, you would use identifyLayerAsync(...) operation on the MapView. The steps are: Create a WMSLayer with a URL. Set the custom parameters. These will be sent with every GetMap and GetFeatureInfo request. Add layer to your Map, load it, and display it in a MapView Call identifyLayersAsync on the MapView -- this is often connected to mouseClicked signals to get the clicked position. This will issue a GetFeatureInfo request for the layer. Currently, the only supported info format is "text/html". The completed future will have a IdentifyLayerResult containing a WMSFeature. Use the "HTML" attribute on the WMSFeature to retrieve this information as returned by the service. The Geometry property is not implemented yet, and will always return null.
... View more
a week ago
|
1
|
1
|
48
|
POST
|
@SokoFromNZ I have not been able to reproduce the memory leak in an Android emulator. After switching pages repeatedly, I see memory change by at most 2 MB per cycle: I ran your latest updated reproducer, build with ArcGIS Maps SDK 200.3.0 in VisualStudio 17.9.3. Are you still able to reproduce this with latest-stable versions of MAUI workloads? Could it be that one of the recent MAUI service releases (8.0.6 or 8.0.7 or 8.0.10) plugged the leaks that affected this project?
... View more
03-13-2024
02:41 PM
|
0
|
1
|
109
|
POST
|
Hello! I tested this Maxar WMTS service, specifically the "Imagery" layer with EPSG:3857 tile matrix. I was able to use it in both SceneViews and MapViews: If nothing from the WMTS service is showing, try checking the loadStatus on the layer, and layerViewState on the MapView. You may find additional information there -- let us know if you spot any error messages or warnings. Also, it looks like layers in this WMTS service are meant to be used as base layers, rather than an operational layer. They are opaque tiled layers with global coverage, so they would completely cover up your arcGISStreets basemap. You can create a custom basemap from this layer using init(baseLayer:) and use it for your Map instead. Your other operational layers should now display on top of Maxar imagery. You can also add a reference layer to your custom basemap. For example, here I added an ArcGISVectorTiledLayer created from OSM Hybrid Reference to the basemap's referenceLayers. It looked like this when I zoomed in:
... View more
08-30-2023
03:15 AM
|
1
|
2
|
675
|
POST
|
Unfortunately, no news yet. But the team just wrapped up work on the next release (200.2.0) and this will be one of the first issues we look at for the next release cycle.
... View more
08-10-2023
02:31 PM
|
0
|
0
|
562
|
POST
|
Length() gives you a planar length, so the result in units of the projection system. WebMercator projection is conformal -- it preserves angles/directions between points, at the expense of distorting distances/scales. This means that the physical length of "1 WebMercator projection unit" depends on latitude. At the equator, 1 unit is 1 meter long. But at the latitude that you are working at, 1 WebMercator unit = cos(51.59°) = 0.62 physical meters. That's where the difference you see comes from. 1452.5 WebMercator units * 0.62 ≈ 902.5 meters In general, if you care about physical distance between 2 points in the real world, you should use LengthGeodetic() instead of Length().
... View more
08-10-2023
10:51 AM
|
1
|
0
|
326
|
POST
|
Hi! I was able to reproduce the problem on Android. We are investigating the cause. By the way, if you ever need to temporarily disable HTTP caching in ArcGIS Runtime, it can be done with HttpConfiguration: builder.UseArcGISRuntime(config => {
config.ConfigureHttp(httpConfig => {
httpConfig.UseResponseCache(false);
});
});
... View more
07-07-2023
09:58 AM
|
0
|
0
|
638
|
POST
|
I think you're right, Morten. The bug disappears when building the reproducer with latest Visual Studio Preview. There have been many layout bugs fixed in MAUI recently, perhaps this has already been taken care of by Microsoft.
... View more
06-01-2023
09:00 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1245
|
POST
|
Good news – Runtime 200.1 was just released this morning. WMTS layers with dimensional data are now supported. The default dimension value is used if provided by the service. Otherwise, the first value listed is used. This should allow you to open any layer on the Swisstopo WMTS service and see the current data.
... View more
04-19-2023
06:13 PM
|
1
|
0
|
336
|
POST
|
I have a progress update! The latest release of Runtime (200.1) can now use WMTS services with dimensions. The default dimension value is used if provided by the service. Otherwise, the first value listed is used. For example, layers from the Meteorologisk institutt WMTS service now display the furthest available forecast. Note that there is no way to view or customize dimension values yet, and no ITimeAware support yet.
... View more
04-19-2023
06:06 PM
|
0
|
0
|
277
|
POST
|
Good news! We just released 200.1, and it can now use WMTS services with dimensions. This Meteorologisk institutt service will now load successfully, and display the default dimension value (i.e. latest data) for each layer.
... View more
04-19-2023
11:15 AM
|
0
|
1
|
436
|
POST
|
Hello Pavel, If you look at the APK, you will probably see the "lib" folder taking up the most space. That's where Runtime puts its ABI-specific native libraries. By default, MAUI creates broadly compatible Android packages. This means that all 4 versions of Runtime native libraries are in the package, adding about 30 MB each. If package size is important and you know exactly what architecture your devices use, then you might be able to reduce the number of supported ABIs -- and the number of libraries that have to be included. For example, our MAUI samples app creates a 210 MB package by default. But if I target only arm64, the size is reduced to 101 MB. This can be done by adding <RuntimeIdentifiers>android-arm64</RuntimeIdentifiers> to the project file. See if this helps!
... View more
04-17-2023
11:23 PM
|
2
|
1
|
1595
|
POST
|
Graphic is an interactive object -- adding it to an overlay does not merely make a copy. You can keep changing a Graphic after it's added to an overlay, and it will reflect changes to geometry and attributes. A Graphic can only belong to one Overlay at a time. If you want to move it from one overlay to another, remove it from the first overlay before adding to the second -- this avoids the "object already owned" exception. GraphicsOverlays are similar. They belong to one GeoView at a time, and you can keep interacting with an overlay (e.g. adding/removing Graphics) after it's been added to a GeoView. Remove it first if you want to move to a different GeoView. In general, reusing Graphics is probably not worth the effort until you get into hundreds of updates per second. You can create new ones on demand. However I do recommend using a Renderer on the overlay instead of assigning symbols to individual graphics. GraphicsOverlays are heavier objects, but you shouldn't need too many of them. One overlay can hold unlimited number of Graphics, and you can keep adding/updating/removing Graphics as needed.
... View more
02-16-2023
01:56 AM
|
0
|
0
|
487
|
POST
|
Looks like this service is also available via WMS at https://public-wms.met.no/verportal/verportal.map?SERVICE=WMS&REQUEST=GetCapabilities I was able to use Runtime's WMSLayer to display most layers from this service:
... View more
12-21-2022
03:25 PM
|
0
|
0
|
509
|
POST
|
Unfortunately WMTS services with dimensions (such as this one) are not supported by Runtime yet. The service metadata can be loaded, but none of the layers will display. A number of customers have asked for this feature (for example here and here) so will be prioritizing this soon. Basic support (e.g. being able to show current/latest data for each layer) will probably be in one of the upcoming 200.x releases in 2023.
... View more
12-20-2022
09:56 AM
|
0
|
1
|
544
|
POST
|
Thank you for sharing the code and data! I was able to reproduce both problems. I passed details to our engineering teams. Unfortunately it's too late to fix these before 200.0.0 release, but I have some workaround ideas: For the Geodatabase issue, the problem happens when any non-ASCII character is in the filename. Folder names do not have the same limitation. The problem can be avoided by setting Windows system locale to English (en-US). For the SLPK problem, the only workaround is to only use unreserved URI characters (ASCII letters, digits, and characters "-" / "." / "_" / "~") in the file path. Currently, any character that is subject to percent-encoding will cause problems.
... View more
12-08-2022
10:12 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1547
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | a week ago | |
1 | 08-30-2023 03:15 AM | |
1 | 08-10-2023 10:51 AM | |
1 | 04-19-2023 06:13 PM | |
2 | 04-17-2023 11:23 PM |
Online Status |
Online
|
Date Last Visited |
5 hours ago
|