POST
|
Thank you for your help. I'll try and find time this week to start a new attempt from scratch, see if it happens again.
... View more
06-25-2018
08:23 AM
|
0
|
0
|
203
|
POST
|
Thanks for your testing! The Make_a_model thing is a bit of a red herring. It had the correct filepath but still wasn't working previously, but yesterday during my fiddling i deleted the White_Edged_Nightshade_range feature class rather than the Nightshade_Near_Campsites output. To get it back again, i had to rename the entire package so that I could open the package afresh and copy the missing feature class back into my broken package. I took the screenshot of the pathway after doing all that, but it was no different before my error. I'll get it all correctly named and test it again but I'm sure i was saving it and reopening the tool after changing the scratch workspace. One bit I'm not sure on actually are steps 17 and 18 which say: Next to the Scratch Workspace setting, click the Browse button and browse to Project >Databases. In the Scratch Workspace dialog box, in the directory, under Project, click Folders if necessary. I don't see the point in performing both of those steps as there's a model_output.gdb in both places, so I'm not sure which one i'm supposed to be selected, or if they are the same thing and therefore it doesn't matter. If i'm supposed to select the one in folders, then why bother sending me to project>databases in step 17, and if it wants me to go to project>databses then why send me to project>folders in step 18? edit: I don't know if this is anything, but I was playing inside the model builder and noticed some possibly odd behaviour. If i try to select a location for the Output Grouped Table output, it will let me select the Make_a_geoprocessing_model.gdb database, but gives an error if i try to select the Model_output.gdb. edit 2: ignore those pics, I've worked out that error. I was simply selecting the database and it was then trying to create the output file with the same name. If i double click the database and then enter the name i want then it saves to the correct location. However, that still doesn't fix my issue with the scratch workspace, but at least i can get outputs where they are supposed to go, even if it's a couple of extra steps.
... View more
06-15-2018
01:41 AM
|
0
|
2
|
203
|
POST
|
That's what I've been doing. Here's an image showing the filepath when i hover over the Scratch workspace:
... View more
06-14-2018
04:12 AM
|
0
|
4
|
825
|
POST
|
Yes, I've followed the tutorial from step 1 all the way through. In the "Set model properties and environments" section, step 19 tells me to set the scratch workspace to Model_output.gdb, which i've done. In the following section, step 7 says "Notice that the output path goes to the new Model_output geodatabase." and it says it does if i hover over the filepath. However, when i run the tool, the output actually goes to the "make_a_geoprocessing_model.gdb" geodatabase.
... View more
06-13-2018
06:53 AM
|
0
|
1
|
825
|
POST
|
I'm working my way through all of the ArcGIS Pro tutorials and I'm up to the "Make a geoprocessing model" tutorial but I've run into a bit of an issue. The tutorial tells me to change the scratch workspace location to Model_output.gdb, which I've done. However, when i then run the Summarise Invasive Species tool, it saves to the current workspace gdb rather than the scratch workspace gdb. I'm following the tutorial to the letter so I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong.
... View more
06-13-2018
05:47 AM
|
0
|
12
|
1201
|
POST
|
Hi Amyeallen1. I can't help you sadly, but i think you'll have more luck finding an answer if you made your own thread that everyone can see.
... View more
07-02-2012
12:56 PM
|
0
|
0
|
113
|
POST
|
I'd like to get my methodology checked if I may. So far, following the kind replies in this thread I have: Imported basemap without building pyramids, then georeferenced the image in the projected system that the original map was in, then rectified the image and created an uncompressed tif and a compressed tif (just to have options with filesize). I have then created a new project set up in WGS1984 and added the georeferenced tif as a new layer, allowing Arc to transform the image. Once I get to this point, I'm not sure what to do next, so I have right-clicked and exported the data, selecting "extent: data frame (current)" and "spatial reference: data frame (current)" but leaving the other options untouched. I'm not sure these are the options I need to use, or even if exporting the data like this is the correct way to get the image that I need from the program. Again, I have done this twice to create an uncompressed and a compressed image. Is this the correct way to go about obtaining a map that is georeferenced in WGS1984 (or any global geographical system) from a map that is using a projected system? Secondary to this, my reference point on the map (a town in Norway called Tennevoll) is not converting to where it should be. On the projected system of NGO 1948 it sits at ~13500 29000, which should correlate to 17.8E 68.7N but actually converts to 17.1E 58.3N on the WGS1984 converted map. Is this a conversion error, is the basemap at fault, or is something else happening? Many thanks.
... View more
07-02-2012
11:41 AM
|
0
|
0
|
937
|
POST
|
Dear Eric, changing the permissions of the default directory didn't work, but creating a new directory with write permissions worked a treat. Thank you very much!
... View more
06-26-2012
03:58 AM
|
0
|
0
|
937
|
POST
|
You might start over removing all the other associated files, including the pyramid files, leaving only the raster. Start a new project. Georeference the raster in the coordinate system the map was made in. Rectify that and use that raster. Got as far as the rectifying but still can't rectify the georeferenced raster. The error is "failed to save raster dataset" as before. I've tried all of the compression types for all of the resamplying types. I've tried it both before and after updating the georeferencing once the control points are in place and the same error each time. I'm running Arcmap 10 on a brand new install of Win7 ultimate.
... View more
06-22-2012
06:52 AM
|
0
|
0
|
937
|
POST
|
Thank you both very much for your help. When I try and rectify after adding my control points I get a "failed to save raster dataset" error no matter which options I select for the rectifying. This is why I was trying to use the export map function as it was the only one that didn't give an error.
... View more
06-21-2012
11:59 PM
|
0
|
0
|
937
|
POST
|
Dear all, i'm currently struggling to produce a simple, georeferenced image to use in Arc and also export for use in other programs like 3D Move and Google Earth. What i have is a simple, scanned jpg of a fieldmap overlay that my old Phd supervisor gave me. It's ~56mg and has no other metadata stuff attached. What i need to do with it is to create a version of the image that I can open in other programs and have it locate the image correctly so that I can then add and edit data, and then export that data into a database. My main problem is that the basemap on which the mapping was done is in NGO1948 Zone 5. I have added the jpg to a fresh project that has been configured to use the projected NGO1948 zone 5 coordinate system, and built the pyramids with no problem. I have used a number of control points around the image and given them their values as taken from the grid system on the map. However, I can't then convert the coordinate system to a system such as WGS84 or similar that Google Earth and the other programs can understand. When i change the coordinate system to WGS84 (or any other), the image is altered, but certain marker points are not in their correct locations. For example, there is a town on the map, which Google Earth locates at 17°48'19.87"E 68°44'48.59"N, whilst Arc shows the same town at roughly the same Easting but at ~58°N, so the conversion is clearly going wrong somewhere. My second problem is that when i export the map, the GeoTiff i produce doesn't appear to have any data embedded (correct or not) to tell other programs where the image should be located. The GeoTiff is also very low quality, so that when i zoom in in GE to look at the data points on the map, the resolution is too low and the data has been lost. This is using the "export map" option in the file menu, and then saving as tiff with max JPEG quality and "write GeoTIFF tags" selected. Many thanks for any help!
... View more
06-21-2012
01:59 PM
|
0
|
11
|
1278
|
POST
|
Is this the wrong forum for this question, or do people just not know the answer? 🙂
... View more
10-20-2011
03:57 AM
|
0
|
0
|
335
|
POST
|
PLease forgive me if this is not the correct sub-forum for this question. I am trying to plot point data (palaeomagnetic rotations) in ArcMap 9.2. I can plot the direction with no problems, using the geographical rotation option, but i need to add an error "wedge" to my direction arrows. Is this possible? Would i need to create a custom symbol? If so, how can i do this so that the arrow points to the orientation in one field, whilst the error wedge is the width given by the value in a second field? Thank you very much for any help that can be given. Rob.
... View more
10-17-2011
08:08 AM
|
0
|
2
|
473
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|