POST
|
HI Dan, Thanks for your thoughts on this. My problem was a bit different that the color shading. I have an unknown number of points being selected out of the SQL. I would run a viewshed on each and then try to display those results in an Appended feature class. I tried making symbols for them by to going into the Properties/Symbology Tab. I had tried using the "Add Value" and putting in numbers from 1 - 100 so that the resulting Viewshed would "look through" all the choices available to display - find the one that matched to the point number (i.e. if the point had an ID of 3 and it would use the 3 in the Symbol Value to display a purple polygon). It had worked just fine up until recently when the SQL had started randomly assigning an ID number of 1000 and above. It quickly occurred to me that I can't manually add in numbers in the "Add Values" to go beyond 1000. My solution in the end was to create a python script that searched for each point ID, if the ID was one number then it reassigns it to a 1 (I added a new Field to the feature class for this new number) as the script moves through the pointID field and it finds a new number it reassigns a 2, and so on. I then can use a much smaller number of polygon symbols and is much easier to display and see -- like you mention above. Thanks again for your help on this. - Lori
... View more
10-30-2015
03:06 PM
|
0
|
0
|
242
|
POST
|
I have an SQL database that I use in a geoprocessing service that is published to a web page. The users on the webpage can add or delete points. The SQL automatically assigns random numbers to those that are added so that each is unique. The geoprocessing service creates a viewshed polygon based on user provided parameters. The results are then displayed in the web viewer. I am running into problems with symbolizing those polygons. My first attempt was to user Layer Properties and the Symbology Tab choosing Categories and Unique Values. I added in values using "Add Values". I added in values to 100. That works fine as long as the random number stays lower than 100. What I have been finding is that the SQL is really random and I have gotten numbers in the 10, 100's and now 1000's. I can probably hand add all those in but even then I can't be sure that the numbers automatically assigned won't be 5000's. How can I set the symbology to be unique to the randomly assigned number yet not have to worry about "Add Values" . Thanks for any help on this. -Lori
... View more
10-20-2015
02:59 PM
|
0
|
2
|
2268
|
POST
|
The answer after more digging around and trial and error I found what I needed. The Model inside the overarching model had 4 parameters and by right clicking on the inner model the option for "Make Variable" "From Parameter" was available. I was able to select the parameters and they become visible outside the inner model. I had to make them a Model parameter again in order for the geoprocessing environment to recognize them, but it seems to work very well.
... View more
10-07-2014
02:58 PM
|
0
|
0
|
172
|
POST
|
I have created a geoprocessing model that has a model within a model. The inner model within the outer overarching model has parameters that will be changing via inputs from the user. However, once I have my overarching model running I can't seem to change the inner model's parameters. It doesn't seem to recognize the changes. How can I get that inner model's parameters to change when user changes them?
... View more
10-07-2014
01:43 PM
|
0
|
1
|
3609
|
POST
|
Hmmm.. my csv file has the url for the specific photo and thumbnail in flickr and, when I select on the url that I within the csv cell, the correct picture appears. I see where, in builder, you can place each picture but I already have the latitude/longitude in the csv file to go along with name, description and photo/thumbnail urls. When I open the "inspect element" in chrome I see that the url looks correct to me and, if you copy that and past it in a new browser window, you get the correct image. Guess I'm missing the "download/all sizes" function in Flickr.
... View more
04-17-2014
02:03 PM
|
0
|
0
|
598
|
POST
|
The map shows up fine and so does some of the csv content - just not the pictures/thumbnails. I think this is the url that you can look at - http://www.arcgis.com/apps/MapTour/index.html?appid=2a5cd612044c4f9988eafef8ba2ea347&webmap=d8fbbfdb494b4dddabe2f1bec665a8f6 Thanks
... View more
04-17-2014
01:23 PM
|
0
|
0
|
598
|
POST
|
I've created a story map template and a csv file using the csv template. I've uploaded my photos and thumbnails to flickr and have ccopied the url link to the csv file. When I open the story map, the content of the csv file (lat, long, description etc) are included but the imagery isn't found and doesn't show up in the map tour. I've set the flickr album and contents to be "public". Any ideas on what I might do to correct the problem?
... View more
04-17-2014
11:59 AM
|
0
|
9
|
1318
|
POST
|
In model builder, how do I make the Output Coordinate System of the Project tool select the proper coordinate system based on a UTM zone parameter? We have Lat/Lon (WGS84) coming in as Input Coordinate System but the model will have an output coordinate system that corresponds to the proper UTM zone (WGS84) each time the model is run. We want to have the model select the proper coordinate system based on the UTM zone. But how do we tell the output coordinate system variable of the project tool to get its input from a parameter variable? Thanks for any help on this. -Lori
... View more
07-09-2013
08:44 AM
|
0
|
1
|
286
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
04-30-2021
12:48 PM
|