ArcGIS Pro "Calculate Geometry" returns DDM and DMS coordinates to a rather unnecessary 8 decimal places. Three is typically adequate; 4 might be required for fine detail; 8 is usually only required when mapping individual atoms. Can the decimal precision be adjusted? There is an option to change the number of decimal places under Options > Units > Location Units; however, this seems to change only display coordinates, and does nothing to the number of decimals calculated through "Calculate Geometry". This may seem like a minor issue; however, it causes a huge amount of problems. Certain stakeholders insist on coordinates shown to 3DP. DDM and DMS fields are strings, which makes and automated change to precision very difficult. Manually rounding every coordinate to 3DP, when there are potentially hundreds, is a non-starter. Any help would be appreciated. UPDATE following resolution: this is more of a workaround than a resolution. Pro will continue to calculate to a wholly unnecessary level of precision; however, the solution below is a useful alternative to using "calculate geometry".
... View more