POST
|
For the future reference of anyone searching for the answer to the question I had, I managed to do what I wanted to and complete the tutorial by using the Make Query Table tool to query a table (which comes with the relevant polygons, ie isn't just a standalone table with the attribute information) which included all records where the join attributes match:
... View more
03-11-2020
12:54 AM
|
0
|
0
|
3628
|
POST
|
By 'target' do you mean the layer with features I am trying to join the table to? In the tutorial they right-click the layer then choose Add Join, and in the Add Join pane (screenshot below) the layer (the 'one' in the 'one-to-many' join) is given for 'Layer Name or Table View', and the table (the corresponding 'many') is given for 'Join Table'. In the tutorial this results in a one-to-many join, but when I have tried to replicate it with my own data I'm stuck with the one-to-one join that stops me from visualising the temporal data as in the tutorial.
... View more
03-01-2020
04:49 AM
|
0
|
1
|
3628
|
POST
|
The tutorial seems fairly clear that it should be a join – that's what they do in the video, and the accompanying written tutorial says this: There are 68 records in the Territorial Authorities table (the target table) and 1,344 records in the ChineseTourismTransposed table (the join table). Because one record in the target table will match many records in the join table—all records with the same territory name will match—the join is called a one-to-many join. But I don't know why when they perform the join it accepts the one-to-many join, but when I try to replicate it I'm stuck with a one-to-one match.
... View more
03-01-2020
03:47 AM
|
0
|
3
|
3628
|
POST
|
I am trying to visualise temporal data following this tutorial (but using my own data). I have a standalone table with the data in at different times for each feature, in a similar fashion to below (ie multiple entries for the values for each building at different times). building time count library 22/11/2018 00:20:00 1 house 22/11/2018 00:20:00 2 school 22/11/2018 00:20:00 2 library 22/11/2018 00:40:00 3 house 22/11/2018 00:40:00 2 school 22/11/2018 00:40:00 4 library 22/11/2018 00:60:00 3 house 22/11/2018 00:60:00 5 school 22/11/2018 00:60:00 6 The standalone data table has 3,096 rows, showing the values for 43 buildings at 72 different times. The spatial data, to which I am trying to join the table, has 199 buildings (43 of which I have data for in the standalone table). When I try to join the table to the layer, following the tutorial, the result only keeps the first instance of each building, ie the number of records in the layer's attribute table doesn't increase to include the values for each building at each point in time (as in the tutorial), but instead stays at 199 and only joins the values for the earliest time (thus making it impossible to visualise the data across time). Attached is a screenshot of the settings I have for the join – I've replicated those in the tutorial video but seem to have got a different result. Where am I going wrong?
... View more
02-29-2020
04:18 PM
|
0
|
9
|
3777
|
POST
|
Does anyone know why some of the options for automatically creating keyframes in an animation in ArcGIS Pro (as per this documentation) are greyed out (the bookmarks and range slider options), and others (the circle around selection options, which is what I want to be able to do) do not show at all (see attached screenshot)? The map is a 3D scene with 3D data, and when the screenshot was taken the camera was viewing at an oblique angle (ie not directly above), and there was a feature selected. I am running ArcGIS Pro 2.4.2. All suggestions greatly appreciated!
... View more
02-26-2020
09:10 AM
|
0
|
1
|
582
|
POST
|
This is probably very obvious, but I can't work out how to enable the 'Georeference' button in the Imagery tab in ArcGIS Pro: it is currently greyed out (see attached screenshot). I have selected the layer in the Contents pane and the layer has no CRS defined, so I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong. The data I'm trying to georeference are a .tif raster, currently displaying at 0,0 lat/lon.
... View more
02-24-2020
07:26 AM
|
2
|
0
|
958
|
POST
|
Working in ArcGIS Pro, the map view seems to be locked in one aspect ratio, and when I resize the window the map view doesn't resize accordingly, but instead leaves bars at the top (if the view is too tall for the aspect ratio) or sides (if the view is too wide) – see attached screenshots for examples of both. Within the map area shown everything works as usual, although I think the display is a little blurrier than usual, but the bars do nothing. The screenshots show the case with a 3D scene, but it is the same for 2D maps. I have tried closing and reopening each of the views and the entire program, and gone through the settings but haven't been able to resolve the issue.
... View more
02-24-2020
04:07 AM
|
0
|
2
|
602
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
2 | 02-24-2020 07:26 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|