POST
|
I am also experiencing published feature layers not showing labels, but my situation is slightly different. Please see the following: Labels do not appear when viewed in Map Viewer from FeatureServer (see attached) https://services3.arcgis.com/fsrDo0QMPlK9CkZD/arcgis/rest/services/COMMERCIAL_USE_PARCELS/FeatureServer/30 [{"labelPlacement":"esriServerPolygonPlacementAlwaysHorizontal","labelExpression":"","labelExpressionInfo":{"value":""},"useCodedValues":true,"symbol":{"type":"esriTS","color":[0,0,0,255],"backgroundColor":null,"borderLineColor":null,"verticalAlignment":"bottom","horizontalAlignment":"left","rightToLeft":false,"angle":0,"xoffset":0,"yoffset":0,"font":{"family":"Times New Roman","size":8,"style":"normal","weight":"bold","decoration":"none"}},"minScale":12983.3348645505,"maxScale":0}]} However, when viewed in AGOL, the labels are showing as expected (see attached) This is affecting a third party application map
... View more
3 weeks ago
|
0
|
1
|
268
|
POST
|
I have one more question before I smash "Accept as Solution" For the one CAD file that I was successfully able to Georeference, Validate Position page looked like this: And subsequent failed attempts (3) at recreating the same workflow resulted in this message: As well as the Move to Display button again being greyed out. The Coordinate System and Suggested Location are correct for the failed attempts.
... View more
12-08-2023
01:49 PM
|
0
|
1
|
488
|
POST
|
Perfect! That worked like a charm. For anyone else that may be having this problem, there is Layer Search as a tab in the Suggest Location window. This has several options to choose from. On the catalog page select the CAD file Right click and go to properties This will open a window Navigate to the tab Validate Position Assign the coordinate system. Because you don't have the "correct X,Y" Use the Suggest Location Layer Search tab Dropdown options Type value Hit Enter OK Open a Map Drag and drop the polyline feature class From the Polyline group Move the Polyline layer outside of the group Select the Polyline layer on the TOC Click Georeference
... View more
12-08-2023
01:38 PM
|
1
|
0
|
490
|
POST
|
What am I doing wrong?? I am using ArcGIS Pro 3.1.3 and attempting to georeference CAD files with a Parcel Fabric version 5. This is a prototype Parcel Fabric and we are currently 'experimenting' and practicing on local drives. https://pro.arcgis.com/en/pro-app/3.1/help/data/cad/georeferencing-cad-data.htm The .dwg was delivered with no spatial reference, so the Polylines for importing into the parcel fabric were given a projection via the Define Projection tool. As soon as that was complete, the CAD Data tab appeared as expected. However, the Move to Display command is greyed out.
... View more
12-01-2023
01:02 PM
|
1
|
5
|
621
|
POST
|
I was not seeing the URL either, when the Sharing option was made Public the URL appeared.
... View more
11-07-2023
11:59 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1849
|
POST
|
I am signed into ago-assistant and Copy Content does not include StoryMap as an option. The StoryMaps I am interested in copying are all created with the newer StoryMap builder. I don't see that Dashboards or Web Experience Apps are an option either. Is there a trick to this that I am missing?
... View more
10-27-2023
06:36 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1152
|
POST
|
Aloha Tim, thank you for your reply. We had attempted to use NGS point references as as POB from the documents in ArcMap PF, and it wasn't terribly accurate over time. Part of the reason is that for each imagery delivery there are 'shifts' in the delivery; by which I mean that with each new mosaic the appearance of the image for each tile was slightly different that the last version making it appear that the POB destination wasn't aligned correctly (one), and there are what we have somewhat affectionately called 'schizms' that are located in different places with each delivery (two-see attached example). We are intending to attempt the method you have described above and hope that helps in conjunction with the certified orthomosaic and True-Touch upgrade. Yes, indeed, I have sent a dataset of visible cul-de-sac physical markers as of our last delivery and intend to strongly encourage them to use as many as possible. I had suggested parcel corners in areas that do not have cul-de-sacs, of which there are many, however they are suggesting that we would need to hire a surveyor ourselves (which is not going to happen especially this cycle) and we are unfortunately on a bit of a time constraint. As of now, the choices they make for their targets will be sent back for approval before beginning. I'm interested in if anyone else has suggestions on any other alternate possible landmarks that we could use to tie in our parcels with the imagery in a pinch. It's curious to me that this sort of request has not been suggested to Eagleview previously as they seem quite puzzled at my request.
... View more
10-09-2023
02:09 PM
|
0
|
0
|
332
|
POST
|
Aloha! I am hoping to get some advice on introducing fixed points into our about-to-be-deployed, newly upgraded ArcGIS Pro Parcel Fabric (currently v5, Enterprise 10.9.1, ArcGIS Pro 2.9.x or may be 3.1.x. We have contracted with Eagleview for another cycle of imagery capture that will include Certified Orthomosaic and True-Touch technology. Particularly important to note here is that Eagleview will identify visible 'targets' (landmarks) that a surveyor will collect survey grade coordinates in order for the orthomosaic to be spatially aligned accurately. Now for my question: I am attempting to convince the survey coordinator (Sr. Management) that it is important for us to align our Parcel Geometries with the imagery on delivery, and in order to do that Coordinates that we can use for LSA would be useful. Typically, Eagleview utilizes items such as sidewalk curbs which will not help us at all. I have identified visible cul-de-sac centerpoint monuments throughout the County that I am more than willing to create a more visible target for them (example below) for these as they will need to do this in parts of the County where there are no cul-de-sacs and they would prefer to minimize the number of times that will be necessary. What other types of parcel-related landmarks could we use? Obviously, a random concrete pad or large rock or whatever it is they choose will not allow us to use those as fixed points for adjustment. Side note: The County does not require surveys to contain coordinates when submitted for approval. As a result, NGS monuments are our only 'fixed points' and we have not historically made any LSA and simply visually aligned with previous imagery to the best of our ability. Thank you in advance for any assistance.
... View more
10-09-2023
11:43 AM
|
1
|
2
|
424
|
POST
|
https://stackoverflow.com/questions/39292179/how-to-convert-xlsm-macro-enabled-excel-file-to-xlsx-using-python I am attempting to use the code in the above Stack post to save a .xlsm to a .xlsx using win32com in Notebook and it is not working. There are many other suggestions for converting a .xlsm to .xlsx and each one of them relies on using some version of "Save" (SaveCopy, SaveAs, etc.) and none of them are working for me. The error I keep getting is: xlsxwriter object has no attribute 'fill in the blank' Keep in mind that I am fairly new at this (thank you) Please help! #Export xlsm to xlsm) import win32com.client excel = win32.gencache.EnsureDispatch('Excel.Application') excel.Application.Quit() # Load the .XLSM file into Excel wb = excel.Workbooks.Open(r'S:\ALL\GIS\Software\NIGHTLY_UPDATES\GIS_CAMA_RECONCILIATION\RECONCILIATION_STAGING\GIS_CAMA_Reconciliation1.xlsm') # Save it in .XLSX format to a different filename excel.DisplayAlerts = False writer.DoNotPromptForConvert = True writer.CheckCompatibility = False writer.SaveAs(r'S:\ALL\GIS\Software\NIGHTLY_UPDATES\GIS_CAMA_RECONCILIATION\RECONCILIATION_STAGING\GIS_CAMA_Reconciliation1.xlsx', FileFormat=51, ConflictResolution=2) excel.Application.Quit() del excel print(".XLSM Saved as .XLSX") AttributeError: 'XlsxWriter' object has no attribute 'SaveAs'
... View more
11-22-2022
02:33 PM
|
0
|
1
|
500
|
POST
|
I am having this exact problem with Pro 2.9.1 Did anyone have an answer for this?
... View more
11-21-2022
09:46 AM
|
0
|
0
|
363
|
POST
|
I am using ArcMap 10.6.1 to publish Map services to Enterprise 10.61 These services have been published for quite some time in the same way, utilizing the same .mxd and the same rest service. The published service in question here originates from a parcel fabric sde. The parcel fabric production that provides this data is overwritten nightly from the edit default (in case that matters) All of this, including the original services and .mxd projects, were set up before my arrival and I have not altered anything. The issue is that suddenly there are some labels that are not showing in the map service while others are.... This label expression publishes perfectly, just like it always has: [ENCUMNAME] + "\n" + [STATEDAREA] This label expression, however, does not: [PARCELID] & VbCrLF & "area: " + [StatedArea] I have attempted: [PARCELID] + VbCrLF + "area: " + [StatedArea] (This returns the desired label) [PARCELID] + "\n" + "area: " + [StatedArea] [PARCELID] + "r\\n" + "area: " + [StatedArea] These return an expression thus However, no matter what I have tried the ParcelID label will not appear AT ALL in the ArcGIS Enterprise Map Service. I have tried changing the Scale Range, Standard vs. Maplex and various other settings that may affect the outcome. In all instances, hhis is the resulting Map Service label return Can someone please explain to me what I am doing wrong?
... View more
06-10-2021
03:11 PM
|
0
|
0
|
433
|
POST
|
#web map #portal #visibility range #Building The web map I have published has a minimum visibility range of 1:9027 (street) and I am unable to decrease the visibility range closer than that. In the map image layer, this is not a problem. Every attempt at altering the range has been unsuccessful. It was easy to alter the maximum. The web map attempts to show a .sde parcel fabric based on an Enterprise server through Portal, if that makes a difference. What would be the best way to override the minimum visibility range?
... View more
10-02-2019
02:35 PM
|
0
|
0
|
251
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 12-08-2023 01:38 PM | |
1 | 12-01-2023 01:02 PM | |
1 | 10-09-2023 11:43 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
3 weeks ago
|