POST
|
1. create a route (create route) from your stream centerline using begin and end measures of 0 and the length of the river centerline. 2. locate the xy points along the route (locate features along route) to make an event table of the route reference coordinates and offsets. Offsets should be negative and positive for right and left and there is an option to set which is right and left. 3. To review the coordinates make a route event layer using the linear referenced route coordinates and the route reference. There are several options to each of these tools so if you find something doesn't work how you expected, try another option.
... View more
01-04-2024
02:56 PM
|
0
|
0
|
471
|
POST
|
https://www.mapillary.com/ does some of this, it has the collection apps and an extension for arcgis pro although I prefer using the website. It doesn't meet all of your requirements but it is pretty much free to use.
... View more
09-01-2023
11:54 AM
|
1
|
1
|
919
|
IDEA
|
If you create a process in the jupyter notebook in pro and it takes too long or has a looping error it is not possible to break or cancel the process while running in pro. The only method to kill the process is to kill the ArcGIS pro application. The idea is to add a button or menu item to kill the notebook to stop it from processing.
... View more
02-24-2023
02:56 PM
|
2
|
2
|
2547
|
IDEA
|
I agree batch exporting layouts to pdf is a great idea, and it was pretty easy to do with python, here is an example in a python notebook https://github.com/gontek/CMED/blob/main/LayoutExport.ipynb In this example rather than export all layouts I am controlling the desired layouts to be output by explicitly listing those layouts by name. To export all layouts I suppose you could change the logic to "not in" on line 9 and have an empty list.
... View more
01-06-2023
07:05 AM
|
0
|
0
|
682
|
POST
|
I am not sure if I am answering the question you are asking but if you want to use an external IDE with your ArcGIS pro cloned environment that environment python interpreter can be found at C:\Users\%USER%\AppData\Local\ESRI\conda\envs\arcgispro-py3-%clone name% If you want to find the location where arcgis pro stores the internal jupyter notebooks created in arcgis pro I think by default those notebooks are found in the same directory as the pro project, which by default might be C:\users\%user%\documents\arcgis\projects I think you would probably need to somewhat coordinate the location of the jupyter notebook with the interpreter environment to get the results you would expect working with an IDE outside pro, especially if you want to use the arcgis libs in that ide.
... View more
12-21-2022
01:36 PM
|
0
|
1
|
1645
|
POST
|
Sure - If you have a working model builder export that to python or look at the geoprocessing history and copy the python commands to a notebook in pro. Take advantage of for loops with incrementation and use the looping to automate the input and output naming conventions, and change the input and output of the geoprocessed python commands to use the iterated string variables to meet your needs.
... View more
12-19-2022
07:56 AM
|
0
|
0
|
677
|
POST
|
for what you are doing my tip would be use python instead of model builder and simply iterate your tin names in loops with python.
... View more
12-19-2022
07:19 AM
|
1
|
0
|
685
|
POST
|
One way to show hatch marks for your linear referencing in web maps is to create points that represent the hatches for the web mapping. The following python script was used by a DOT to "fake" the hatches with points. The script uses in-memory datasets which I believe are not supported in the same way as they once were, and would likely need to be modified. https://github.com/KDOTGIS/pydot/blob/master/HatchFake.py
... View more
11-04-2022
06:06 AM
|
1
|
1
|
769
|
POST
|
I believe I am experiencing a similar issue with McAfee on one particular computer. Attempts to create a file geodatabase in a directory take a very long time and the task manager shows the antivirus spiking in activity. Attempts from another computer - same version of pro, same output directory, do not encounter the issue. Did you resolve the issue?
... View more
10-12-2022
02:01 PM
|
0
|
0
|
589
|
POST
|
This convenience seems to be fixed/restored in Pro 3.0
... View more
10-10-2022
07:36 AM
|
0
|
1
|
742
|
POST
|
to the original question of calculation of 10-85 slopes, I would use linear referencing in the following general geoprocessing: 1. calculate a field in the drainage line/flowpath that is from, and set it equal to zero 2. calculate a field in drainage line that is equal to the the shape length of the stream 3. calculate a field in the drainage line that is the shape length *0.1 4. calculate a field in the drainage line that is the shape length *0.85 5. make sure you have a unique identifier for the drainage lines create routes from stream lines (uniquely named) using the digitized direction (correctly drawn) using either the projected from (0) and to (shape length) calculated into fields; export the table/make table view from the drainage lines and make route event layers as points of the 10% and 85% coordinates along the stream route calculate elevations at those event layer point locations, one way is using "Extract Values to Points" The event layers should cleanly join back to the drainage line unique identifier/route identifier, so then calculate slope =delta elevation/delta 10-85 coordinates along the route
... View more
08-04-2022
09:47 AM
|
0
|
0
|
430
|
POST
|
It looks like that error message means the dataset already exists there and your geoprocessing environment setting doesn't have an attribute that looks like a typo of "overwriteOutput"
... View more
05-10-2022
06:02 AM
|
0
|
0
|
402
|
POST
|
Did you try to save the georeferenced image as a new image so that the sharing recognizes the spatial reference? That error message looks like you are sharing an image file as a feature later not a tile layer, check the sharing configurations for tile layer settings and options.
... View more
03-23-2022
08:19 PM
|
0
|
0
|
299
|
POST
|
I had been using ArcGIS Pro 2.8 with this workflow to georeference images and share them with my organization. Process to Georeference plan sheets: 1Download plans pdf 2Open in bluebeam 3Extract the single page you want to georeference 4 save the page as tif 5Add that tif to arcgis pro 6The arcgis pro map should be set to use the KRCS Zone 11 county system projection 7In arcgis pro change the appearance to grayscale stretch from rgb classified (if not in color) 8Give the appearance some transparency, around 33% 9Arcgis pro - imagery - georeference 10Zoom to project location, rotate, zoom, and fit to display until lot corners are very close, within about 5 ft 10.5 change layer order so image is under plats/parcels 11Place a few control points to tie the lot corners down If it gets weird remove the tif and go back to step 5 12Save the control points 13Save the image in the georef toolbar 14Copy the image to another map for publishing to arcgis online in the web mercator projection 15Publish the tiled image service Share - web layer - tile Folder - plan review; share with city; Configure - AGS/web maps, Cache locally to save credits Analyze, ignore web mercator warning Publish at an the most detailed tile scale with a size that is around 4-6 MB 16Add the image service to the map in KRCS projection and remove the tif 17Save the map Short version, I was georeferencing in the project coordinate system, then once that image was georeferenced I could publish in web mercator tiles by copying the georeferenced image (Saved) into the web mercator projection map. Now I am using ArcGIS Pro version 2.9 and this workflow results in an unknown spatial reference for the georeferenced image, unless I temporarily save the georeferenced image as a new image. Has anybody else noticed this difference? It adds a step I would prefer not to add into my workflow. Was this an intended change or is it a bug with copying a georeferenced file between maps? Even if I import control points to the image Pro will not recognize the spatial reference when attempting to publish in the web mercator projection unless the georeferenced image has been saved as a new image - I think this is a bug, I prefer the previous behavior.
... View more
03-23-2022
12:24 PM
|
0
|
3
|
889
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 09-01-2023 11:54 AM | |
2 | 02-24-2023 02:56 PM | |
1 | 12-19-2022 07:19 AM | |
1 | 11-04-2022 06:06 AM | |
2 | 09-16-2021 11:22 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
a month ago
|