POST
|
Hey @JoseSanchez , Not very sure about this but you can try appending it using arc pro. Thanks Krishan
... View more
12-13-2020
10:49 PM
|
0
|
0
|
430
|
POST
|
Hey @AlecBiles , If I got this write then why don't you create a webmap (non editable) using the hosted feature layer (which as per your need can be editable as per requirements). For webmap layer select privacy everyone and for hosted feature layer make it only organization. Thanks Krishan
... View more
12-13-2020
10:40 PM
|
1
|
0
|
717
|
POST
|
Hey @Andrew--Johnson Please find attach the service which is sharing the i3s data but I am unable to connect through AGOL and through arc pro as well. https://i3s.nlsc.gov.tw/LOD1/i3s/rest/services/nlsc/SceneServer/layers/3 I am able to create a web application using the same (using codepen platform). I am able to extract data from website while writing javascript but unable to add data by path. Can you throw some light on what is happening in background? Thanks, Krishan
... View more
12-13-2020
10:33 PM
|
0
|
1
|
879
|
POST
|
Hello Everyone, Is there any update on changing/editing “more Info” (website option) in ArcGIS Online popup. I mean originally its written more info can we change it to better words like data or presentation etc.
... View more
12-10-2020
10:52 PM
|
1
|
0
|
307
|
POST
|
hi @Andrew--Johnson, Let me be specific, In arc gis online and pro we add (2D) layer as a basemap from the web (eg WMS OGC service or WMTS OGC service etc) can we do same if some websites are sharing OGC I3S and OGC 3D tiles service (3D objects etc).
... View more
12-10-2020
05:45 PM
|
0
|
0
|
907
|
POST
|
Hey everyone, As we can import basemap from different website sharing the 2d basemap (using add from web & connecting server) and can same be done for 3d layers/i3s layers?
... View more
12-10-2020
01:11 AM
|
0
|
5
|
927
|
POST
|
Hey everyone, As suggested by William Morrish you can use the “import 3D” tool that will import the 3D multipatch object but you have to be very careful with units and coordinates with the same. In my case, I was able to import the 3D object but was unable to change the projection & coordinate values as they have already had coordinates but the wrong one. I used a different way i.e. to import your 3D model to SketchUp and from SU you can convert it in DAE formats finally you can import this DAE formatted multipatch into arc pro using the "create multipatch" tool. In this way, you won’t face the georeferencing problem. Thanks and regards Krishan
... View more
10-21-2020
01:33 AM
|
0
|
0
|
668
|
POST
|
Hey everyone, As suggested by William Morrish you can use the “import 3D” tool that will import the 3D multipatch object but you have to be very careful with units and coordinates with the same. In my case, I was able to import the 3D object but was unable to change the projection & coordinate values as they have already had coordinates but the wrong one. I used a different way i.e. to import your 3D model to SketchUp and from SU you can convert it in DAE formats finally you can import this DAE formatted multipatch into arc pro using the "create multipatch" tool. In this way, you won’t face the georeferencing problem.
... View more
10-21-2020
01:32 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2312
|
POST
|
William Morrish I know the problem is with georeferencing but it seems like nothing is working. I have tried to move the multipatch using modify features move tool, tried externally georeferencing it in other software no luck there as well. Am I am doing anything wrong?
... View more
10-13-2020
12:44 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2312
|
POST
|
Hey William Morrish, First of all wanna say big thank you to you for taking this up Secondly I am not the creator of the Rhino files that were later converted to .obj and other formats. Therefore I cannot perform changes in the original files. As per your suggestions I tried importing using "3D Import files" tool providing a reference point as shown in the picture attached below but the result is same I am unable to locate my file. Then I tried opening the file in SketchUp and providing it the real world coordinates then finally importing back to arc pro but the result is still the same. What I have with me is real world coordinates, original rhino file (units in inches) which I am converting in dae and other formats. It will be very helpful of you if you can tell me about process/steps which I am performing wrong and how to proceed forward.
... View more
10-12-2020
06:49 PM
|
0
|
1
|
2312
|
POST
|
Hey Bruce, Thanks for taking this up I seriously think this is because of coordinates problem. But I am unable to get the desired out. Please find attached the google link of the files. I have all the file format I have tried .obj has its Y up. While data interoperability using .wrl format it is working fine i.e. not getting error and geodatabase is getting created but unable to locate the model in arc pro, I have also tried switching Z to ground but no luck. Also tried using define projection but result are same. Quick Import files - Google Drive Thanks in advance
... View more
10-11-2020
10:14 PM
|
0
|
3
|
2312
|
POST
|
Hey Everyone, I am getting this error "An error occurred while attempting to add a shape to a feature buffer. The error number from ArcObjects is: '-2147220936'. The error message from ArcObjects is: {The coordinates or measures are out of bounds.}". This error comes when I am trying to quick import a 3D model from Rhino in all valid formats (.dxf,.wrl, .3ds, .dae, .obj(Y is up) etc.) to Arc GIS Pro. When using a 3D analyst tool import is getting successful but the screen is just getting blank seems like I am in space i.e. out of the earth. If anyone has successfully imported a 3D model from rhino to arc pro please share the steps like the coordinate system and parameters even while exporting. Thanks in advance!!
... View more
10-06-2020
12:04 AM
|
0
|
1
|
729
|
POST
|
Hey Everyone, I am getting this error "An error occurred while attempting to add a shape to a feature buffer. The error number from ArcObjects is: '-2147220936'. The error message from ArcObjects is: {The coordinates or measures are out of bounds.}". This error comes when I am trying to quick import a 3D model from Rhino in all valid formats (.dxf,.wrl, .3ds, .dae, .obj(Y is up) etc.) to Arc GIS Pro. When using a 3D analyst tool import is getting successful but the screen is just getting blank seems like I am in space i.e. out of the earth. If anyone has successfully imported a 3D model from rhino to arc pro please share the steps like the coordinate system and parameters even while exporting. Thanks in advance!!
... View more
10-05-2020
11:50 PM
|
0
|
6
|
2375
|
POST
|
Hey Daniel Chantlos, followed the method to import file from rhino to arc pro but I am unable to locate it. Whenever I am clicking zoom to layer earth globe is comping up. Is it because of different units used while creating or geometrical error? Thank you in advance
... View more
09-20-2020
10:47 PM
|
0
|
0
|
3036
|
POST
|
Hey Archit Srivastava and Jonah Lay I can publish the scene without the base map. But when I am trying to open it in web viewer (AGOL) there is an error that the scene layer needs to conform to the scene spatial reference (wkid:102100). Create a new local scene to add this layer. Is it possible that my AGOL spatial reference is different from maps spatial reference that why I am getting this error? Secondly, when I am adding a base map to in Arc pro then trying to publish a web scene using WGS1984 UTM N51 spatial reference I am getting the same error of projection even if my system projection is WGS1984 UTM N51 and scene layer projection is also the same. So is it because base layer is created in different reference?
... View more
09-08-2020
11:46 PM
|
0
|
1
|
1133
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 09-08-2020 01:58 AM | |
1 | 12-10-2020 10:52 PM | |
1 | 12-13-2020 10:40 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
12-30-2020
01:09 AM
|