POST
|
Thank you @Robert_LeClair! This was the correct answer; as soon as I did the join in the opposite direction (from the related table to the feature layer) it worked with no issue. Much appreciated!
... View more
07-22-2022
12:33 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1139
|
POST
|
I have a hosted feature layer of fire hydrants with a related hydrant maintenance table living in ArcGIS Online. I need to be able to add the Asset ID from the hydrant HFL to a "Hydrant ID" field in the related table. In ArcGIS Pro I joined the two tables and tried to use Calculate Field to copy the asset ID from the parent table to the related records. I am getting an "Error 000728: Field <value> does not exist within table." The field definitely exists. If I export the join to a separate feature class in a file GDB, I am able to complete the operation using Field Calculator. (trying to join this feature class to the hosted maintenance table and field calculate the data causes the error again) Why would this not work with a hosted feature layer, but work in a geodatabase? I've read other posts online about this error, but none of them deal with hosted feature layers. Any advice is appreciated. I am at a loss.
... View more
07-21-2022
01:04 PM
|
0
|
2
|
1190
|
POST
|
Also having this issue; more prevalent when working via VPN. ArcGIS Pro becomes unresponsive and even though the project is only 2.8 MB it is taking upward of 5 minutes to "backup." I set the backup interval to 10 minutes and 5 minutes are being used every time. This is bordering on the ridiculous. Current version 2.9.2; no other performance issues over internet/intranet. Apologies if I replied to the wrong message in thread.
... View more
05-23-2022
06:40 AM
|
0
|
0
|
5511
|
IDEA
|
@DanPatterson I should have clarified that I was not 100% positive this would work with Find Identical, but that someone in an Esri UC session just today pointed out that it would work if only using the "Shape" field when finding identical segments. So, thank you for confirming this functionality in the Find Identical tool!
... View more
07-14-2021
12:27 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1930
|
IDEA
|
@DanPatterson Thank you for your response. I am aware that this should work using Find Identical. However, I do not have an Advanced license at my current position and the cost differential between Standard and Advanced is difficult to swallow on a tight budget. I would think that this is a fundamental enough analysis that it would not require thousands more dollars per year to be able to access. @BruceHarold Thank you, I believe we may have Data Interoperability, so I'll check that out. The bottom line is I believe this analysis should be available to users without additional cost beyond a Standard desktop license.
... View more
07-14-2021
12:25 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1931
|
IDEA
|
I often encounter point or line features that are spatially coincident within a single layer--for example, road segments that exist on top of each other or duplicated stormwater manholes. Other than selecting a segment and seeing that two features are selected, there does not appear to be a way to find these features, especially en masse/programmatically. This is a problem when calculating lengths and quantities because each feature's length/quantity is then doubled when summing. Find Identical, which requires an Advanced license, works in this case IF the attributes of the features are the same. Select by Location does NOT work in this case as every feature in a layer would intersect with itself in this type of analysis. Please create a tool that allows users to determine if there are spatially coincident (but maybe not identical in attribute) features in the SAME layer.
... View more
07-14-2021
12:11 PM
|
0
|
6
|
1957
|
POST
|
Hi Misti, I still see the option for arrows. When you are symbolizing by location only, choose the Options button: Then click on the Symbols link: Then Scroll Down: Drop down the arrow selector and choose the arrow you need: Click OK when the arrow has been selected: If you are symbolizing by Unique Type, you need to take this step for each type in the list: Hover over each line type and click to change the symbol: Scroll down to see the arrow selector, choose the arrow, and then click OK. Repeat for each line type. Hope this helps!
... View more
04-09-2020
05:05 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1641
|
POST
|
Nope, never got a reply, and still having problems. I have since ceased using it entirely because it was too buggy to have in a client-facing application. Perhaps that was Esri's intent?
... View more
05-28-2019
10:08 AM
|
1
|
0
|
479
|
POST
|
Between December 1, 2018 and January 10, 2019, I think the Screening Widget lost some functionality. I recall that I was able to run the widget on Query Widget results layers and/or Filter Widget results, and now I no longer can do so. They used to appear as layers in the "Choose Selectable Layers" tree in the widget itself. I need to be able to run the Screening Widget (or some other type of report generator) on temporary layers generated by the Query Widget, or on layers filtered by the Filter Tool. I am 99% sure this worked 3 weeks ago. Any ideas as to what happened? FYI, I am not using Developer Edition.
... View more
01-10-2019
02:50 PM
|
4
|
2
|
788
|
POST
|
Hi Andrew, I am sorry it took me so long to reply but thank you for the information! You are correct, we were not using https at the time I encountered this issue. I have since upgraded our SSL (in part because of the upcoming TLS 1.2 requirements for AGOL) and updated all web maps using AGO Assistant to rewrite our service URLs with "https." I have not tried to use the SurfacePro since, but I will check again to see if this behavior now changes. Thanks again! Kelly Wright
... View more
01-07-2019
01:16 PM
|
0
|
0
|
840
|
POST
|
I had this same thing happen recently, and I determined it was because I had inserted a new layer in between existing layers the TOC of the Service .mxd after my initial publish. When I re-published, it messed up the symbology. Since REST service endpoints use numeric identifiers for each layer in the feature service (i.e....arcgis/rest/services/Temp/Temp_Mburg_Schools_TEMP/FeatureServer/0, or arcgis/rest/services/Temp/Temp_Mburg_Schools_TEMP/FeatureServer/1), the numbering was thrown off by the insertion of a new numeric identifier. The Service definition uses the numeric identifier to draw the symbol, but it still thinks that layer/1 is schools when it's now police stations. Now, police stations are symbolized with the school symbol. Thus, all layers below the new layer I have inserted has incorrect symbology. The only way I was able to fix it was to remove the Service from the web map and re-add it. No problems after that. Kelly's idea to only add layers to the bottom of the TOC in the .mxd prevents this from happening, but sometimes I want layers in a specific order, hence the need to delete the Service and add it again to the web map. The problem with doing that is that popups must be reconfigured again after adding the service back in. I know this is an old post, but I just ran into this so wanted to share my workaround. ~also Kelly
... View more
12-05-2018
01:13 PM
|
0
|
0
|
342
|
POST
|
I know this is several years after the fact, but for people who are experiencing this problem for the first time, I wanted to let them know that you can symbolize a line feature with a directional arrow in the web map itself. In the Table of Contents, locate the layer. If needed, expand the service layer to get to the data layer itself. Hover the mouse pointer over the symbols and click on Change Style In the Change Style window, click on the OPTIONS button: Click on the blue Symbols text: Drop-down the Arrow picker and choose the left to right arrow: Symbolize the line weight and color as you choose. Click Ok, then Ok, and then Done. The symbology should now be visible on the map. **Note that there will only be ONE arrow at the end of the line, not several arrows along the line--that's still not an option as far as I know** It doesn't look as refined as a cartographic line in an .mxd, but it does the job. The arrows will point in the direction it was digitized in (in this example, we digitize sanitary sewers from high elevation to low elevation, so the arrows point downstream). Again, I know that this is really late, but it took me several hours a few months ago to figure this out. Hope it helps someone else in the future.
... View more
12-05-2018
07:36 AM
|
1
|
2
|
1641
|
POST
|
I am experiencing this on our Surface Pro as well. We had not been using it for Collector because the camera is frankly terrible, but we are low on iPads so I thought I would give it a try. Our web map that feeds Collector works great on both iOS and Android, so I was surprised to see that 11 of our layers would not load on the Surface Pro. These layers do have GNSS metadata fields as that is the entire point of this particular data collection (Lat/Long/Altitude/Horizontal Accuracy/Fix Time/Receiver ID). I am unwilling/unable to remove the metadata fields and re-publish. As suggested above, I tried publishing a new Feature service just for the Surface Pro and creating a new web map . . . no go, same 11 layers are not accessible. We host our data on our servers and use ArcGIS Server 10.3. I have time constraints with this project that prohibit me from rebuilding the entire thing using Hosted Feature Layers on AGOL or calling Esri tech support for assistance (that according to this thread will not resolve the issue). It's disappointing that this wasn't as plug'n'play as it is for iOS and Android. I'm curious to see what the end resolution is, but we will have to stop using the Surface Pro in the interim.
... View more
09-14-2018
07:13 AM
|
0
|
2
|
840
|
POST
|
Upon further testing and after conferring with some other nearby agencies that use GIS to georeference plan sheets, we determined that part of the problem MIGHT have been that these TIFFs were stored on a network drive. When the files that were not retaining the georeferencing were pulled to the local machine, the georeferencing stuck. That said, we then had to have our end users pull those files local for the georeferencing to display correctly, so this was not the ultimate workaround, just a workaround. Some files did not have this problem even when stored on the network drive, so even this workaround was a bit random. Also, we did try to georeference plan sheets in Pro, and found that when we "saved" the georeferencing, the plan sheet would move off where we told it to be every time. We tried with multiple transformation types. We never did get it to stick. All in all this has been a significant Esri fail.
... View more
07-03-2018
06:04 AM
|
2
|
1
|
1263
|
POST
|
I spoke too soon. It worked once, and then not again. I also took Petronila Mandeno's advice (below) and removed all other TIFFs from the map document, but it is still losing its position when I select "Update Georeferencing." Going to have to stop for the day before I pull out my own hair.
... View more
06-15-2018
11:48 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1263
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 12-05-2018 07:36 AM | |
1 | 05-28-2019 10:08 AM | |
4 | 01-10-2019 02:50 PM | |
2 | 07-03-2018 06:04 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
02-07-2024
08:22 AM
|