POST
|
Hi Joel, That was a bit of an oversimplification. The truth is that the projects this post relates to stretch back to the early 2000's and we have/use data from various sources (GPS, surveyors, NJDEP, federal agencies, and others sources). The coordinate system for all of our MXDs are defined as NJ State Plane NAD83(1986). I believe most NJDEP GIS data is also NJ State Plane NAD83(1986). For much of the rest of the "old" data there is no metadata indicating the epoch, but NJ State Plane NAD83(1986) has always been assumed. It seems like getting GIS data with these varied origins/timeframes into a single consistent NAD83 epoch is not even possible. Thanks, Kyle
... View more
01-13-2020
11:33 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2671
|
POST
|
Thanks Joel - I appreciate the response. I am familiar with the "Use reference position from base files" vs. "Use reference position from base provider" issue. I have been using "Use reference position from base provider" to keep the COR file in WGS84/ITRF00, exporting from Trimble Pathfinder Office to MS Access or SHP as WGS84, and then converting to NAD83 in ArcGIS using the WGS_1984_(ITRF00)_To_NAD_1983 transformation. Per the discussion above I believe this conversion results in approximately 35cm of error. I will look into/try your suggested workflow and report back. Thanks again for the suggestions!
... View more
01-06-2020
01:25 PM
|
0
|
0
|
2670
|
POST
|
Thank you Frances! I really appreciate your thorough response! You are not kidding about this topic getting real deep, real fast! I think bullet items 1 through 3 in your response are just too complex for my purposes. I am glad you shared them though - I feel more confident that I understand all options available and they also highlight the complexity of the issue. So that leaves me with the following choices: No datum transformation. My understanding is that this may introduce up to 1m of error. ITRF00 to NAD83(CORS96) and just assume that NAD83(CORS96) = NAD83(1986). I checked the NGS benchmarks in my area (New Jersey) and NAD83(1986) differs about 35cm horizontally from NAD83(1992/FBN), NAD83(2007), NAD83(CORS96), and NAD83(2011). The GPS units we use are considered "sub-meter" but in optimal conditions we generally see accuracy in the 6-12" (15-30cm) range. So I think Option 2 is my best option - the 35cm difference between NAD(1986) and NAD(CORS96) mentioned above is close to being within my error budget. That being said, it would still be great to hear additional perspectives and also how others are dealing with this issue, so I will not mark any of the responses as the answer just yet. Thanks again! Kyle
... View more
12-19-2019
07:29 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2670
|
POST
|
Thanks for the response, Melita! Sorry I did not specify that I am using a projected coordinate system based on 4269 - usually NJ State Plane or another State Plane coordinate system. In the case of NJ State Plane I am using: NAD_1983_StatePlane_New_Jersey_FIPS_2900_Feet, which I understand to be the 1986 version. I have been using 108190 but a colleague suggested that I should not be applying a transformation, citing your responses to this thread: Issues with WGS_1984_(ITRF00)_To_NAD_1983 Datum transformation. This is what prompted me to post my question. Your response to that thread seems to indicate that a null transformation should be used to convert NAD83(1986) to WGS84 at ITRF00 - am I misinterpreting? Thanks again for your help! Kyle
... View more
12-17-2019
07:03 PM
|
0
|
0
|
2669
|
POST
|
I realize there are other posts on this topic but I'm not understanding the logic of the consensus so I'm hoping that someone can enlighten me. I'm using a Trimble Geo7X GPS unit and post-processing the data using the base station positions from Trimble's base station list. Therefore, I am confident that my data is in a newer realization of WGS84 which is essentially equivalent to ITRF00. Following post-processing I export my data from Pathfinder Office to ArcGIS keeping it in the WGS84 datum. All of my GIS map documents and data are in NAD83(1986). I understand that: NAD83(1986) = original WGS84 NAD(1986) <> current WGS84/ITRF00 In ArcGIS, I either let the program reproject my GPS data "on the fly" or reproject to NAD83(1986). The consensus seems to be that no datum transformation/shift should be applied in this conversion. If this is correct, can anyone explain why? If NAD(1986)<>current WGS84/ITRF00 how is a datum shift not needed? Thanks! Kyle
... View more
12-12-2019
02:42 PM
|
1
|
9
|
3035
|
POST
|
Would this all be done in SQL? Can you recommend any resources which would provide additional information about setting up such procedures? Seems like I might need to take a course in SQL.
... View more
06-16-2015
05:06 AM
|
0
|
1
|
2078
|
POST
|
I am using Filemaker Pro Advanced 13.0v3 on my laptop and Filemaker Go (free app) installed on my iPhone. I'm currently in design/testing mode so I am using a database stored in a SQL Server instance on my laptop. With this setup I am able to view/edit the SQL Server tables using Filemaker Go on my iPhone through the ODBC data sources stored in Filemaker Pro on my laptop. In the final version the ODBC data sources will be set up in a database on Filemaker Pro Server which will allow concurrent mobile access to the SQL Server tables through a wireless or cellular network. FileMaker Go 14 Overview and What's New | FileMaker
... View more
06-16-2015
04:47 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2078
|
POST
|
RE: Christian Well's Blog I see how this would work within SQL Server Management Studio - but are you saying it is possible to set up a trigger or stored procedure which would auto-complete the ObjectID field when adding a record in Filemaker Pro?
... View more
06-16-2015
04:17 AM
|
0
|
1
|
431
|
POST
|
Thanks Thomas. I will take a look at this tonight and report back. Sounds like I might need to come up with another solution - I don't want to do anything dangerous with my database design since I'm a novice. Maybe I will just store the location data in the geodatabase and have the non-location data reside outside of the geodatabase so SQL Server can manage the ID's. Come to think of it this probably makes more sense than the way I was trying to do it. Regarding your question about the mobile devices - yes, I have successfully synced edits to a SQL Server database using Filemaker Go. I haven't tried it with a geodatabase yet though.
... View more
06-15-2015
06:06 AM
|
0
|
6
|
2078
|
POST
|
I can view and edit the geodatabase table as an ODBC data source in Filemaker Pro. When I set the Identity property to "Yes" in SQL Server, it auto-increments in Filemaker Pro too. But this doesn't work when I try to use the table in ArcGIS unfortunately.
... View more
06-15-2015
05:09 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2078
|
POST
|
Thanks for your response Jake. I don't know SQL all that well so forgive me if I'm not understanding 100%. It seems like this would work for making edits in SQL Server Management Studio, but is there a way to use this property to cause the ObjectID field to auto-increment outside of SQL Server (i.e. Filemaker Pro)?
... View more
06-15-2015
04:51 AM
|
0
|
2
|
2078
|
POST
|
I have migrated a Filemaker Pro database to an enterprise geodatabase in SQL Server Express so that it can be viewed/edited in both Filemaker Pro and ArcGIS. I'd like the ObjectID field in both feature classes and stand-alone tables to auto-increment when new records are added in Filemaker Pro. I thought I could do this using the Identity data type in SQL Server but it does not appear that this data type is supported in ArcGIS (http://support.esri.com/cn/knowledgebase/techarticles/detail/40329). I also don't appear to be able to alter this field in Filemaker to make it auto-increment. Just wondering how people deal with this - is manually entering the value the only way to update the ObjectID field outside of ArcGIS? This doesn't seem ideal. Thanks in advance for any help!
... View more
06-12-2015
02:09 PM
|
0
|
12
|
7726
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 12-12-2019 02:42 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|