POST
|
Melita, thanks for your information. That was quite helpful. At least, I finally know how to handle it and that it is not a user's mistake. Karin
... View more
01-10-2018
12:22 AM
|
0
|
0
|
819
|
POST
|
Thanks you for your help. I suppose it's an ArcGIS problem. For my dataframe I defined the RD/83_GK_Zone_4 coordinate system - Displaying the RD/83 as a reference grid works fine. But when I display an additional reference grid (UTM) it is incorrect. So I supposed there is a transformation problem between RD/83 and UTM. But reffering to the reference grids I have no further possibilities of adjustement (as far as I think). But maybe your friend Melita Kennedy has some further information!?
... View more
01-08-2018
04:08 AM
|
0
|
3
|
819
|
POST
|
The datum for RD/83_GK_Zone_4 is defined as D_Rauenberg_1983 and for ETRS1989_UTM_Zone32 it is D_ETRS_1989. It is automatically defined after choosing the coordinate systems. do you think there is a transformation problem? but i'm actually not sure how the transformation works when displaying two different reference grids..
... View more
01-08-2018
01:54 AM
|
0
|
5
|
819
|
POST
|
Hello, we need to display two coordinate systems as a reference grid in our maps: RD/83_GK_Zone4 and ETRS89_UTM_Zone32N. The layout is shown in the picture below also including a verification point. The GK grid is displayed correctly but the UTM grid is incorrect. There is a shifting as you can see comparing the coordinates of the verification point with the grid coordinates. Does anyone has an idea how to solve that problem? It seems that just the displayed UTM reference grid is incorrect. The location is in Saxony-Anhalt. Thanks for your help!
... View more
01-08-2018
01:29 AM
|
0
|
8
|
1208
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:25 AM
|