POST
|
Why can I not type sequence of characters (like 123) in the correct order? This is just an example of an issue where I click on a NULL field to input a value, and the cursor changes position after a single character is typed. This has been happening on ArcGIS Pro 2.4.2 and 2.4.3.
... View more
12-26-2019
09:43 AM
|
0
|
1
|
479
|
POST
|
I have a shapefile of city streets polylines and an excel sheet with similar data. I need to select a street segment based on the two segments it intersects. Then I add the value from the "ID" field that corresponds with the excel sheet. Right now, I have to do this manually for thousands of segments by looking at the map and finding the intersecting streets, then copy/paste the ID into the attribute field. Is there a way to automate this process based on segment intersections or endpoints? The segments in the excel sheet and table are not in the same order. Thank you! ArcGIS Desktop 10.5.1, Basic
... View more
07-31-2019
01:33 PM
|
0
|
0
|
731
|
POST
|
Hey Kate, so my issue was projecting on the fly, when I should have used the Projection tool for the layer instead. It finally works now! Thanks for all the help!
... View more
03-21-2019
09:36 AM
|
1
|
1
|
1384
|
POST
|
Thanks for the help. I finally figured out that I needed to use the Project tool, not project on the fly, before attempting any of this. Thanks!
... View more
03-21-2019
09:33 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1384
|
POST
|
Hey thank you for the help, but it turns out I originally wasn't projecting it correctly. It's all figured out now!
... View more
03-21-2019
09:31 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1133
|
POST
|
Oh wow I feel dumb. Yeah I've been projecting on the fly this whole time when I should have used the Project tool! Thank you it works now!
... View more
03-21-2019
09:29 AM
|
1
|
0
|
1133
|
POST
|
I'm getting this error from ArcMap when attempting to explode.
... View more
03-20-2019
01:05 PM
|
0
|
2
|
1384
|
POST
|
Good to know about the Living Atlas, thanks. But I'm still stuck on the next step. If you look up at my other post, you'll see that anything I draw over the meridian is split into separate parts.
... View more
03-20-2019
12:36 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1384
|
POST
|
Thanks, but I'm lost at steps 2 and 3. I'm not sure if these directions pertain to my version of ArcCatalog (10.5.1.7333); I don't see any of the dialogue boxes it mentions.
... View more
03-20-2019
12:06 PM
|
0
|
4
|
1384
|
POST
|
So I'm trying to connect the vertices in a few ways, but I'm getting several errors. When I try to draw a polygon over the 180th meridian to fill the gap, I either get split polygons or polygons that fill the entirety of the map. I can't seem to draw over the meridian at all. How exactly would I connect these vertices?
... View more
03-20-2019
11:34 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2815
|
POST
|
I would like the end result to be white fill and black outline Russia. I'm not sure if his solution will work for that.
... View more
03-18-2019
12:01 PM
|
0
|
0
|
2815
|
POST
|
Well, I'd like to make it white fill with black outline for the end result. Line still appears.
... View more
03-18-2019
11:23 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2815
|
POST
|
I'm not sure how to remove the line that represents the 180th meridian (international dateline) on my polygon. I have the "Russia Country Boundary 2017" feature layer added from the Living Atlas. My Projected Coordinate System is set to "Asia North Albers Equal Area Conic". I've tried to google this question, but I haven't come across an answer I can fully understand. I'm a student and very new to all this! Thank you! The line is actually a gap between the polygons. Using ArcGIS Pro 2.3.1 ANSWER: Thanks to everyone below, it turns out I was not projecting correctly, which was creating issues down the line when editing polygons. Here's what I did... Start a blank project in ArcGIS. Insert new map, go into its properties, change the Coordinate System to "Asia North Albers Equal Area Conic". Add "World Countries (Generalized)" from the Living Atlas. Select Russia and Export Features to new feature class layer. Search and select the Project tool from Analysis>Geoprocessing>Tools. Select the Russia layer for input. Select "Current Map" for Output Coordinate System. Run. Now edit the polygons to close the gap and merge to remove any lines. All done! Hope this helps. The only thing that bothers me with this fix is the addition of shape area (484,914.49674 m²) and shape length (4.59 m) to the original Russia polygon. These numbers could be different depending on how you close the gap, and possibly affect data projections depending on your use of this map? IDK, but thank you everyone who helped get us this far!
... View more
03-18-2019
10:18 AM
|
1
|
26
|
6379
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 03-18-2019 10:18 AM | |
1 | 03-21-2019 09:36 AM | |
1 | 03-21-2019 09:29 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
04-20-2023
11:46 PM
|