POST
|
Khaled, this is a good recommendation and is an option I plan to keep in my back pocket for future use. I wish I could mark your answer 'correct' as well.
... View more
03-12-2019
05:12 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2717
|
POST
|
Thanks Kelly! That did the trick. I was under the impression that the visualization section was the only place I can set the view definition. I think part of it might have been my own impatience though as I recall checking via the map viewer. At least in my attempts, it takes a second or two for the 'Set View Definition' option to appear. I think I was too click happy and briefly saw it wasn't there before moving on to check something else.
... View more
03-12-2019
05:09 AM
|
1
|
0
|
2717
|
POST
|
I have a hosted feature layer that I am creating a view off of with the intent of making the view publicly available but hiding certain system fields. The hosted feature layer consists of 3 layers and 4 tables. After creating the view, I am able to go into Visualization in order to set the view definition for the 3 layers, to include hiding certain fields. However, the tables do not appear in the drop-down list of layers that I can make these adjustments to. Is there a way that I can hide specific fields within those 4 tables in the view? There are some creator username fields that I wish to hide for the publicly available view but I'm not able to do this.
... View more
03-11-2019
01:02 PM
|
0
|
6
|
3308
|
POST
|
Thanks for continuing to follow-up on this. Arcade has some great potential, so now it seems it's just a matter of waiting for Aurora to release. Also, I realized that I never marked this post as answered. It seems that the Arcade functionality of Collector Aurora is the answer to this particular question.
... View more
10-01-2018
07:50 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1517
|
POST
|
Ah yes, that should work as well. Although I can’t say why your string wouldn’t work in that case since the decimal places for those values should all carry through. Another option that I have been considering was to request joining Collector Aurora. I’ve been wanting to extract lat/lon from the geometry of the point using Arcade and passing those on to Survey123, but that functionality is not currently supported yet. I thought that I recall hearing that it is being incorporated into Aurora though. Sorry I couldn’t be of more assistance.
... View more
07-26-2018
12:26 PM
|
1
|
1
|
921
|
POST
|
I think I know what you're going through, as I recently experienced the same issues. "Does the survey need a geopoint question in order for the Center= lat/lon functionality to work?" No, you can pass latitude and longitude without specifying a geopoint. In fact, you may purposefully want to not include a geopoint question so that you automatically place the point for the user without giving them the chance to override it. "I'm able to pass through the data when a geopoint question is present but the precision of the coordinates is off." I’m assuming that you have latitude and longitude values in 2 different fields. If that is the case, then double-check the precision of those fields, by going into the pop-up options. I’ve noticed by default, AGOL will automatically try to truncate those to 2 decimals places. Go in there and set the decimals places to whatever the maximum is (can’t remember off the top of my head what it is). It doesn't actually truncate them, rather it hides those extra decimal places for display purposes, but they still don't get passed through. That is what I have experienced anyway. Hopefully it helps.
... View more
07-26-2018
11:53 AM
|
0
|
3
|
921
|
POST
|
Good afternoon, I had a similar issue with something I was working on. I am assessing the condition of various things on a scale of 0 - 5 with 0 being 'Not Applicable' and 1 - 5 being 'Poor' through 'Excellent' condition. I wanted to average these scores by my grouped categories. So I ended up creating this headache inducing nested-if statement: if((if(1*${foundation}=0,0,(1*${foundation} div 1*${foundation})) + if(1*${basement}=0,0,(1*${basement} div 1*${basement})))=0,0, (1*${foundation} + 1*${basement}) div (if(1*${foundation}=0,0,((1*${foundation}) div (1*${foundation}))) + if(1*${basement}=0,0,((1*${basement}) div (1*${basement}))))) This category has 2 components to it, foundation and basement. I check to make sure that the component score isn't 0. If it is 0 then its 'not applicable' and not factored into the averaging. For the denominator, I divide the component score by itself to act as a sort of counter to determine how many things I need to divide by. The final thing it does is determine whether all the component scores are 0 or 'not applicable' and simply sets the category score to 0 so that it doesn't try to divide by zero. The '1*' are in there in case I ever wanted to weight some of the individual components differently. Right now they are all weighted equally. I think I was also having issues binding the field type to an integer since I originally wrote this a while ago. This issue has probably been resolved since then. There is likely a more streamlined way to do this, but at least this seems to work.
... View more
05-18-2018
01:26 PM
|
0
|
0
|
192
|
POST
|
Good morning John and thanks for the feedback. Unfortunately, that does not help with my current situation. I have been able to successfully send two separate fields of coordinates to center my Survey123 geopoint. That works just fine for me. What I am trying to do is utilize the Attribute Expressions to pull the coordinate directly from the point geometry in Collector, then send that to Survey123. This will enable me to always use the most up-to-date location in case a field collector needs to move the point in Collector first. If I use 1 or 2 existing fields with the coordinate information, then any Survey123 form that gets filled out will have its geopoint placed at the coordinates sent by the fields; not by the (potentially) updated coordinates from the geometry. The only thing I can determine as being the cause, is the Attribute Expression itself. It is like Survey123 does not recognize what an Attribute Expression even is. Am I jumping the gun and trying to leverage this feature before it has been incorporated into Collector or Survey123 yet? Thanks.
... View more
05-16-2018
06:10 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1517
|
POST
|
I have seen some great questions, answers and discussions posted at a few other locations here on GeoNet, but I still have a lingering issue that I am trying to resolve. As a bit of background, I am utilizing the Collector app with prepositioned locations, then using the Collector pop-up to pass values of a particular point into a related Survey123 record. I am currently using two fields stop_lat and stop_lon that have the coordinates (in decimal degrees) and passing these onto the Survey123 app. These fields were populated using the 'Calculate Geometry' tool prior to being published as a Hosted Feature Layer in AGOL. Survey123 accepts these values just fine and automatically places its geopoint on top of the Collector point. The potential issue I need to address, is situations in which the field collectors will need to move the Collector point because it may not be located in the correct spot. If it continues to pass those stop_lat and stop_lon values, Survey123 will place its geopoint at the original coordinates rather than the updated ones. To address this, I used information from a combination of these two resources (understanding-survey123s-custom-url-scheme) and (how-can-i-get-xy-in-dec-degrees-from-a-poly-feat-serv-using-arcade). It gets me to a 90% solution though. I am able to extract the lat/longs from the Collector point geometry and convert to decimal degrees using slightly modified versions of Xander's code. When I look at the hyperlink in my Collector pop-up, it appears to be passing on those values as intended. However, for some reason Survey123 does not appear to recognize them, and places its geopoint at the location that my device's GPS says I'm at. So my thoughts are, that maybe I am using an incorrect format for passing those values calculated in the attribute expressions to Survey123. This is what I am currently using in my Collector pop-up: arcgis-survey123://?ItemID=2b630de13e764c889f6e010246701471&field:globalid={GlobalID}&field:stop_id={stop_id}&field:stop_name={stop_name}&field:agency_id={agency_id}&field:agency_name={agency_name}&field:row={row}&field:city={CITY}&field:district={district}¢er={expression/expr1},{expression/expr0} I have looked at the number of decimal places for expr1 and expr0 and they are both set to 8 decimal places; so that isn't the issue. I have tried using the nice titles of the expressions, in my case GeometryY and GeometryX, but those are not recognized at all. Is {expression/expr1} and {expression/expr0} the correct format for centering the Survey123 geopoint? Can anyone spot what my flaw may be? I'm wondering if maybe I've been looking at it too long and can't see what I am missing. Thank you in advance for the guidance or direction that anyone can provide.
... View more
04-27-2018
09:29 AM
|
2
|
10
|
3290
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 03-12-2019 05:09 AM | |
1 | 07-26-2018 12:26 PM | |
2 | 04-27-2018 09:29 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
02-14-2023
09:18 PM
|