POST
|
OK, I believe this to be an ArcGIS Pro 3.x bug. If a line symbol has multiple layers and one of the layers is turned off, that feature does not render in the output tile cache (OR, the symbol layer turned off is white, and does render, but since it's white, it is not visible on a white background... I did not test this possibility). Once I delete the disabled symbol layer, the vector tile cache output rendered properly.
... View more
04-15-2023
05:01 AM
|
0
|
0
|
441
|
POST
|
I have been using ArcGIS Pro to create vector tile caches for some time. A python script is copy/pasted to run the "create vector tile cache" for different subject areas. I have not changed the "map" I use to create the tile cache, but this week different feature not longer are being output into the cache. I have a roads layer and have different symbology based on road class....and also have alternative symbols based on scale. This is all in one layer. Now many of the features do not display as you zoom out. It's almost as if the alternate symbols by scale isn't working....but it is for some classes of roads. So, I split the layer into 3 layer (copy/paste) and remove the alternate symbols by scale and added a display scale to the layer. This still does not work. Just some notes...I was running v3.1 and upgraded to 3.1.1...so I uninstalled and reinstalled 3.1 and got the same results. What has broken???? My hunch is a data problem, but ran the isvalid command in SQL Server and all is fine. Note, the layers are native SQL Server spatial layers, NOT SDE. This is the "after" image where the ramp not longer display. The local roads (while fill) also disappear after zooming out a little more when they change to a single line. This is from a cache this week. AFTER: the ramps are missing This is the "before" image where the ramps are displaying. This is from a cache I built in early march. BEFORE: the ramps display Command in Python (varaibles are set earlier) and this does NOT error: arcpy.management.CreateVectorTilePackage(in_map=Input_Map, output_file=basemap_vtpk, service_type="ONLINE", tiling_scheme="", tile_structure="INDEXED", min_cached_scale=9244648.868618, max_cached_scale=564.248588, index_polygons="", summary="", tags="") Thanks!
... View more
04-14-2023
07:59 AM
|
0
|
1
|
477
|
POST
|
I do have a question for you. In my layers list, I also need to include a network dataset. It's in the same FGDB. The feature dataset is "My_Network" and the network dataset is "My_Network_ND". I can't seem to figure out how to include this feature in my loop.
... View more
01-20-2023
01:01 PM
|
0
|
0
|
645
|
POST
|
Dan, I thought I did try it without success. But I just tried it and it works! Thank you. I did: aprx = arcpy.mp.ArcGISProject("CURRENT")
m = aprx.listMaps("MMPK Output*")[0]
aoi = "PA_SCENTRAL"
LayerPath = ("D:\\Mobile Map Package Creator\\DEPLOYMENT_DATA_PACKAGES\\" + aoi + "\\map_data.gdb\\")
LayerList = ("COMPLEXES", "MILEMARKERS", "Zones", "ROAD_NAMES")
for Layer in LayerList:
AddStatus = m.addDataFromPath(LayerPath + Layer)
... View more
01-20-2023
12:41 PM
|
0
|
0
|
647
|
POST
|
I'm running ArcGIS Pro 3.x and trying to add a list of layers to a map. My guess is I'm not getting the python correct for the path to the feature classes in a FGDB. Here's my python: import arcpy
aprx = arcpy.mp.ArcGISProject("CURRENT")
m = aprx.listMaps("MMPK Output*")[0]
aoi = "PA_SCENTRAL"
LayerPath = ("D:\\Mobile Map Package Creator\\DEPLOYMENT_DATA_PACKAGES\\" + aoi + "\\map_data.gdb\\")
LayerList = ("COMPLEXES", "MILEMARKERS", "Zones", "ROAD_NAMES")
for Layer in LayerList:
Layer2Add = (LayerPath + Layer )
AddStatus = m.addLayer(Layer2Add) And here the error message I get back: Traceback (most recent call last): File "<string>", line 14, in <module> File "C:\Program Files\ArcGIS\Pro\Resources\ArcPy\arcpy\utils.py", line 191, in fn_ return fn(*args, **kw) File "C:\Program Files\ArcGIS\Pro\Resources\ArcPy\arcpy\_mp.py", line 2217, in addLayer return convertArcObjectToPythonObject(self._arc_object.addLayer(*gp_fixargs((add_layer_or_layerfile, add_position), True))) ValueError: D:\Mobile Map Package Creator\DEPLOYMENT_DATA_PACKAGES\PA_SCENTRAL\map_data.gdb\COMPLEXES
... View more
01-20-2023
07:56 AM
|
0
|
3
|
667
|
POST
|
David, I have tried this method, it does update the extent on the screen. But CreateTilePackage does not use this extent or respect the extent in the environment. It only seems to use the extent as set as a property of the map. You see this in the UX by double clicking the "map" in the Content panel-> Extent. Thanks.
... View more
09-22-2022
12:39 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1200
|
POST
|
in ArcGIS Pro 2.6.2 I have a map named "VTPK Output" and I want to set the map's extent to the extent of a layer called "PACKAGE_AREA" in a python script. There are other maps in my project. The layer has a definition query that is set to a particular area. I will then change the query and run my script for another area, but it needs to set the map extent property. As you can image, the script is creating a vector tile cache. I've written some python scripts, but I'm between novice and rookie.... Thanks for your help in advance. John
... View more
12-01-2020
01:01 PM
|
0
|
2
|
1983
|
POST
|
Last post for now.... The active query running that is taking FOREVER is: SELECT top 1 GEOM FROM MYDB.DBO.ADDRESS_GEOCODE_VW WHERE GEOM IS NOT NULL
... View more
08-16-2020
05:03 PM
|
1
|
1
|
3326
|
POST
|
Just adding some info to the above, in SSMS I was able to see the query that is running....ArcGIS Pro 2.6 is trying to determine the bounding box of the table. The query is: SELECT min(((GEOM.STEnvelope()).STPointN(1)).STX),min(((GEOM.STEnvelope()).STPointN(1)).STY),max(((GEOM.STEnvelope()).STPointN(3)).STX),max(((GEOM.STEnvelope()).STPointN(3)).STY)
FROM MYDB.DBO.ADDRESS_GEOCODE_VW "MYDB" is just a placeholder for my actual DB name. "ADDRESS_GEOCODE_VW" is a view. The table has 9.7 million rows and this query has been running for 4 hours at this point. When the base table is added to a map in Pro, it's very fast and renders as fast as I can drag the map.
... View more
08-16-2020
04:54 PM
|
0
|
3
|
3326
|
POST
|
I was using ArcGIS Pro 2.5x and prior with a SQL Server 2017 database connection (on my local machine). It is NOT a registered database, but always performed well. I just upgrade to ArcGIS Pro 2.6 and now it takes 45 minutes plus to open my project file. I have isolated the project to a SQL Server Spatial view table. I can load tables from the database without problems. But if I try to add the "view" to my project, ArcGIS Pro just sits and spins. After about 45 minutes or more, it does load the data. Once loaded, it performs fine. This certainly is a change from ArcGIS Pro versions prior to 2.6. I should note, I determined I have both the Microsoft ODBC drivers 13 and 17 installed. I think "17" was installed for ArcGIS, but "13" was installed when SQL Server 2017 was installed. Any one else having this problem? Any thoughts on a solution? Thanks.
... View more
08-16-2020
11:21 AM
|
0
|
15
|
4534
|
POST
|
Thanks Brad, This also sheds some light on why my developer keeps telling me that runtime needs a *.locb" file. This file is only created in ArcMap when the "create runtime content" is enabled. We are using Xamarin so we can deploy to different platforms. This will force us to use the less desirable "address locator" in ArcMap. While making the vector tile caches and mobile map packages in ArcGIS Pro. What a convoluted process. And there is zero chance (ok, I should never say "zero") we'll make one package for 64-bit and another for all other platforms. Do you know if non-64-bit apps built with runtime will be able to use the "locator" format in the future? Thanks, John
... View more
01-06-2020
09:05 AM
|
1
|
0
|
486
|
POST
|
We are having the same problem with an app we are working on. Only difference is we built a "locator" (not address locator) in ArcGIS Pro with both house address and street range styles. This has become a show stopper in our development efforts.
... View more
12-27-2019
09:45 AM
|
1
|
1
|
1550
|
POST
|
Thanks Joe, we'll take a look. But this looks like exactly what we are dealing with and what we need.
... View more
10-18-2019
12:24 PM
|
0
|
0
|
807
|
POST
|
I am working on a Windows 10 app using the ArcGIS .NET SDK runtime and I am trying to read the location from my GPS receiver. The GPS receiver is "pushing" data to a COM port. I can only seem to get location data from the Windows Location Service, but I want to be able to read from a connected GPS receiver. Of course I won't always know which COM port the receiver is attached to, or the baud rate. I do know the data will be in the NMEA format. How do I get .NET runtime to find the COM port, set the correct baud rate, and read the GPS receiver data so I can see if on a map? Yes, I see I can setup my own data source....but I'm asking how do I connect to the GPS data feed? I can't be the first trying to use a GPS receiver with runtime, yet I can't find anything on GeoNet. Of course is doesn't help that searching for GPS returns all kinds of results for GP (GeoProcessing). Thanks. John
... View more
09-23-2019
11:57 AM
|
0
|
2
|
972
|
POST
|
We think the answer may be contained in this link: http://desktop.arcgis.com/en/arcobjects/latest/net/webframe.htm#b3d3f316-8436-463d-988e-11ba9ca03e78.htm
... View more
03-06-2019
08:40 AM
|
0
|
0
|
352
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 08-16-2020 05:03 PM | |
1 | 01-06-2020 09:05 AM | |
1 | 12-27-2019 09:45 AM | |
2 | 03-05-2019 08:40 AM | |
1 | 02-05-2019 12:06 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
12-28-2023
03:33 PM
|