POST
|
Mark, Thanks for the reply. Yes, my image is zoomed in very tight. How would I set the tolerances equal? I don't think I'm expecting too much precision as we used to never experience this issue when using an older DEM,a long with older versions of ArcGIS and ArcHydro. Since using a new DEM as our base, this has been a new issue that we can't resolve. Its not the end of the world but it creates massive headaches when using vector topology to ensure that the watershed polygons are coincident.
... View more
12-05-2014
11:31 AM
|
0
|
0
|
418
|
POST
|
Thomas, Thanks. We appreciate the reply but we have tried working with the snap raster environment on several occasions with no success. Our raster data lines up, its the resulting vector data that does not.
... View more
12-05-2014
11:19 AM
|
0
|
0
|
418
|
POST
|
Thomas, Thanks. We appreciate the reply but we have tried working with the snap raster environment on several occasions with no success. Our raster data lines up, its the resulting vector data that does not.
... View more
12-05-2014
11:18 AM
|
0
|
0
|
418
|
POST
|
Hi. When running the Batch Watershed Delineation tool, the output feature class is always slightly "shifted" when overlaid on the Catchment, Adjoint Catchment, and Batch SubWatershed Delineation output. Meaning it is not coincident and topologically correct compared to the 3 above mentioned feature classes. Anyone else experience this or have any idea how to remedy the situation?! We have tried several tactics... re-projecting the base DEM, making sure all input layers are the same projection, etc... all with no success. We are running ArcGIS 10.2.2, ArcHydro Build 10.2.0.85, and Windows 7 64 bit OS. Thanks.
... View more
12-04-2014
11:08 AM
|
0
|
5
|
3569
|
POST
|
I'm bumping my question to the top in hopes that someone can address it. To reiterate, when running the Batch Watershed Delineation tool, the output feature class is always slightly "shifted" when overlaid on the Catchment, Adjoint Catchment, and Batch SubWatershed Delineation output. Meaning it is not coincident and topologically correct compared to the 3 above mentioned feature classes. Anyone else experience this or have any idea how to remedy the situation?! We have tried several tactics... re-projecting the base DEM, making sure all input layers are the same projection, etc... all with no success. We are running ArcGIS 10.2.2, ArcHydro Build 10.2.0.85, and Windows 7 64 bit OS. Thanks in advance!
... View more
12-04-2014
11:01 AM
|
0
|
0
|
275
|
POST
|
Hi all, when running the Batch Watershed Delineation tool, the output feature class is always slightly "shifted" when overlaid on the Catchment, Adjoint Catchment, and Batch SubWatershed Delineation output. Meaning it is not coincident and topologically correct compared to the above mentioned feature classes. Anyone else experience this or have any idea how to remedy the situation?! We are a bit behind the curve and are running ArcGIS 10.0, SP5, ArcHydro Build 2.0.1.156, Windows 7 64 bit OS. I haven't posted anything to these ESRI forums in years, and everything has changed of course, so I hope I'm in the right place. Thanks! Jeff
... View more
07-22-2014
04:37 AM
|
0
|
1
|
3215
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|