POST
|
I have a Project Boundary layer and a Inspection Point layer. They have a relate that is Projects_with_Inspections. These layers are part of a collector app. The field crew goes out clicks on the project boundary they are adding an inspection too and selects 'add inspection point'. It auto populates the Project ID from this (the linking field) and they fill out their inspection information. The only problem is recently in editor tracking the last editor has been showing up as esri_anonymous. However we just did a test over here in IT with the Coordinators phone who was most certainly logged into Portal correctly and his added point still showed up as anonymous.
... View more
11-04-2019
09:18 AM
|
0
|
1
|
271
|
POST
|
I have an employee who created a Survey. Then went back and added a few more questions. However when viewing the data in map or table form the newer questions columns are all placed at the end of the display. Is there anyway to force the display of the data to be the same order as it was collected in and NOT the order in which the questions were designed in.
... View more
08-12-2019
11:44 AM
|
0
|
1
|
437
|
POST
|
I created a survey for another department in my city. The users collecting the survey information would like the ability to go back and change that data "on the fly". I know that you can do this within the app and also directly through arcgis online. However I have the option to do so within the survey123.arcgis.com interface for the survey. However this is not showing up for anyone but me. Is there a way to change this setting to be available for others or is it a creator of the survey only function.
... View more
04-10-2019
09:37 AM
|
0
|
3
|
567
|
POST
|
I have a master geodatabase for my cities GIS data. There are 20+ feature datasets with 5+ layers in each dataset. What i'm trying to do is create an easier to visualize representation of the GIS data to show other departments whats available to them. Including the attributes within each layer and if they have data or not. There is not a lot of metadata for these layers. Is there any quick way to do that?
... View more
03-19-2019
05:26 AM
|
0
|
1
|
589
|
POST
|
So the data was collected originally in a Office Form. It had locations such as intersection of X an Y or "bus stop". I was originally just going to import the data into the survey and manual move the points. However using the update data to append data it requires you to have an X and Y field in your data, so I went and got all the decimal degree locations for each entry and I was hoping that the conversion would then properly locate them. X and Y data: then i go to field matching: If you don't designate a lat long field from your uploading data it gives: So thats why i figured that having the decimal degrees in the X and Y would auto recognize them.
... View more
03-13-2019
08:36 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1330
|
POST
|
I have an excel file with 245 entries from a survey previous done in word. I've made a new survey that covers all the old information and now i'm trying to get those 245 entries into the survey. I've made sure I have matching field names, and all fields in the new survey were added into the EXCEL sheet. I then went and found the lat long for each 245 points. I use those values (decimal degrees) when performing the import (append data right on arcgis online). The data is imported I can see the table but the points aren't located anywhere. When I export and download the data as a shape file and try and open it in Dekstop, Desktop almost immediately crashes. Am I just using the wrong coordinate format when importing. Is there a solution i'm no thinking of?
... View more
03-13-2019
05:47 AM
|
0
|
5
|
1539
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
08-17-2023
11:00 AM
|