I am new to the forums and and to arc. I am hoping you guys could help me out with my scaling problem in arc desktop basic. I have this scaling issue when i try to start a new map or work on a current map. as an example i have measured the top area of kingfisher county from blain to logan and it measures Line measurement (Planar) Length: 0.000101 Miles. Could it be the current projection that i am using or where i got the data? how can i correct this? Thanks! My current projection: NAD_1927_StatePlane_Oklahoma_North_FIPS_3501 WKID: 32024 Authority: EPSG Projection: Lambert_Conformal_Conic False_Easting: 2000000.0 False_Northing: 0.0 Central_Meridian: -98.0 Standard_Parallel_1: 35.56666666666667 Standard_Parallel_2: 36.76666666666667 Latitude_Of_Origin: 35.0 Linear Unit: Foot_US (0.3048006096012192) Geographic Coordinate System: GCS_North_American_1927 Angular Unit: Degree (0.0174532925199433) Prime Meridian: Greenwich (0.0) Datum: D_North_American_1927 Spheroid: Clarke_1866 Semimajor Axis: 6378206.4 Semiminor Axis: 6356583.799998981 Inverse Flattening: 294.9786982
... View more