POST
|
Hello, This is the new error I am getting, sorry to be such a pain but I am determined to figure out what I am doing wrong! Thanks so much Runtime error Traceback (most recent call last): File "<string>", line 40, in <module> File "<string>", line 31, in main File "c:\program files (x86)\arcgis\desktop10.2\arcpy\arcpy\management.py", line 1089, in ExportXMLWorkspaceDocument raise e ExecuteError: ERROR 000808: Invalid dataset type Could you upload your .geodatabase file to any file sharing website like Google Drive or Dropbox and give me the link to download it. This would help us execute the script at our end utilizing your data and figure out what is causing this issue. Thanks!
... View more
05-29-2014
09:42 AM
|
0
|
0
|
361
|
POST
|
Hi Megan, I am assuming that the .geodatabase file that you copied from the Android device and the File geodatabase that you created using ArcGIS Desktop are present in the following folders .geodatabase file location: C:\Users\Kyle\Documents\Bioko Island\GIS1\GIS1 File geodatabase location: C:\Users\Kyle\Documents\Bioko Island\APP Data.gdb Try the following code and check if you are able to retrieve the data from the .geodatabase file. The 'input_gdb' parameter in the code refers to the .geodatabase file that you copied from the Android/iOS device. I assumed that you renamed the .geodatabase file to GIS1.geodatabase. In case if it has a different name, please edit the code before running it. #!/usr/bin/python
# Import sys, getopt, arceditor, arcpy modules
import sys, getopt, arcpy
def main(argv):
input_gdb = r'C:\Users\Kyle\Documents\Bioko Island\GIS1\GIS1.geodatabase'
output_gdb = r'C:\Users\Kyle\Documents\Bioko Island\APP Data.gdb'
try:
opts, args = getopt.getopt(argv,"hi:o:",["ifile=","ofile="])
except getopt.GetoptError:
print 'test.py -i <input_gdb> -o <input_gdb>'
sys.exit(2)
for opt, arg in opts:
if opt == '-h':
print 'test.py -i <input_gdb> -o <output_gdb>'
sys.exit()
elif opt in ("-i", "--ifile"):
input_gdb = arg
elif opt in ("-o", "--ofile"):
output_gdb = arg
print 'Input gdb is: "', input_gdb
print 'Output gdb is: "', output_gdb
Temp_xml = r"C:\temp.xml"
# Delete the xml workspace document if it exists.
arcpy.Delete_management(Temp_xml)
# Export XML Workspace Document
arcpy.ExportXMLWorkspaceDocument_management(input_gdb, Temp_xml, "DATA", "BINARY", "METADATA")
# Import XML Workspace Document. This assumes that the outputfile geodatabase is EMPTY.
arcpy.ImportXMLWorkspaceDocument_management(output_gdb, Temp_xml, "DATA", "")
# Delete the xml workspace document if it exists.
arcpy.Delete_management(Temp_xml)
if __name__ == "__main__":
main(sys.argv[1:]) Hope this helps. Let me know if you still experience any issues.
... View more
05-28-2014
01:45 PM
|
0
|
0
|
361
|
POST
|
I'm having the same issue - features are digitized at a certain scale - then when I zoom out they dissapear! I'm working with a personal geodatabase and Arc cannot delete the spatial index of a personal geodatabase (someone suggested this as a fix on the forum). Can anyone help! If this issue occur in Shapefile, you may try deleting the spatial index from the Properties of the shapefile. ArcCatalog > Shapefile properties > Indexes Tab > Spatial Index > Delete and then Add > Apply the changes If this occurs in a File Geodatabase, you may try recalculating the spatial index from the Properties of the Feature class. ArcCatalog > Feature class Properties > Indexes Tab > Spatial Index > Recalculate > Apply the changes ArcCatalog > Feature class Properties > Indexes Tab > Spatial Index > Delete and Recalculate > Apply the changes Unfortunately for a personal geodatabase feature classes, there is no button to recalculate the spatial index as in File GDB or Shapefile. However the Spatial Index can be recalculated by exporting the feature class again to the same geodatabase or to a different geodatabase. ArcCatalog > Right-click on feature class > Export > To Geodatabase (single) or ArcToolbox > Conversion tools > To Geodatabase > Feature class to Feature Class Hope this helps. If you further face any issues, I would recommend to contact Technical Support for further assistance.
... View more
04-19-2012
05:53 AM
|
0
|
0
|
489
|
POST
|
I believe tht you may obtain the data from the adminstrative offices of county or the region. However if you are using the ArcGIS, you may change the projection units to what ever uit you wsih form the list of Linear units. Below are the workflow to change the linear unit of the projection while projecting the data from one projection to another. 1) Open ArcCatalog 2) Go to ArcToolbox > Data Management Tools > Projections and Transformations > Feature > Project. 3) Open Project Tool 4) Add your data as Input feature. 5) Specify the output loation for the Output data 6) Specify the Output Coordinate System of the data to which it has to be projected 7) Here you go to Select > Projected coordinate system > And choose some desired projection and Click OK. 😎 Now you would find the Projection was selected and loaded in the Spatial reference properties window. 9) You would also find a modify button, just below the Select Button through which you may change the unit of the projection. 10) Click Modify > Linear Unit > Change to any unit you want and click Ok 11) Then you may also need to select certain transformations according to the prjection and your area of interest. Please refer the below link for the list of transformation and how to use it. HowTo: Select the correct geographic (datum) transformation when projecting between datums http://support.esri.com/en/knowledgebase/techarticles/detail/21327
... View more
08-19-2011
03:34 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1616
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|