Hi there, Would anyone explain to me how I unify the coordinate systems between GPS and Total Stations measurements in GIS? I have the satellite image of the area of interest. GPS data is matched with the satellite images in GIS, but the Total stations data does Not (it is very far from the area of interest). I want to visualise the differences between GPS and Total stations positions. This is a summary of what I have done: 1- 20 points were observed by Leica GPS (example of GPS data: 177118.941, 34727.625, 86.568) 2- the same 20 points were observed again by total stations ( I assumed the coordinates of the first point is 1000,1000,1000, then the rest of points were measured relatively) 3- when I added the both measurement, spatial data from Total station appears in different location (far from GPS data) 4- I created a shape file and arc Catalog, to tell GIS that this data set is the same with the second data set, but it does Not work. I would be so grateful if anyone would help,
... View more