I have went through the below steps: 1 - Exporting KML file from Google earth with some points. 2 - applying Excel to table & the resulted table was appeared in a data frame where a base map is available. 3 - Displaying X,Y Coordinates (taking into consideration that the appeared coordinated system in - display X&Y coordinates window - is the same as that of the data frame witch was: Projected Coordinate System: Name: WGS_1984_Web_Mercator_Auxiliary_Sphere Geographic Coordinate System: Name: GCS_WGS_1984 4 - Although the similarity in both geographical coordinate system & the projected one between the base map & the resulted event but the resulted event appeared in the ocean below Ghana & Nigeria witch is away from its correct location. By the way, if i make edit and applied only the same Geographical coordinated witch is (GCS_WGS_1984) without the projected one, it gives the right location. But I'm wondering why in case applying the same geographical & projected system of the base map, it doesn't match with the real location? Appreciating your answer. Regards
... View more