POST
|
Thank you so much for your reply. I was trying to avoid the clipping and georeferencing method. This is certainly helpful. And a very happy new year to you as well! Regards, Harsh Upadhyay Research Scholar Deptt. of Soil and Water Engineering Maharana Pratap University of Agriculture and Technology Udaipur, Rajasthan
... View more
12-29-2020
12:41 AM
|
1
|
0
|
2211
|
POST
|
Hello! I have a shapefile of my area through which I visualize the land use in my area in Google Earth (see image). I intend to download that imagery and use it as a base layer to carry out further analysis in ArcMap. How can I save the Google Earth image so that it is clipped to the shapefile area and is already georeferenced. I see the coordinates of the position after importing the shapefile boundary to Google Earth. Now I just want to import it back to ArcMap along with the Google Earth image. I hope you understand what I am trying to say. If you do, please suggest a way. Thank you!
... View more
12-25-2020
11:36 AM
|
1
|
3
|
2276
|
POST
|
You were right. Took me 3 hours to find a missing parentheses. Thank you.
... View more
01-04-2019
11:50 AM
|
0
|
1
|
511
|
POST
|
I am working with arcswat and while loading my soil map and selecting an attribute field, I got 2 syntax errors. Syntax error near symbol , Syntax error in parsing grid expression How to rectify these syntax errors?
... View more
01-04-2019
02:02 AM
|
0
|
3
|
687
|
POST
|
The extents of the unprojected shapefile is: Left = -180.000977 Right = 180 Top = 83.623596 Bottom = -56.014492 So does it comes under GCS WGS84?
... View more
01-04-2019
12:01 AM
|
0
|
2
|
990
|
POST
|
after reprojecting to wgs 1984 43N, the coordinate system does change to decimal degrees but I need it to be in metres.
... View more
01-03-2019
11:32 PM
|
0
|
0
|
990
|
POST
|
I downloaded DSMW soil map that had a missing spatial reference. I tried to reproject it to utm coordinates (WGS 1984 43N) with the data management project tool, define projection tool and the batch project tool but none of them worked. However, in the properties of the projected map, the spatial reference shows up as the one I project it to. What might be the problem here?
... View more
01-03-2019
11:28 PM
|
0
|
5
|
1104
|
POST
|
I have extracted the data from it but I want to put it in a report. I was checking some other maps and they were not blocky so I thought mine has some issue. I asked one of my seniors about it and he told me to convert the raster into vector, do some modifications and then convert it back into raster to remove the blocky edges.
... View more
08-28-2018
11:09 AM
|
0
|
1
|
692
|
POST
|
How can I convert this pixelated soil map raster in to a normal smooth continuous map? Since I am new to this, it would help if the explanation is step by step. Thank you.
... View more
08-28-2018
10:21 AM
|
0
|
3
|
914
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 12-29-2020 12:41 AM | |
1 | 12-25-2020 11:36 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
05-19-2022
02:12 PM
|