POST
|
Turns out "Unsupervised Image Classification" does this, if anyone else is looking
... View more
06-27-2020
06:08 AM
|
0
|
0
|
215
|
POST
|
I must agree with the concept of the original post. It might be that full-time professional GIS folks understand the finer nuances of where questions and answers reside, but for us that don't come here often, the information that might be available seems to have been lost in the structure. Since the questions we have are foreign to us, we don't even know the correct search terms. In other forums we could browse to see if anyone else has the same problem and knows the correct search terms, but with ESRI, that is not possible. I asked a question yesterday about finding green areas in aerial photos in ArcMap. Was that "Mapping"? "Analysis"? "Imaging"? I should browse through all of them? In the end I stumbled upon a YouTube video that mentioned "Unsupervised Image Classification". Whoa How could I have not guessed any of those search terms? The ability to browse an ArcMap forum for "imaging" would have probably saved me from having to go to YouTube to find something about an ESRI product.
... View more
06-27-2020
06:06 AM
|
1
|
0
|
2771
|
POST
|
We have geo-referenced ortho mosaic images collected for the same area over several years using UAVs, and we're trying to analyze very basic vegetation changes from year to year. I've been trying to come up with the right search terms to find an area I can study, but am so far unable to do so. Our images are visible light, so we don't have separate bands. My hope is to find a way to basically break an image down into "Basically Green" for plant canopy areas, and "Basically NOT Green" for open sand and dirt. Ideally in the end we would like to be able to draw zones where vegetation used to be and now isn't, and the offset of areas where vegetation now exists where it didn't used to be. Looking at the images, there are some shades of green that would allow us to do some basic plant classification, but just "alive" and "dead" would be a good start. Is Supervised Classification the way to go? Any and all suggestions greatly appreciated. Hank Texas
... View more
06-26-2020
07:27 AM
|
0
|
1
|
245
|
POST
|
Yes, I am another who was foolish enough to use Google to log in to Esri. Same error My Google Log in works everywhere but ESRI. Tried Microsoft Edge and Internet Explorer Have logged several tech requests including asking ESRI to allow me to log in normally because we had to do some account maintenance and it wouldn't allow me to log in to make changes. I'm told there is no option to change the log in method. Its yours with that UserName forever. Support finally suggested I set up a second log in an then linked it to some parts of the original authorization set so I could make the required changes, but twice now in the past several weeks I have hit authorization problems that seem to me to be related to my new login not having the permissions of the old one. Support says its an account issue and my account rep says is a support issue. I finally gave up. The only work around I can think of, other than ESRI fixing the problem, is to start a new account and pay for everything all over again.
... View more
01-29-2020
09:24 AM
|
1
|
0
|
1803
|
POST
|
OK, I found the solution in case it helps someone else. What I thought was a polygon was actually a closed group of lines I should have known because it didn't show as a filled object on the screen. "Features To Polygon" closed it, filled it, and allowed it to be used with a "Select By Location" quest. The "Use Selected Features" is still gray, so that had nothing to do with the problem
... View more
12-23-2019
03:31 AM
|
0
|
0
|
426
|
POST
|
I have a polygon created using "Points To Line" and a large array of points extracted from a raster. Both the polygon and the point array have the same coordinate system and display properly. I also have a RELATE between the two defined. When I go to so a "Select By Location", the source layer pulldown allows me to select the polygon, but the "Use Selected Features" box is grayed out and it says "0 Features Selected" See attached. It allows me to run a selection, and the spinning wheel runs for a while, but no records in the point array are selected. I've tried defining the polygon by KML conversion and the same thing happens Suggestions? Thanks in advance.
... View more
12-22-2019
02:01 PM
|
0
|
1
|
492
|
POST
|
That got it Eventually I would have stumbled across it, but you save me a lot of effort
... View more
10-31-2019
12:26 PM
|
0
|
1
|
3697
|
POST
|
I have a Geotiff raster from a LIDAR source that came in a USA surveyors state plane coordinate system. ArcMap knows the locations, and can display everything correctly with other WGS 1984 entities. I need to change the coordinate system of the raster to WGS 1984 so I can work with it outside ArcMap, but none of the solutions I've found to convert from the State Plane so far work. ArcCatalog will change the coordinate system, but not recalculate the extents to WGS 1984, so everything blows up. In ArcMap, the PROJECT tool won't see the raster as a feature class, and I can't find how to convert or save it as one. The Data Management/Projections/Convert Coordinate Notation doesn't see the source TIFF as an input and if I save the TIFF as a layer, gives me a "Not Table View" error. It seems like this should be simple, but none of the solutions in the forum or google seem to work Any suggestions appreciated.
... View more
10-31-2019
09:20 AM
|
0
|
3
|
3936
|
POST
|
Block Statistics was exactly what I was looking for. It will take some time to come up with the right grid size, but when you add X,Y coordinates and then export, you get a reduced resolution grid of the elevation values Thanks very much
... View more
10-15-2019
07:15 AM
|
0
|
0
|
6629
|
POST
|
Mervyn, This looks like an interesting tool, and can be used to even out inconsistencies in an GEOTiff, but what I'm looking for is a way to reduce the resolution of an elevation dataset, or in essence pixelate it. In other words, if my elevation TIFF is 1000 pixels by 1000 pixels, and I calculate means of each 20 by 20 cell, the resulting cells would have dimensions of 50 by 50. Each of those cells would be a single mean value of what was a 20 by 20 area of the source. For flow calculations, 50 by 50 grid would take significantly less calculation power than the original 1000 by 1000 source. Since the resolution would also be lower, the calculations would only be an approximation - but with a rational calculation requirement. I hope this makes sense
... View more
10-14-2019
05:27 AM
|
0
|
2
|
6629
|
POST
|
I'm using ArcMap Desktop 10.7 for flood analysis using GEOTiff ground elevation rasters. My hope is to be able to define a grid, for example 10 meters by 10 meters, then recover an average or median elevation value for all raster values in that fall within that cell. Essentially dividing the resolution of the original resolution into a number of cells I can work with individually. Ending up with a table of values would be ideal. I'm expecting it to be a two step process, the first being the definition of the 10 by 10 grid, the second being the calculation of the average or mean elevations for each cell. Any suggestions appreciated.
... View more
10-13-2019
05:53 AM
|
0
|
4
|
8455
|
POST
|
It was correct and I thought I had marked it If I didn't do it correctly, please let me know
... View more
06-20-2019
08:33 AM
|
1
|
1
|
949
|
POST
|
Lauren, Thanks very much - saving as a Shapefile saved a DBF, among other things, and I was able to use it normally Hank
... View more
06-19-2019
08:46 AM
|
0
|
4
|
949
|
POST
|
When I try to export selected record databases, I get varying versions of errors. I just finished a project using ArcMap V6 on a Windows 7 machine, and although I had trouble exporting to any folder associated with the project, I found I could back out several of the folder levels and successfully save to the root ArcGIS folder. Since changing the folder made it seem like a permissions problem, I put off working it out until the project finished, and kept exporting to some base folder, then moving my DBF files to some rational location. Now that the project is finished, I have installed ArcMap V7 on a Windows 10 machine, and not only do I get the same problem to the folder associated with the project files, I can't find ANY folder that it will allow me to export to. I'm attaching a view of how simple the table is - no BLOBS, etc, and the error I get. I have tried connecting to different folders, backing out folder all the way back to "C:\" and running ArcMap with administrator rights. Any suggestions appreciated
... View more
06-17-2019
02:57 PM
|
0
|
6
|
1030
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 06-27-2020 06:06 AM | |
1 | 06-20-2019 08:33 AM | |
1 | 01-29-2020 09:24 AM | |
1 | 02-05-2020 07:50 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|