POST
|
Has anyone come up with a solution to this? I´m having the same problem but so far with only one featureclass (sdelayer) in one of our datasets and we are using arcgis 10.3. I have to recalculate the extent every few weeks, but then again it´s the featureclass we edit the most. But I would like a more permanent fix than to recalculate it everytime it gets messed up, because it can go a long time before I notice it has inconsistent extent. Tried exporting it to a shape to see if there´s something wrong with the layer but the shapes extent was fine. In my case only "max Y" remains the same. In the printscreen the above values are after it gets all messed up and after recalculation it gets the right values (shown below). I tried searching for the problem, but the only thing I found was Error: Warning, inconsistent extent! and other unanswered topics. But that doesn´t help me at all. And I don´t think the problem is the coordinate system we are using or that it´s defined wrong since I created it from scratch like most of our other featureclasses that do work. //Johanna
... View more
10-24-2016
05:28 AM
|
0
|
2
|
1348
|
POST
|
You probably got your problem fixed already, but I always import shapefiles into a file gdb to be certain that the character encoding will be in UTF-8 and then export them back to shapfile. probably not the best way to do it but works for me.
... View more
03-21-2016
03:28 AM
|
0
|
1
|
2255
|
POST
|
I don´t use python that often and I´m kind of new to it. I have a lot af layers in a single folder and I need to merge all the layers that starts and ends with the same character. I´ve done it manually before but it takes too much time to select the layers one by one through the merge tool and I have tried to use python to do it semiautomated, with Listfeatureclasses and wildcards and then continue to merge them, but it was also timeconsuming. It also seems like a waste of time to do it "my way" every time there are new updates. I have tried to find a solution to my problem online and I searched through forums, but I´ve found nothing yet (maybe I´m searching for the wrong things). Below is a printscreen of a small part of my folder, so there are many more layers starting with other characters than e and h. Can I somehow with python group them and merge those that have the same filetype and characters (not middle characters)? If this question already exist with an answer please let me know
... View more
03-11-2016
03:45 AM
|
1
|
2
|
2589
|
POST
|
Thank you for your answer. I ended up manually editing those few lines that were wrong, and that will do for now. But maybe if I need to do it again on more road segments I might try your suggestion. Seems faster and and like a more automated way to do it.
... View more
10-21-2015
05:42 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1235
|
POST
|
I´m trying to make routes out of existing roads. My problem is that no matter what I do to the line segments are in the wrong order. I´m working with a multipart shapefile. I need 1 feature for a whole road, with the same roadnumber and to do that I dissolved the lines that share the same roadnumber. But that does not let me choose in what order they are placed. I wished it would have started with where the road starts (from what direction it was drawn) but that was not the case. I tried dissolving, I´ve flipped the lines to be in the same direction. I´ve manually tried to merge them in an edit session and even split them to dissolve them again hoping arcmap would rearenge the order. Those are the solutions I came across from different forums so far and they do not work. I´ve found nothing that helps when googling and I´m new to python so don´t know if I could do this in python somehow. so right now I´m stuck with redrawing the lines by tracing those features that are in the wrong order and going through every feature to see in what order the segments are. Some suggest using the unsplit tool as an option, but sadly i don´t have the license to use it, but reading about it I can´t tell if that is the right solution and it doesn´t help me since I can´t use it. Are there anyway to reorder the segments. feels like it is something that should be possible to do. I even have problems with roundabouts, but those segments it´s easier to manipulate the measurements after I´ve created the routes if I need them to be correct. But my main problem is visualized in the picture. The red vertex that indicates the end point, is in the middle (shown here in the upper end of the pic) but it should be located at the southest endpoint of the road.
... View more
09-16-2015
03:15 AM
|
0
|
3
|
4830
|
POST
|
Hi, I´ve been working with species data and I´m trying to make some kind of heatmap or just some sort of density map. I´ve tried a lot of methods (everything from interpolations to density maps) and the result I´m looking for would be a kernel density result. The only problem is that I it doesn´t support barriers or some sort of boundary. The thing is that my point data is plant species in water, so I need a result that won´t continue if there´s an island or other barrier in the way. In the attached picture my problem is demonstrated (circuled area). The Nodata area (white) is land and the points are the monitored points and the number is the number of keyspecies found. I´ve tried making the radius smaller but that will only work for some areas, not all and I can´t make it too small either. So to make my question really clear: is there a way (or tool) that can make a kernel density result within boundaries? [ATTACH=CONFIG]26909[/ATTACH]
... View more
08-23-2013
02:03 AM
|
1
|
1
|
4260
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 03-11-2016 03:45 AM | |
1 | 08-23-2013 02:03 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|