POST
|
Hi folks, I am using ArcGIS Pro 2.8.2 to publish a Mosaic Dataset to display as a WMS service with ArcGIS Enterprise 10.8. This Mosaic Dataset is composed by RGB images with Alpha channel, they are orthophotos. In ArcGIS Pro, we can see this Mosaic Dataset showing transparency in some areas (I have assigned Band 4 = Alpha channel): But WMS service does not preserve the transparency, as you can see in Enterprise: It also does not preserve transparency in case of calling the service on the command line in a web browser: https://.../MDS_ortho/ImageServer/WMSServer? service=wms&request=GetMap&WIDTH=2024&HEIGHT=1080&FORMAT=image/png&LAYERS=MDS_ortho&BGCOLOR=0x000000&TRANSPARENT=TRUE&VERSION=1.3.0&CRS=EPSG:25831&BBOX=332734.00,4544700.00,340100.00,4551000.00 Also, we have the same result when we consume this WMS service in ArcGIS Pro. How must be publish this WMS service in order to preserve transparency? Best regards, G.
... View more
12-21-2022
02:04 AM
|
0
|
0
|
343
|
POST
|
I modified the code for chart widget but I'm not a JS developer ... If you are, you can find lots of JS libraries with plot functionalities to create your own widget.
... View more
11-23-2022
07:07 AM
|
0
|
1
|
372
|
POST
|
I'm working with WABIS widgets (release 2.0) with Web App Builder (Developer Edition 2.13). I have followed the good instructions of @CodyBenkelman in this post: https://community.esri.com/t5/arcgis-image-analyst-questions/change-image-processing-templates/m-p/1176724 for using IS Renderer. I have a DTM with an image service associated to show multidirectional hillshade. This is a simple image service, only for testing purpose, defined in ArcGIS Pro with a Raster Function Template (hillshade_multidirectional.rtf.xml) where I defined some parameters as IsPublic (for example ZFactor). The IS Renderer doesn't show any of the published parameters, although Stretch renderer do it. (this renderer has been added by default). I can not see any configuration option. How can I do it? Is it possible to publish the parameter of hillshade image service? Thanks!
... View more
11-23-2022
06:56 AM
|
0
|
0
|
284
|
POST
|
Hi @RehanChaudhary, No, my original question was related a beta project to analyze some widgets functionality looking for easy customization to user demands. In my case, the conclusion was, most of then you have to develop by yourself.
... View more
11-23-2022
06:19 AM
|
0
|
3
|
378
|
POST
|
Hi all, I have create an Imagery Service with ArcGIS Pro 2.8 with a MosaicDataset with 3 raster layers of different years. This MosaicDataset has an Time attribute, so I can choose with a TimeSlider in ArcGis Pro which raster I would like to see. Also I can do it the same with the Imagery Layer published in Portal for Enterprise 10.8. Problem: I have also created a Custom raster function (shadedrelief.rft.xml) with ArcGIS Pro that I have shared to Portal for Enterprise. I can use this raster function in MapViewer but always is running over ALL temporal range, not only over the selected. Question: Maybe I have to configure some parameter that I have missed in the process? (Attached image shows an example of this behaviour) Any ideas are welcome, thank you for your time!
... View more
10-19-2022
09:13 AM
|
0
|
0
|
171
|
POST
|
I have an ArcGIS Pro 2.5 project with some layers containing VBScript and Arcade functions for labeling. I have published this project as WMS service to Enterprise 10.8. Some layers containing Arcade code doesn't show their elements with WMS service but layers using VBScript code are correctly shown. Is there any incompatibility in Enterprise to understand Arcade code? Any tip about Enterprise incompatibilities with ArcGIS Pro would be appreciated. Thank you!
... View more
09-03-2021
05:24 AM
|
0
|
0
|
245
|
POST
|
I have published a WMS service in Enterprise Server 10.8 with ArcGIS Pro 2.5. This ArcGIS Pro project contains lots of layers organized in several GroupLayers, but WMS service doesn't maintain this layer structure and only shows layerNames. For example, If I have one Main-groupLayer with two Sub-grouplayers containing several layers in this way ... Main-GoupLayer + Sub-groupLayer_01 + points + layername_1 + lines + polygons + Sub-groupLayer_02 + points + lines + layername_2 + polygons ... the WMS service in Enterprise shows this result: Main-GoupLayer + layername_1 + lines + polygons + points + layername_2 + polygons How I have to define WMS service to keep the layer structure? Thanks in advance!
... View more
09-03-2021
04:23 AM
|
0
|
0
|
405
|
POST
|
Finally, I can consume WMS-T service generated from ArcGIS Pro (with Catalog) rewriting by hand some time parameters in capabilities XML file. I can consume this service with QGIS 3.4 (Time Manager plugin) and ArcMap 10.* (Time Slider), but it can not be consumed by ArcGIS Pro 2.5
... View more
06-18-2021
05:18 AM
|
0
|
0
|
882
|
POST
|
It is solved! I have adjusted some parameters suggested by Analyze Mosaic Dataset Tool, and now it's working.
... View more
06-16-2021
01:30 AM
|
0
|
0
|
642
|
POST
|
I have manage MapViewer (AE 10.8) to take into account the temporal range of each image when I share MosaicDataset as Imagery Layer, but still doesn't work for WMS service
... View more
06-11-2021
02:19 AM
|
0
|
1
|
922
|
POST
|
I have a Mosaic Dataset with two rasters (with pyramids and statistics computed). Working in ArcGIS Pro, I can see raster data at maximum level of detail. But in Enterprise 10.8, the ImageryLayer created with ShareAsWebLayer from Catalog looks like this image when I zoom into the data. I can see ImageryLayer if I fit all the image. All raster files (TIFF) and overviews are located in a registered DataStore. Some idea about where is the problem? Thank you
... View more
06-10-2021
04:02 AM
|
0
|
1
|
693
|
POST
|
Only to be more precise: mosaic dataset has defined start_date and end_date fields, and timeslider works perfect in ArcGIS Pro 2.5 So, how to publish WMS service with this MosaicDataset to use time parameter? Maybe, with some Python API script? Thank you!
... View more
06-09-2021
04:16 AM
|
0
|
2
|
932
|
POST
|
I have a Mosaic Dataset with 18 TIFF files (single band, 32bit float. no colormap) corresponding to the same area for different epochs: image_year1, image_year2, .... I have published this MosaicDataset with ArcGIS Pro 2.5 > Catalog > MosaicDataset> Share as Web Layer (Reference registered data, Imagery Layer Type & WMS) I can not find any parameter about configuring time in publishing parameters. Where do I define temporal attributes for this raster data to create a WMS-T service? Some time ago, with this raster data, I have created a WMS-T service directly with mapserver (ms4w) with .map configuration files and tileindex.shp, but I don't know how to publish this service from arcgis pro 2.5 to Enterprise 10.8 & Image service I have seen this example, https://livingatlas2.arcgis.com/landsatantarcticexplorer/ so I guess that it is not impossible 🙂 ... so, please, what I missing in this process? How do I have to define time parameters? Thank you!
... View more
06-08-2021
07:21 AM
|
0
|
3
|
976
|
POST
|
Hi @MichaelVolz, I seen ERROR 002555 in another sharingjob.log after doing more tests with different parameters after asking the first question in this post. Sorry about this misunderstanding! I have removed all hosted items in Data Store, and IT department changes mode readonly of Data Store to readwrite. You can try running the describedatastore command line tool to check to see if the data store switched into READONLY mode. And you can use changedatastoremode command. You can see more details here: https://enterprise.arcgis.com/en/data-store/10.6/install/windows/data-store-utility-reference.htm
... View more
05-25-2021
08:09 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2336
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 07-15-2020 12:22 AM | |
1 | 07-14-2020 06:00 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
12-21-2022
02:01 PM
|