POST
|
Hi there, we have identified and solved the Problem. Please ind our test approach ad solution below (all using http not https): General purpose: Access internal hosted stream Service in AGOL Stream service works fine in IE10 when using REST Interface (View in Javascript) and it's also possible to subscribe to the websocket... (all via the rest Interface of the stream Service) Adding stream in AGOL in Firefox works. Stream gets displayed Adding stream in AGOL using IE 10 does not work. Layer is added but streaming does not start / its not possible to make it start. Konsole (F12) throws a security error The solution in our Company was to change of the Internetzone of the Server hosting the stream service. Due to some (unkown) security policys the websocket (InTRAnet zone) was not accessible from AGOL (InTERnet Zone). Changing the zone of the hosting server from Intranet to Internet solves the problem. But make sure that the server addresses registered in Internet zone and as used in AGS Webadaptorfull is the same (myserver.mydomain.com vs. myserver.com will make a difference in that case...). Hope that was of help Kind regards Felix
... View more
08-06-2015
11:38 PM
|
2
|
0
|
1148
|
POST
|
Hi Xander, I have tried IE 10 and Firefox 38. Both Browsers Support web socket and html 5. I am able to view the streams in the standard jsApi from the Rest Interface of the Services - this applies for my inhouse stream Service and for the sample Services you have mentioned above. But I am not able to connect to the mentioned sample Services that you have linked above in ArcGIS online. I get an error message saying that the layer can't be added to the map... I have tried to add them with the rest URL of the specific Service (e.g. the world sattelite one) directly to a map and to add the layer as a Feature layer to my content... Is there a looging function included in ArcGIS online that helps to narrow down the Problem? Thanks and Kind regards Felix
... View more
06-23-2015
12:58 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1148
|
POST
|
Hi, I am testing Geoeventextension and have Problems with getting a stream Service work in ArcGIS online. I have published a stream layer in WGS84 on AGS The stream is working properly in the JS Viewer from the rest Interface of the stream service: http://servername:6080/arcgis/services/AIS_STREAM/StreamServer?f=jsapi To add it to ArcGIS online i have tried the following Add as a Feature layer to my Content (using the rest URL) in ArcGISonline AND Add as a layer to the map (using the rest URL) Both is possible but no Features get streamed in. When I start the streaming in the properties of the layer nothing happens at all. Is that a known Problem? Is there a log available that may provide further Information? Thanks and kind regards Felix
... View more
06-22-2015
09:52 AM
|
0
|
7
|
6711
|
POST
|
Hi, I try to export multiple layers (referencing to same FC in same SDE) to CAD. It works well for most layers, except one that I won't get written to the dwg. This layer also fails when Itry exporting it as a single layer. The messages in the tool results saying that this layer has been processed, but it doesn't get written to the dwg. But, when I export that specific layer to shp first and than export to cad - everthing works fine... Strange... Does that sounds familiar to someone? Has someone got any suggestions to solve that issue? Thanks and kind regards Felix
... View more
06-16-2015
09:09 AM
|
0
|
3
|
3828
|
POST
|
Hey, I make my first steps with Geoeventextension 10.3 using good old trial and error. I have managed it to automatically get some hundreds Geoeventdefinitons defined automatically. Is there a way to batch delete these unwanted definitions (e.g. by editing a config file or similiar). I have came across some how to's but all only refer to previous versions and the mentioned filesseem to no longer exist within 10.3... Many many thanks for a feedback Felix
... View more
06-04-2015
08:24 AM
|
1
|
6
|
4688
|
POST
|
Hi, I would like to display permits to work fpr soecific points via pie chart. There fore I have six fields for six action (values: 0 or 1 for permit). That works all fine but now I I require to change the symbology for specific actions based on a kind of "status" field for each action (issued:0 or1). E.g. if action 1 is issued =0, the corresponding pie chart symbol shoud be a line fill symbol, if its issued = 1 it should have a simple fill symbol etc.... I have got all fields (6X actions <0|1>; 6X Issued_actionx < 0|1>) in one table. Does somebody has an idea how to alter the symbology of a pie chart based on a field. I am quite familiar with arcpy, and it should theoretically some kind of simple "if elif" stuff but haven't found a reference so far... Could anyone help me with some insides / ideas? Many thanks and kind regards Felix
... View more
05-18-2014
07:36 AM
|
0
|
0
|
732
|
POST
|
Hi, have you found a solution for that issue? I am actually struggeling with a similiar problem... Thnaks and kind regards Felix
... View more
05-18-2014
07:11 AM
|
0
|
0
|
169
|
POST
|
After trying to fix this region group issue with workarounds using scripting blablabla - my suggestion is straight from my heart: Use the good old ESRI GRID format. It is indeed a lot of faster (e.g. 1 minute using ESRI Grid as compared to ~ 15min using tif or FGDB raster) and produces a correct output!!!!! Regards Felix
... View more
09-28-2011
05:45 AM
|
0
|
0
|
391
|
POST
|
Hi, thanks for your reply. I figured out that it is seems to be a size problem. The bug only appears when the dataset reaches specific size, e.g. Tunisia works quite well, Algeria was a mess.... Thus, my solution was to write a script that divides big image into smaller parts and than mosaic these parts together after region group. Best regards Felix
... View more
02-22-2011
02:24 AM
|
0
|
0
|
970
|
POST
|
Hi, I am running into the same problem. I run the region group toll on whole North African Countrys and it runs without failure. But if the country is big (e.g. Algeria, Egypt) it creates the stipes without data. On smaller countrys it runs quite well (e.g. Morocco, Tunisia). Has anybody found a solution - I am getting crazy ... Best regards Felix
... View more
11-18-2010
04:02 AM
|
0
|
0
|
970
|
POST
|
Hi I am writing a tool that would analyze usability of a parcel (represented by a polygon) by inscribing a geometry of given type into the parcell's shape. The types to inscribe are circle with given by user radius or a rectangle (width and height are defined by user). Is there any build in support in esri for this kind of matching / fitting? Does anyone have any idea how to approach such task? regards, Szymon Dear Szymon, I am working on a same topic. I have to identify areas of a reectangular shape from 4km to 2km in irregular polygons. Currently I have not found a good solution. Did you found one? Thanks and best regards Felix
... View more
11-17-2010
06:39 AM
|
0
|
0
|
208
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
2 | 08-06-2015 11:38 PM | |
1 | 06-04-2015 08:24 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|