POST
|
The workaround I have discovered is to add a new field with all NULL values. For example, I added a field to my poles called "noLabel" and set the labels to that. When I save the map and then download it, I no longer have pole numbers obscuring or affecting my service numbers. As for the glitch, I think it's because I published the service layers from ArcMap with pole number labels turned on. I noticed that when I turn off the pole number labels in the AGOL map viewer, the pole number labels still show up on Collector's downloaded/offline map. When I changed the labels to another field, those other values show up as labels in Collector. But when I turn off labels again and save, the labels still show in the offline map. So I can change the labels that show, but I can't turn any of them off. Thus the creation of a new, NULL value field and having my poles be labeled on that. Furthermore, the layer label settings reset. I may have turned labels off for the poles, but after I save, leave the map, and return to it, I see that the poles have labeling checked on again. So whatever the problem is, it seems that I can't override that "Label Features" check-box.
... View more
05-31-2019
08:56 AM
|
0
|
0
|
248
|
POST
|
Hello, We are using the new collector app, not the old one that didn't support labels. So I have labels set up for something we call a "location ID" (a 1- or 2-digit number, showing when zoomed out a bit to "building" level) and also for poles (10-digit number, that appear when zoomed way in, to "room" level). Ideally when a person zooms into a location, he or she can see the location ID alongside the pole number. However I have noticed - and this was not a problem a couple months ago, when I last uploaded layer data for Collector - that our location IDs disappear when zooming in. The pole numbers come in as normal, at the visibility level I set up, but the location IDs disappear well ahead of the pole labels coming on, so there is a zoom level or two where there are no labels at all. After testing the only way I can get the location ID labels to remain visible is to turn off the pole number labels. Obviously the two labels are interacting badly, and hopefully someone can help out! Thanks
... View more
05-07-2019
07:20 AM
|
0
|
1
|
334
|
POST
|
I've looked into this. I see a folder called "Basemaps", but I cannot open it nor drill into it to find the base maps I want to delete. The only actions I have are "Add File..." and "Save..."
... View more
03-18-2019
12:50 PM
|
0
|
1
|
1510
|
POST
|
Hello, The new Collector seems to have left out the ability to delete old basemaps like Collector Classic has. I often upload a .tpk thru iTunes which we use as a basemap for field work. It gets loaded up just fine, but I do need to remove them, because they are about 3gb each and they are beginning to pile up in the new Collector app and will cause a space issue in our iPads. Guidance would be apprecaited! Thank you
... View more
03-18-2019
11:14 AM
|
0
|
4
|
2006
|
POST
|
I tried all those things mentioned above, to no avail. But then I changed the base map from OpenStreetMap (which was displaying in AGO) to Google Street Map, saved the map in AGO, then refreshed the Collector map list and BOOM! the little cloud button appeared. ESRI should be paying for my high blood pressure meds.
... View more
01-07-2019
01:57 PM
|
2
|
1
|
2640
|
POST
|
How can ESRI create something as useful as an offline map and then say Collector "doesn't support labeling". This is the exact kind of thing keeping people from adopting ArcGIS Pro. ESRI will willingly distribute & market an incomplete & faulty product, even though they have almost no serious competition.
... View more
07-10-2018
08:44 AM
|
2
|
1
|
1254
|
POST
|
How can ESRI create something as useful as an offline map and then say Collector "doesn't support labeling". This is the exact kind of thing keeping people from adopting ArcGIS Pro. ESRI will willingly distribute & market an incomplete & faulty product, even though they have almost no serious competition.
... View more
07-10-2018
08:41 AM
|
3
|
1
|
1770
|
POST
|
When I do an analysis during the Share Service tool in ArcMap, I keep getting an error 20027 "Layer uses advanced renderer settings". If I publish anyway, after downloading our map the symbology is either incorrect or the feature simply doesn't show up. I work for an electric utility. We symbolize our features based on subtype. So a padmounted transformer, say, will have a different symbol than a pole-mounted one. These symbols are based on one attribute field, not many. They are not overly complicated. Funny thing is that the symbology shows up fine in AGOL.... I have been using Collector for a year now, and I have never had this problem before. Did an update break something?
... View more
11-07-2017
01:16 PM
|
0
|
0
|
477
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
2 | 07-10-2018 08:44 AM | |
2 | 01-07-2019 01:57 PM | |
3 | 07-10-2018 08:41 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
3 weeks ago
|