POST
|
Thanks Laurence and Melissa, your suggestions and expertise helped a great deal. Laurence, I experimented with the xlsx sheet you generously provided and it works great. I did notice for anyone else out there that when I published or updated the survey, the settings reset and prevented me as the editor from seeing the data on the dashboard map. It was frustrating until I finally found the right box to check and I still have to recheck it each time a update the survey. I wish the city and state field were captured in separate fields after being autocompleted. But I am attempting to figure that out. Seems a waste to have it in the survey and not capture the data. Also plan to add a field for "First time Festival Attendee" Otherwise, I appreciate your expertise and showing me how to use the xlsx file for geocoding.
... View more
09-27-2022
03:48 PM
|
0
|
1
|
379
|
POST
|
Michelle, Thanks for the quick reply. Typically the festival has relied on people putting stickers on a paper map to show where they live and illustrates how far some have come to visit the festival. This year, they would like to have a digital dashboard where attendees can fill out a Survey123 form and put their county and state into survey responses, then that data can be visualized on a LCD TV at the Welcome Center and later analyzed by the festival board for insights. I'm a historian/geographer at a local university and would like to help them. Currently, I have state and county feature layers from the National Historical GIS website. I published them into a webmap and uploaded to AGOL. Then I opened Survey 123 Connect and attempt to create a survey. The XLSForm has the fields listed on the "survey" xls page but has no choices listed in the "choices" page. I guess I could enter all of our state counties into the "choices" page, but obviously tedious and I'm not sure it would relate properly to a dashboard map. It would also prevent the use of other counties in surrounding states (admittedly there might only be a few). Admittedly, I'm a newbie at the Survey123 Connect game, but I do have a GIS certificate (not from the ESRI gurus as you do however). Databases are my kryptonite I know that, so your expertise is great. I look forward to learning more from you and your youtube channel. Any insights or suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
... View more
09-26-2022
09:04 AM
|
0
|
1
|
410
|
POST
|
I'm attempting to create a Survey123 survey for attendees to a festival to provide their residence by state and county for use in future marketing. When I attempt to create a survey using Survey123 Connect and connect it to the "Feature Service," the "survey" lists the fields, but does not populate the "choices" with the fields. I am using a open source county map feature class to connect with the survey. Can anyone help with how to get Survey123 Connect to populate the "choices" fields from the attribute table? Any suggestions on how to construct this survey are welcome as well.
... View more
09-26-2022
07:40 AM
|
0
|
5
|
444
|
POST
|
I can't make this work. The most frustrating thing is that on the map YD774226 shows exactly where it needs to me when adding XY data individually, but when I input the table and try to place the coordinates on the map, it still shows up SSW of that point. AGH! This is my email. Derek.Frisby@mtsu.edu Can someone please email me so we can set up a phone call?
... View more
09-07-2015
01:40 PM
|
0
|
0
|
484
|
POST
|
Here is what I have done so far and I think we are real close. Please see what you can do to zero us in on this issue. Choose World Imagery as Basemap Add “SAMP_YD_CAS.csv” to ToC (This results in the creation of columns “MGRS_UTM_X” and “MGRS_UTM_Y” coordinates in the attribute table and lists for HOOVER (48QYD774266): 107.598124 16.469013 [slightly different from 107.59849798 16.47033139 that you had referenced on Aug. 26 reply. What did I do differently?.] Select “SAMP_YD_CAS.csv” and select View—Data Frame Properties—Set Coordinate System to “Indian_1975” and the Transformation from “WGS_1984” to “Indian_1975” using 1304 transformation (Indian_1975_to_WGS_1984_2) Open ArcToolbox---Convert Coordinate Notation---Select “SAMP_YD_CAS.csv”---Input “Indian_1975” to Output “WGS_1984”---Creates a “ConvertCoordinat” layer in ToC Open ArcToolbox---Define Projection--- Select “ConvertCoordinat” layer---Select Coordinate System “Indian_1975” This yields a feature for example for HOOVER (YD774226 at “107.598115 16.469033” – Close but still about 135m SSW of where I want it (or think it should be) Suggestions?
... View more
09-02-2015
05:01 PM
|
0
|
2
|
484
|
POST
|
I think we have lost focus by including the historical overlay. I am recreating a file without out the overlay to simply try and replicate what you did to get the correct projection. I have found GEOTRANS to be unhelpful. I am creating a more detailed response and list of my actions for you tomorrow to see where I have gone wrong.
... View more
08-30-2015
06:18 PM
|
0
|
3
|
484
|
POST
|
I am attempting to plot the KIAs from the attribute table. I would like to use the imagery basemap with the historical overlay, but I can live without the historical overlay if it confuses the issue. The project raster tool I think I understand if I wanted to use the overlay. however, I can't replicate the process you indicated in the Aug. 25 post. No matter what I do I get the same results near the stadium. I guess I am confused by the unproject and convert back procedure. Do I geocode the addresses first from the table to create a geocoding result layer? Then where do I start to unproject and convert back. Do I start somewhere else first? Also, I have to manually tell the transform section to use 1304 and remove the WGS_1984_3 which it seems to want to default to. Thanks for your patience (again).
... View more
08-27-2015
06:01 PM
|
0
|
6
|
484
|
POST
|
It is very helpful and sounds like the solution. I just wish I knew exactly how to replicate your solution. I removed the georeferenced map from the table of contents. Then, do I go to the toolbox "Projections and Transformations" to unproject it or do I go to the Data Frame Properties--Coordinate System---Transformations? I apologize for needing step-by-step instructions.
... View more
08-26-2015
05:59 PM
|
0
|
8
|
1059
|
POST
|
I really am perplexed by this. While helpful, I don't think the steps worked, or I performed them incorrectly. I did notice that the georeferenced map I placed over the basemap has GCS_WGS_1984_Web_Mercator_Auxillary_Sphere as its spatial reference in layer properties. Still, 48QYD774226 should come up near feature #101 (LCU Ramp on the Perfume River bank) on the historical map not near the stadium (feature #149) Here is the map package if you want to see what is what. Any suggestions? Hue_City_1968GR.mpk - Google Drive
... View more
08-22-2015
02:47 PM
|
0
|
10
|
1059
|
POST
|
INH-A1 seems to be the same as Indian 1975 according to another site. apologies. Still confused why geocoding is off the mark. I know I am missing something simple.
... View more
08-18-2015
08:00 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1059
|
POST
|
I found this Web Geographic Translator app from the National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency (NGA) that seems to work. It transforms INH-A1 - Indian, 1975 Thailand (Ellipse: Everest 1830) MGRS data to WGS_84 UTM data with very accurate results. Is there a INH-A1 datum that ArcMap can utilize to geocode addresses?
... View more
08-18-2015
07:18 PM
|
0
|
1
|
1059
|
POST
|
Melita, I think you may be on to something. However, as a history professor learning GIS and an ArcMap novice, I could not find WGS_1984_2 or NAD27 datum in the ArcMap program. I am guessing that since there are many WGS_1984 versions that I am missing/overlooking one, and similarly that NAD27 is NAD 1927, but I have no idea which one to use. I am also guessing a user would use the Projection tool--Convert Coordinate Notation. Then using my csv file, select Indian_1975 for the input coordinate system, but using the WGS_1984_2 as the output file? OR would use the Convert Coordinate Notation from Indian_1975 to NAD27, then NAD27 to WGS_1984_2 I know the NAD27 was for the "old" MGRS but I wouldn't know where to begin on translating it to the "new" Based on the current feature point known correct location and the current projection incorrect location in my arcMap, I am guessing the NAD27 might be a possibility. Any idea on how to, if necessary, adjust for this in the transformation? PS - Thanks Chris! Melita was an excellent contact.
... View more
08-18-2015
05:59 PM
|
0
|
14
|
1059
|
POST
|
I am a Marine vet turned academic historian working with MGRS data from the Vietnam War. I have an overlay georeferenced 1:12500 map of Hue, Vietnam (NIMA Reference L909XHUE) with an imagery basemap. When I use ArcMAP MGRS geocoding, my feature points appear significantly off in the newly created feature layer. When I use this mapplet to geocode, I get a spot on location. The mapplet appears to use the following datum to successfully plot the grid: Projection: UTM Datum: Indian 1975, Thailand Ellipsoid: Everest (India 1830) Equatorial Radius (m): 6377266.345 Polar Radius (m): 6356075.413 Eccentricity: .081472981 Flattening: 0.003324449 Datum Transformation (local to WGS84): dX (m) 210, dY (m) 814, dZ (m) 289 The mapplet produces the correct point from MGRS translation as follows: DMS WGS84 LatLong is 16:28:18.87963, 107:35:39.54475 UTM 48Q 777400 1822600 For example, 48Q YD 764266 (Hue, Vietnam) should be at the edge of the Perfume River (known in 1968 as the LCU ramp). However, ArcMAP places it significantly SSE of the location just above a stadium. The incorrect ArcMAP geocoding data transformation (WGS84 or any similar Indian 1975, etc. datum I can find) displays as 48QYD7739522600 MGRS, 107°35'53.094"E 16°28'8.44" or 48Q 777395 1822599 UTM I have tried without success to find/construct a custom datum in ArcMAP to replicate the above datum. Only mapplet datum plots correctly, but I need to geocode nearly 500 point features. Any suggestions on how to build a custom datum or is their a native ArcGIS/ArcMAP datum I should use that would be identical? Suggestions welcome. If you need any more info, please ask.
... View more
08-17-2015
08:11 AM
|
0
|
17
|
5538
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
10-06-2023
09:53 PM
|