POST
|
After upgrade of ArcGIS Enterprise from 11.0 to 11.1 ArcGIS Pro Python Conda environment version 3.9.16 , I have a task script on the server machine that throws an arcpy ERROR 000732 does not exist or is not supported from either conversion.ExportTable or conversion.TableToGeodatabase. After much troubleshooting, I've determined that these arcpy tools aren't recognizing the odc connection file as a remote database. Instead the Describe object sees them as dataType file. It is the only part of arcpy scripts that isn't functioning as expected and I have many run as tasks. The same ArcGIS Pro Python environment is installed on my desktop computer with Pro 3.1. I can run the very same script successfully from the same location accessing the same .odc connection file. Microsoft ODBC 17 is installed on both machines, the server is windows 2019, the desktop is windows 11. The DNS connection is to a Firebird DB but since arcpy isn't recognizing the file that should point to that DNS, I don't think that matters. The ODBC DNS connects successfully via ODBC data source administrator and I can connect and retrieve rows in a python script using pyodbc. It seems to be just arcpy functions on the server machine that can't connect because they simply don't recognize the .odc connection file that is part of the string to a table and don't even attempt to connect according to the ODBC trace log from data source administrator. Although the ArcGIS Pro Python environment versions are the same on both machines, apparently they aren't the same. I haven't noticed any other functionality issues since the upgrade to 11.1 Is there some configuration file that could fix this? Filesystem extensions associations? What are the differences in the server arcpy environments and the desktop arcpy environment since they do run on a different OS. Barring an easy fix, I'm inclined to find another way to get the info I need from that Firebird database. Perhaps this should be a BUG?
... View more
3 weeks ago
|
0
|
0
|
206
|
POST
|
I know what you're talking about, but that isn't the case with the regular arcpy import, which is all this script uses. Also, it was running on the server prior to the update to 11.1 from 11.0. The arcgis pro conda environments are actually identical on both machines now, at least according to the version, but apparently not by functionality. As for importing the ArcGIS module to a python script, it is easier when you can use the Pro credentials to initiate GIS, but I don't even have Pro installed on the server machine. You can get around that by entering the credentials in the script or supposedly somehow using the a windows keyring profile, but none of those work arounds are efficient especially is you want to run it as a task. My issue seems to be that arcpy no longer recognizes a .odc file as a workspace connection file, like it does with an sde file. The actual ODBC DNS in Windows is valid and I can open the connection using pyodbc. Also, Arcpy can access the .odc file, but just doesn't see it as a workspace, it describes it as a file not a remote DB. Even when I run that script from my desktop it is accessing the very same .odc connection file and working, it's very weird.
... View more
3 weeks ago
|
0
|
1
|
85
|
POST
|
I finally just went back to 3.1 after having some other issues related to lyrx files and not being able to access them through arcpy, possibly because they had joins in them too???
... View more
3 weeks ago
|
0
|
0
|
54
|
POST
|
I found out late yesterday that the issue in my script is that it can't seem to connect through the .odc file to an external database. The frustrating thing is that I can connect to the database if I go through Pro from my desktop using the very same file from the same location. Also, going into the ODBC connection directly on the server machine the test connection works. I'm guessing that some of the required windows features for enterprise 11.1 changed something related to those connections, because all other parts of the arcpy script run fine from the server machine. But don't know what that issue might be???
... View more
3 weeks ago
|
0
|
3
|
95
|
POST
|
I have the same issue with the same versions Python 3.9.16 Server 11.1 and Pro 3.1, works on the Pro desktop machine not when I run it via remote desktop on the server machine. The very same script from the same location. ERROR 000732: Input Table: does not exist or is not supported The server is Standard the pro is advanced but this script uses arcpy.conversion.ExportTable which is available in either license. One more thing, it was running on the server at 11.0, just upgraded to 11.1 and now doesn't run.
... View more
3 weeks ago
|
0
|
0
|
80
|
POST
|
I'm having the exact same issue with the same version of python. Server 11.1 script gives error Error Info: Failed to execute. Parameters are not valid. ERROR 000732: Input Table: Dataset A:\ArcGIS\DixTools\Connections\CamaVision64.odc\GENERAL does not exist or is not supported Very same same script on Pro desktop machine successfully runs. Running from IDLE Python 3.9.16 [MSC v.1931 64 bit (AMD64)] on win32 I am connected to the server via remote desktop?
... View more
3 weeks ago
|
0
|
5
|
113
|
POST
|
When you uninstalled 3.2 did you have any issues with losing favorites or project setting etc.?
... View more
02-15-2024
05:40 AM
|
0
|
0
|
135
|
POST
|
Another related post: https://community.esri.com/t5/arcgis-pro-questions/arc-pro-field-mapping-not-working-in-export-table/m-p/1382284#M78758
... View more
02-14-2024
11:45 AM
|
0
|
0
|
158
|
POST
|
Yes, there is a bug but don't think they have classified it as such yet. I have trouble with ExportFeatures in a script that ran fine in 3.1 and still runs from our enterprise 11.0 server machine. I tried all kinds of reformatting for the string in the fieldmappings but nothing worked, then discovered that even using a single line string for fieldmappings in the ExportFeatures funtion still didn't work, I found another post where the issue seems to be with layers that have a joined feature class or table. https://community.esri.com/t5/arcgis-pro-questions/export-features-with-table-join-field-mapping-v3-2/m-p/1382243#M78752
... View more
02-14-2024
11:43 AM
|
2
|
0
|
844
|
POST
|
This is still an issue, I recently upgraded to Pro 3.2 from 3.1. I've been using a python script retrieve features and table data from a REST service and export the updated results based on a joined layer to a feature class. fieldmappings don't work at all no matter what format I've tried. We are currently running Enterprise 11.0, I can run the same script on the server and it functions as expected. This is most certainly a bug. Also, the feature classes created with 3.2 from the REST service cannot be accessed in Arcmap 10.8.2, even though they reside in a File or Enterprise GeoDB where other feature classes can be accessed from Arcmap. This isn't the case if the feature classes are exported from another File or Enterprise GeoDB using Pro 3.2.
... View more
02-14-2024
07:33 AM
|
0
|
1
|
352
|
POST
|
This is in Android but One of the things that can be done is to use an expression to generate a link, then use that along with a URL to a pic in the popup media. In Field Maps when you tap the image it opens in another window, the options there allow you to open the link. In my case, it downloads the file to my phone/tablet, before opening. The same format is a nice single click to open in the browser with the same web map. Not great but gives access for now.
... View more
11-22-2023
08:34 AM
|
0
|
0
|
462
|
IDEA
|
So, I've been trying the COGO tools in Pro for a few days, I certainly should have checked into the functionality before posting my original Idea in this forum, but thanks for all the helpful responses. Many improvements have been made since the earlier versions of Pro. I still didn't find the ability to edit the direction and distance of an existing line, if that is somehow available without loading from sketch, I'd like to know. It seems to me that if the correct ground to grid corrections are set it really shouldn't present the problems mentioned in several posts about lines not connecting? It sure seemed to work in ArcMap? As for the parcel fabric, It is a great thing as far as I can tell, as with many things there have been significant changes since it was first introduced. I think some of us who have been working with the software for many years have learned to anticipate these things. We are therefore reluctant to be early adopters, especially for those of us who are very short staffed in our organizations. Even at this point, the changes in field types presents a significant commitment in time when considering moving into the parcel fabric for a single person who is already managing an enterprise GIS and updating features for utilities, roads, parcels, boundaries, and all sorts of other stuff. Changes to fields and moving to branch versioning are all complicated things when so many processes are running on scripts to update and publish information for users of all sorts. With that said, I still try to keep our parcel features in a schema that will make it somewhat easier to transition to the parcel fabric at some point. I have noticed looking at the current fabric schema, that it will not be as easy to label lines from lots and blocks where the direction offset/convergance angle differs from subdivision to subdivision, so that the info very closely matches what is on the plat documents. I have found the one arcade funciton ConvertDirection but seems like there should be some easy funcitons in Arcpy to go from the COGO Direction field to various Direction formats. Thanks again for all the responses, the community has been helpful!
... View more
11-22-2023
08:17 AM
|
0
|
0
|
404
|
POST
|
I tried the arcade function above and ran into an issue (possible bug) between SQL enterprise geodatabase and a file geodatabase. The script worked in the file geodatabase but not in the enterprise geodatabase where it gave the error "expecting a mutable array". NOTICE I added the Number function to the field value being passed in. function NorthAzimuth2Quadbearing(azimuth){ return ConvertDirection( azimuth, {'directionType':'North', 'angleType': 'Degrees'}, {'directionType':'Quadrant', 'angleType': 'DMS', 'outputType': 'text', 'format': 'pd[°]mm[\']ss["]b'}) } NorthAzimuth2Quadbearing(Number($feature.Direction)) After some research looking at the tables in SQL we decided that maybe it wasn't finding the recently added fields. We compressed the SQL geodatabase and the above Arcade expression then worked in ArcGIS Pro Field Calculator even without the Number function. Which leads me to think maybe the Arcade function isn't accessing the evw files correctly in SQL ??
... View more
11-22-2023
07:39 AM
|
0
|
0
|
95
|
IDEA
|
I was recently using this arcade function and ran into an issue (possible bug) between SQL enterprise geodatabase and a file geodatabase. I was converting DMS to Degrees and likely the other way around too. The script below worked in the file geodatabase but not in the enterprise geodatabase where it gave the error "expecting a mutable array". Function DMS2DD(theTextAngle){ return ConvertDirection(theTextAngle, {'angleType':'dms','directionType':'north'},{'outputType':'value','angleType':'degrees','directionType':'north'}) } -DMS2DD($feature.TEXTANGLE) After some research looking at the tables in SQL we decided that maybe it wasn't finding the recently added TEXTANGLE field. We compressed the SQL geodatabase and the above Arcade expression then worked in ArcGIS Pro Field Calculator.
... View more
11-22-2023
07:28 AM
|
0
|
0
|
230
|
IDEA
|
Great! All we need is the traverse from sketch, or can you do that now too? Honestly, it's been awhile since I checked.
... View more
11-06-2023
01:50 PM
|
0
|
0
|
508
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 07-13-2022 10:09 AM | |
2 | 02-14-2024 11:43 AM | |
1 | 07-19-2021 06:06 AM | |
1 | 07-15-2022 07:01 AM | |
3 | 08-19-2021 06:53 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
a week ago
|