POST
|
Hi Dan, Thank you so much for your response. The links were helpful. However, my main question was whether to use' intersect' or 'contains' to define the join. I want to make sure the populations for my small geo regions are not double or triple counted in joining them to the larger regions. If I use 'contains', will a small geo region just be joined to the large georegion that contains most of its area, or will it possibly also be joined to a large georegion that contains a small amount of its area (2 joins...I don't want this.). Thank you. Diana
... View more
10-19-2017
05:51 AM
|
1
|
0
|
2461
|
POST
|
I am attempting to do a spatial join of 2 polygon layers. One of a larger geo regions and one of a smaller geo regions. The smaller geo region layer has populations in the attribute layer. Through a join id like to get the population in the larger regions by summing the populatioms of the smaller regions that fall within them. Ive tried 2 ways: 1. Doing a spatial join from the larger geo region layer, and getting the sum of all join polygons that intersect it 2. Using the spatial join tool in the toolbox and joining using contains with the large geo regions as a target and the small geo regions as the join (and selecting summingfor the pop field). The second option gives me smaller numbers. Which is correct. I want each small georegiom to join to one larger region, but one large georegion will have multiple small georegions. which is the best join option to use? thanks! Diana
... View more
10-18-2017
07:35 PM
|
1
|
2
|
4777
|
POST
|
Hi dan, the white border is due to the 800m tolerance i used to try to get the align button to activate. The shape is the shape I drew using the align to shape tool with the old part of polygon1 and the boundary of polygon2.
... View more
08-23-2017
10:17 PM
|
0
|
2
|
2707
|
POST
|
Adjusting boundary of the polygon from one layer to the boundary of a polygon from another layer. Working in ArcGIS 10.2.1, I have a geographic boundary (polygon1) in one layer that I need to snap to another dissemination area boundary (polygon 2) in another layer. I tried using the snapping toolbar, but it retained polygon 1's shape, which I don't want. I want it to reshape it to polygon 2's boundary. I tried using align to shape. I used the trace button to trace the boundary I wanted around polygon 2 and the part of polygon 1 that I want to keep (see the attached pic). However, the align button that is supposed to be active does not activate. I even tried increasing the buffer to see if the button would activate but it didn't. Does anyone know why this didn't work or another way to do this. Thank you.
... View more
08-23-2017
07:24 PM
|
0
|
6
|
5434
|
POST
|
Thank you so much for your answer. I figured out the problem after much consternation. 1. There were values that were missing a latitude and longitude so the researcher put in 999, which is an impossible long, latitude. As the longitude should be between -180 to 180 and latitude should be between -90 to 90. 2. I changed the datum that I brought in the table in on to NAD83. For some reason that data points don't show when I bring them in as WGS84. The data frame is in WGS84 I needed the two things to be changed though as just bringing the table in as NAD83 didn't initially work. Do you know why bringing it is as WGS84 doesn't work? I read online that google maps uses WGS84 as its datum, and that is what the researcher used to obtain the coordinates. Lines of coordinates in British Columbia : Latitude Longitude 49.11005 -122.846 49.11009 -122.851 Also, thank you for the great list of steps. I am going to keep that for later reference as this is only the second time I've performed this function and last time I got it to work after much fidgeting, but am not sure how I did it.
... View more
08-12-2017
05:21 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1521
|
POST
|
Hi, I am using ArcGIS 10.3. I have a .csv table containing latitudes and longitudes derived from google maps. I am attempting to Add X,Y data to my map. My longitude in the X field, my latitude in the Y field. The point feature is added to my table of contents but no points appear on the map. I used the default projections WGS1984, the same as the data frame. Does anyone have an idea why this won't plot. I attempted to import the table as excel, then as .csv. The latitude and longitude Thank you
... View more
08-11-2017
09:14 PM
|
0
|
4
|
2879
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 10-19-2017 05:51 AM | |
1 | 10-18-2017 07:35 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
4 weeks ago
|