POST
|
Well, that worked. Now I'm really curious why it was working before the layer corruption without the "return".
... View more
02-10-2022
07:24 AM
|
0
|
0
|
432
|
POST
|
So I have a layer intersect with a negative buffer expression that pulls zone information from the zone layer and displays it on the parcel pop-up. The expression has been working for about a year and half now with no issues. Yesterday there was an ArcGIS Online outage and afterwards my parcel feature service was corrupted and no longer available to use. After working Technical Support it was determined the data could not be saved and I had to re-upload the data fresh to ArcGIS Online. This also means I have to re-add the parcel feature service and reconfigure my pop-up. After putting in my expression exactly as before I am not getting any results in the pop-up on the map out side of the extra line in the pop-up. Running a test gives me a successful run of the expression but an empty result. As far as I am aware nothing else has changed. var parcelac = area($feature, 'ac');
var zones = FeatureSetByName($map,"Land Use Zoning");
var feature_buf=Buffer($feature,-5, 'feet');
var IntersectLayer3=Intersects(zones, feature_buf);
var area_max = 0;
var ZoneName = "";
var result = "";
var cnt = Count (IntersectLayer3);
if (cnt > 0) {
for (var zone in IntersectLayer3) {
var area_i = Area(Intersection($feature, zone), 'ac');
var perc_i = Round(area_i/parcelac * 100.0, 2);
if (area_i > area_max) {
area_max = area_i;
ZoneName = zone.Zone_;
}
}
result += ZoneName;
} else {
result = "There is only one (1) zone.";
} If anybody has any ideas or sees something I have missed or even a more efficient expression I am all ears.
... View more
02-09-2022
03:25 PM
|
0
|
2
|
478
|
POST
|
Ah of course the 1 way I didn't place the second bracket. Thank you
... View more
05-04-2021
03:18 PM
|
0
|
0
|
821
|
POST
|
It does not appear to like the else portion of that expression. Keeps giving me an unexpected token error. Thought it might be a missing bracket but that does not seem to fix anything.
... View more
05-04-2021
02:55 PM
|
0
|
2
|
828
|
POST
|
The negative buffer is to deal with some data misalignment. Before the buffer I had several instances of the polygon that was being intersected not being the value showing in the pop-up due to there being a slight overlap of an adjoining polygon from the layer to be intersected. So even though we are talking a few feet and the true intersecting polygon was the entirety of my solar project the value being defined in my pop-up was from the adjoining polygon. It seemed to be happening when the other polygon's record came before the true intersecting polygon's record in the attribute table. The buffer just eliminated that problem until I am able to go over and clean up the errant polygons. If any of that makes sense. Edit: I did try your expression and it appears to be working perfectly and ignoring my errant overlap issue. Thank you
... View more
05-04-2021
02:43 PM
|
0
|
0
|
831
|
POST
|
So I have an intersect expression that simply takes a single field I care about from a layer and includes it in the pop up of the layer on top. However, there isn't always going to be an underlying polygon when the top layer is selected. As of right now it just leaves that field blank in the pop up. I would like it to display "Not in the Renewable Energy Overlay" when there is no layer to intersect. Would I use an IF statement or an IIF or maybe an IsEmpty statement and what would the syntax be? My current simple intersect expression: var Overlay =FeatureSetByName($map,"Renewable Energy Overlay"); var feature_buf=Buffer($feature, -25, 'feet'); var IntersectLayer=Intersects(Overlay, feature_buf); for (var r in intersectLayer){ return r.EnergySour } All of the examples I have found deal with numbers or calculating number fields, etc. but the field in question is a text field. I am sure I am just confusing myself by way overthinking and complicating this. I'm still trying to figure out and understand how to create expressions with more than 1 function. Thank you for any help, Derek
... View more
05-04-2021
01:14 PM
|
0
|
6
|
854
|
POST
|
Agreed, this is a must have feature. I'm trying to get used to Pro but stuff like this increases turn around time.
... View more
09-25-2019
11:00 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2212
|
POST
|
Hello Ken, I had the same question as Andrew and your answer solved my problem....mostly. If I click on my feature it will display the image I want but not in the correct "frame". I will show there are 2 images in the pop up but both are the image i want displayed, however, I'm also trying add links to each image to outside websites. So if I click on the second feature its appropriate image is displayed but if you click on the image it takes you to the first image's link. You need to know to click the arrow next to the image to go to was is essentially the same image in order to get to the appropriate link. I'm aware that may just be a limitation in the system and I may have to rethink how I'm going to do this. If you have an idea any help would be appreciated. Thank you, Derek
... View more
08-16-2019
11:00 AM
|
0
|
0
|
719
|
POST
|
So I have a feeling the simplest way to solve my problem may just be for me to manually go over the data but here it goes. I need to select all the of parcels that have more than 1 land use zone. So for example, I have a parcel polygon that is intersected by 2 zone polygons and I have a lot of them. I need to create a layer to show only those parcels that have multiple zones. Is it even possible to automate this even if it requires some manual clean up afterwords? In the image above shows the selected parcel is in 2 different zones. I have an Arcade expression to show the zone with the highest percentage covering the parcel but now I need to actually select and create a new map showing all the parcels like this. Any help or advice would be greatly appreciated. Thank you, Derek
... View more
08-01-2019
04:20 PM
|
0
|
3
|
584
|
BLOG
|
Hello Xander, Thank you very much, I was able to get the buffer to work. What function would I use to validate the overlap? Or is that possible in Arcade at all?
... View more
07-23-2019
01:58 PM
|
0
|
0
|
5168
|
BLOG
|
So I got it working. It was just a matter of changing f.NAME to the proper field name. However, I have some areas where 1 parcel may have 2 zones and the expression is choosing 1 of the overlaps which isn't as big of a deal and is expected. Now I have found locations where the adjacent zone is what is being displayed. There is no overlap and and the topology tool is not showing any overlap of zoning polygons. No idea how to deal with this unless there is a way to force the pop up to choose the zone polygon with the highest percentage of overlap.
... View more
07-17-2019
11:24 AM
|
0
|
0
|
5168
|
BLOG
|
Hmmmm, okay so I'm assuming there is more to getting this function to work than just the scripting that was presented. but $datastore would allow for what I need then?
... View more
06-07-2019
02:30 PM
|
0
|
0
|
5168
|
BLOG
|
Okay, so I'm not much with scripting but I try what I can. My main issue right now is how do I get the globals from one layer to show up in another layer's configure pop-up menu? Or am I missing something? I'm only dealing with 2 hosted feature layers where I would like to show what field from the intersecting layer and 2 fields from the layer to be intersected. If I try to write the script in the intersecting layers pop-up configuration the fields aren't found. Any help or schooling on this would be much appreciated. Thank you Derek
... View more
06-07-2019
01:32 PM
|
0
|
0
|
5168
|
POST
|
Okay, I know the issue, but don't know how to go about fixing this. I am trying to display XY data from a .dbf file i created from an excel sheet. The lat and long in the table is in decimal degrees which is no big deal however when I display XY data, it is putting the points way off from where they should be. I already have the coordinate system set up in the data frame based off of a parcel layer. Projected Coordinate System: NAD_1983_StatePlane_California_VI_FIPS_0406_Feet Geographic Coordinate System: GCS_North_American_1983 What I realized is happening, is that while my display is showing coordinates in decimal degrees, the points are being mapped in feet. I have never had to play with coordinate systems too much to know enough to fix what I think is the problem. Anybody have any ideas? When I change the display to show coordinates in feet the points are displaying correctly, but that isn't what I want. [ATTACH=CONFIG]25227[/ATTACH]
... View more
06-12-2013
10:08 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2585
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
02-11-2022
03:17 PM
|