POST
|
That was a valuable hint and it saved my day! Indeed, I shared from Pro, but I didn't have the "compatible with all clients" option enabled. Much better now... it is displayed correctly. (In fact, the map and app were created quite a while ago, using the old Map Viewer - now Classic - and Web App Builder.) Thank you so much!!! Best regards from Berlin! 🙂 Claudia
... View more
06-02-2023
09:14 AM
|
0
|
0
|
476
|
POST
|
Dear esri community, I just recognized a strange behaviour of a hosted feature layer and have no idea what causes this. Source was a simple polygon layer (survey blocks), displayed with outline (no fill colour) and labelled with block number. --> Uploaded to AGOL --> no error message. If I add the new uploaded hosted feature layer to a NEW map --> then it is displayed correctly. But If I add the layer in web app application (via "Add data" button) to an existing map, then only the labels are shown up. I can not see the polygon boundary lines. Some screenshots below. I already exported the source file to new feature - everything seems to be fine with the source. Contains only 14 simple features. So file size / feature count should not be the issue. Background: I manage a AEC portal for our client and built up a web app to enable the client to access the data. Because of amount of data the existing map only shows the main items, additional items can be added by the client itself. So creating a new map cannot be the solution. Does anyone have any ideas on what might help? Many thanks in advance! BR, Claudia survey blocks in new map: same, added to existing map via WebApp:
... View more
06-02-2023
02:43 AM
|
0
|
2
|
516
|
POST
|
Hi Tom, thanks a lot for confirming that the longitude padding is only possible with 3 digits. So I will let the client decide, padding or no padding.... And also thanks for the information about the bug. At least now I know what I can suggest and implement and what not... Have a great weekend! Best, Claudia
... View more
03-31-2023
06:14 AM
|
0
|
0
|
470
|
POST
|
Dear esri community, may I ask for your hepl, please? I am preparing a map, drawn in UTM. However, in layout graticule grid labels for WGS84 shall be presented in this format: 51° 37.535'N 01° 26.206'E With the following tags the result is like this: 51°37.535' N 001°26.206' E <dyn type="grid" units="ddm" padDegrees="True" padMinutes="True" showZeroMinutes="true" zeroPad="true" decimalPlaces="3" directionSeparator = " "/> Is there any way to remove one of the leading zero of Longitude degree? (001°26.206' E to 01°26.206' E) Secondly, I noticed a strange behaviour for the interval. For the requested scale I would say, it is not required to show decimal places of minutes, as the interval is 4 minutes. However, with all these decimal places I now see the following: Expected: 001°00.000' E 001°04.000' E 001°08.000' E Drawn: 001°00.000' E 001°03.996' E 001°07.998' E If anyone has an idea what could be the reason for this (and how to change it to full 4 minute intervals), I would be very grateful. Thank you very much in advance and best regards, Claudia
... View more
03-30-2023
02:05 AM
|
0
|
2
|
547
|
POST
|
Hi Tom, Thank you very much for the quick and detailed support, it really helped me a lot. I did indeed only try it via the menu button and assumed that this should have an effect on the display in the layout. So I hadn't understood the concept correctly. Best regards, Claudia
... View more
11-02-2022
10:05 AM
|
0
|
3
|
1172
|
POST
|
Dear ESRI community, working with Pro 2.9.3.... Simple task: create layout with graticule showing labels in Degree Decimal Minutes. I tried with ArcMap and ArcGIS Pro as well, but with no success so far. Should be just a click / setting, right? But it does not work for me. I have selected the unit accordingly (graticule properties, menu button), but it has no effect on the display. Is there anything left to configure? Does anyone know a workaround? Many thanks for any suggestions and help in advance! BR, Claudia
... View more
11-02-2022
02:13 AM
|
0
|
5
|
1216
|
POST
|
Hi all, is this solution still valid? No chance to restrict the access to items of one group for a member other than to restrict all other users (prevent to share content to the organization)? Thanks... Claudia
... View more
09-13-2022
12:35 PM
|
0
|
0
|
314
|
POST
|
For those who are interested: this is the solution (I got a hint from a ESRI contact person), quite simple (but I didn't find it by myself): Activate the lower panel (linked map frame) --> map frame properties: Regards, Claudia
... View more
09-13-2022
12:38 AM
|
1
|
0
|
241
|
POST
|
Hi all, I would like to create a map series, showing two panels with exactly same extent but different content (upper panel 'bathymetry', lower panel bathymetry 'difference plot'). The objective is a series of maps along a cable route with different orientation (rotation). For this I defined the map series (spatial), by use of an index layer within the 'bathymetry' map. And I set the rotation value to a field of attribute table of the index layer. Now the second panel just should show the same extent, but I cannot find the correct setting. In ArcMap it was: Data Frame Properties (second panel / 'Difference Plot') > Data Frame > Extent : Other Data Frame > 'Bathymetry' In Pro I set the Map Frame Properties for 'Difference Plot' similar: Map Frame: ' Bathymetry' Unfortunately, the result is not that exactly the same extent is displayed in the lower panel. The rotation of the upper panel is not applied. Does anyone know how to set this up correctly? Many thanks in advance and best regards, Claudia
... View more
09-12-2022
08:59 AM
|
0
|
1
|
287
|
POST
|
Thanks Barry! I already tried this, however using ArcGIS Pro 2.9.3. Setting the 'Format labels' to numeric (or other options) does not show the desired effect. In general, the upper and lower values given in the Contents pane seem to be pretty rubbish. As I said, the values actually lie between + 3.5 to - 33.1... QGIS recognises the min and max values immediately. ArcMap can't do that, but at least adjusts the values immediately in the table of content after I set the symbology to "Stretch" and run "Calculates Statistics". And ArcGIS Pro only implements it when I load the file a second time (just drag and drop, after the .aux.xml file has been created) - then, however, it is immediately displayed correctly. Best regards, Claudia
... View more
08-15-2022
09:24 AM
|
0
|
0
|
374
|
POST
|
Dear Community, I would like to use a simple raster (1-band) with depth values for the seafloor. Depth range is + 3.5 to - 33.1, so very common numbers. If I drag and drop it into QGIS, in the table of content, the labels for values are shown as 'normal' numbers. If I drag an drop into ArcGIS Pro, the values seem to be shown with scientific notification ("3.40282e+38" for upper and lower value (?!?)). How can this be avoided? After choosing 'stretched symbology' and 'calculating statistics' the numbers are shown as in QGIS, but only after removing the TIF and loading it a second time. This can't be the normal way, can it? Thank you in advance for any advice! BR, Claudia Thank you in advance for any advice!
... View more
08-15-2022
04:39 AM
|
0
|
2
|
429
|
POST
|
Hi Josh, thank you very much for the confirmation and the reference to HUB. I haven't worked with it at all yet - I'll have to have a look at it first. BR, Claudia
... View more
04-10-2021
02:06 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1634
|
POST
|
Hi Jayanta, Thank you very much for the quick answer. It wasn't about downloading the app itself, but content (layers) presented through the app, but that probably still applies: "Hosted Feature Layers" have to be converted to another format (which is equivalent to content creation) before they can be downloaded and this requires a Creator User, type, right? BR, Claudia
... View more
04-09-2021
06:00 AM
|
0
|
3
|
1659
|
POST
|
Hi all, short question about Viewer user type and download options. I prepared an Online App and shared with some Viewers (group sharing, not public). I was asked how to download data... Is it correct that the "download data" option requires a Creator level as a user is first asked to select the format and therefore "creates" content before it can be downloaded? Or does this only apply to Hosted Feature Fayers, which cannot be downloaded by Viewers? Many thanks in advance and BR, Claudia
... View more
04-09-2021
03:52 AM
|
1
|
5
|
1705
|
POST
|
Dear all, I am completely new to EB (I have also only recently started working with AGOL and WAB). Basic problem: I have many layers and want to group them. This works now with Map Viewer beta (unfortunately no nested grouping, but better than nothing), but with WAB this is not reflected. I have learned that I would have to work with EB to avoid flattening the groups. I really just want a simple map with layerlist and legend and popup, nothing complicated. I have chosen the Foldable Template and now I have several difficulties where I would be grateful for help. 1. Map Layers - options I added a map layer list to the left of the map and activated all content options (zoom to, adjust layer transparency, view layer details, toggle visibility: Result: "View layer details" not available for all layer, "zoom to" is not working - What could be the reason? 2. Map Layers - preview in opposite to the live view, the map layer list is cropped in the preview, so that the actions are not accessible --> 3. Map Layers / Bookmarks: I added a bookmark widget in the widget controller above the map and allowed to create bookmarks: Suddenly appears a bookmark layer in the layer list - what's the relation to my settings? 4. And a little bit out of topic: is there a possibility to configure the Tools provided within the Map Widget content? I only can toggle on and off? - Could I change the Navigation tool into a tool that provides "Go back to previous view resp. map extent"? - The Select tool only works for one layer - ? This is probably all quite simple, but I have not yet found the solution myself so far, unfortunately. I am a little bit confused. Many thanks in advance and best regards Claudia
... View more
07-21-2020
06:48 AM
|
0
|
0
|
441
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 04-09-2021 03:52 AM | |
1 | 09-13-2022 12:38 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-30-2023
08:25 AM
|