POST
|
Hi Florian, You are correct. Applying a transformation is not possible with the ST_transform. Sorry to inform you that this would limit your ability to do this re-project in SQL. There is a Java API but this is not my expertise. ArcGIS Runtime for Java 10.2.4 API Reference
... View more
04-09-2015
11:22 AM
|
0
|
0
|
450
|
POST
|
Florian, I'm not familiar with a way to automate the re projection process with SQL. The project tool is available with the arcpy python library if you need to automate the process. There is a python sample contained in the 10.3 documentation. Project—Help | ArcGIS for Desktop .
... View more
04-08-2015
09:07 AM
|
0
|
0
|
450
|
POST
|
Hi Florian, This is possible to reproject using the Project tool in ArcGIS Desktop. You will need to establish a data connection with your Postgres (sde) or POSTGIS database and select to use a Geographic Transformation such as RGF_1993_To_WGS_1984_1 to transform the data from WGS94 to GCS_RGF_1993. Transformations are available out of the box and there is a list of options for RGF93 under Projected Coordinate Systems > National Grids > France. ArcGIS Help (10.2, 10.2.1, and 10.2.2) This process will require you to write to a new feature class to update the xy values.
... View more
04-06-2015
01:58 PM
|
0
|
8
|
1232
|
POST
|
Hi, There is an operation at the REST API that will allow you to search for data collections based on country for use in an application. You will need an ArcGIS Online account to create a token to access the service. ArcGIS REST API You may also search data collections available for geoenrich in the browser using the application at the bottom of the documentation page provided above.
... View more
03-02-2015
10:40 AM
|
1
|
0
|
309
|
POST
|
Hi Thomas, Someone from the SharePoint team might have more troubleshooting info on this. I have successfully set up a connection with a SQL Server 08 R2 database on the same domain as my SharePoint Server. With the current configuration of EM4S you will need to enable anonymous access by adding the following permissions to the database. NT AUTHORITY\ANONYMOUS LOGON or NT AUTHORITY\IUSR will need to have db_reader access to the database. If external & on the same domain also add this login/user: [domain name]\[SharePoint server machine name]$ for example mine is AVWORLD\mysharepointmachine$ this will need db_datareader/db_datawriter/db_ddladmin permission. There may be issue if the SQL Server is on a different domain than your SharePoint server. Are you able to make a business connectivity service? Below is a sharepoint blog that might have some useful information. Business Connectivity Services (BCS) Overview - SharePoint Blog If you still have issues I would suggest to reach out to the support team at support@esri.com.
... View more
02-26-2015
11:05 AM
|
0
|
0
|
421
|
POST
|
The REST endpoint for this service is disabled for browsing with html. You can access the results by selecting f=json format. You will need to have an ArcGIS Online Organizational account to create a token for this service. Generate token example: https://www.arcgis.com/sharing/generateToken?username=username&password=userpassword&ip=&referer=arcgis.com&client=referer&expiration=525949&f=json Below is some documentation on methods of how to access this service. ArcGIS REST API
... View more
02-25-2015
10:42 AM
|
0
|
0
|
802
|
POST
|
Hi Katie, Thank you for providing access to your data that you are using to publish this map service. It appears that the issue is due to Null geometry in some of the features in the Employees Layer. Try editing the feature layer to remove the addresses that scored "0" and republish the map service. Let me know if you then have any issues with using it as a geofence. Best Wishes, Carrie
... View more
10-27-2014
03:10 PM
|
0
|
0
|
412
|
POST
|
Hi Aaron, This capability is available for feature services in the Silverlight web part for SharePoint 2013 within the pop-up for the feature. At the REST endpoint for your feature service make sure that the attachments property set as 'true'. If so you should be able to add the layer as a "feature layer" to the map contents in the web part. Enable pop-ups and configure that layer to be editable. Then the add attachment icon should be accessible.
... View more
09-18-2014
05:01 PM
|
0
|
0
|
231
|
POST
|
Hi, Because your extruded building footprints are considered to be one whole feature, you may not edit individual faces or assign attributes to individual walls of that feature. With the extruded features the vertical extent (z) value may be edited, not the horizontal extent. Editing extruded polygons http://resources.arcgis.com/en/help/main/10.1/index.html#//00q80000012t000000 I'm not sure why you need to edit your walls of the footprints. You might want to look into using CityEngine if you are interested creating rules for assigning wall textures based on attributes. http://www.esri.com/software/cityengine/features If you are interested in adding 3D buildings to a DEM you may want to check out this forum post: http://forums.arcgis.com/threads/57030-how-to-add-3d-buidings-to-dem
... View more
05-08-2014
10:43 AM
|
0
|
0
|
146
|
POST
|
Hi Mark, It is possible that might cause an issue, but I'm not sure without seeing the data you're working with. The Enclose multipatch tool will use the lowest value z in the multipatch and then extrude the sides to that value so that could be the issue or the limitation with using it on your multipatch. I would suggest to contact Esri Support and mention that you think you might be experiencing an issue related to Bug NIM-079796. Have the analyst take a look at the issue with the Tin and with it being extruded farther than you would expect as well. You may want to test creating a raster domain polygon of your DEM and then try using this as the input feature into the Extrude Between to see if you get the same non-closed results. It could be an issue with the input features used in the tool.
... View more
02-03-2014
07:10 AM
|
1
|
0
|
1369
|
POST
|
Hi Mark, Seems that the multipatch is not closed. Therefore it can't support a volume. You may be experiencing this bug, although this NIM does not occur in all cases. Would you share the link of the tutorial you are working with? Bug NIM-079796 http://support.esri.com/en/bugs/nimbus/TklNMDc5Nzk2 There is a tool in the 3D toolbox that you can use to check if the multipatch is closed and a tool that will close a multipatch by extruding the sides down. You can also find the volume between two terrains or tins using the Surface Volume tool in the 3D Analyst toolbox. Is Closed 3D tool documentation http://resources.arcgis.com/en/help/main/10.2/index.html#//00q90000006p000000 Enclose Multipatch documentation http://resources.arcgis.com/en/help/main/10.2/index.html#//00q9000000mn000000
... View more
01-29-2014
07:56 AM
|
2
|
0
|
1369
|
POST
|
Hi Mark, What happens if you try using the "Add Z information" tool on your multipatch? Is the multipatch closed?
... View more
01-28-2014
10:40 AM
|
2
|
0
|
1369
|
POST
|
Hi Mark, You could use the "Add Z information" tool or if you used the Extrude between tool this should have also given you the volume of the multipatch created within its attribute table using the same unit of measurement as x,y and z values. Best Wishes,
... View more
01-27-2014
07:02 AM
|
2
|
0
|
1369
|
POST
|
Hi, It sounds like you might be experiencing the following bug. The issue occurs in Flex Viewer application for group layers in which the first layer has a scale dependency. If you zoom in past the scale dependency of the first layer (which is turned off) the second layer that is turned on will be automatically turned off. http://support.esri.com/en/bugs/nimbus/TklNMDk0MjQx One work around would be to use the same scale dependency for all layers within one group. Contact Esri Support at support@esri.com if you would like to track this bug.
... View more
01-24-2014
12:43 PM
|
0
|
0
|
668
|
POST
|
Hi BahamutZ, You can set a projection for the mosaic dataset that is best suited in reducing distortions for your area of interest. Mosaic datasets are capable of using transformations and re-projecting the added rasters on the fly. ArcGIS will pick a transformation for you by default, but you can add/edit transformations in the mosaic dataset properties. The mosaic dataset will read the inital projection of the input raster and then apply the appropriate transformation to reproject. Below is a blog that might interest you on this subject. How does a mosaic dataset handle source data with different geographic transformations? http://blogs.esri.com/esri/arcgis/2013/01/23/how-does-a-mosaic-data-handle-with-various-transformations/ Best Wishes,
... View more
01-17-2014
11:50 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1343
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 02-05-2013 09:04 AM | |
1 | 02-03-2014 07:10 AM | |
2 | 01-29-2014 07:56 AM | |
2 | 01-28-2014 10:40 AM | |
2 | 01-27-2014 07:02 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|