POST
|
Excuse me for a moment, while I punch myself in the face. I saved it as C:\X.shp and it worked. So I changed the location of where I was going to save it and it worked. But I don't really understand because I've saved to that folder before and never had any trouble. Anyway, thanks for your help.
... View more
07-20-2015
08:05 AM
|
0
|
0
|
407
|
POST
|
I have a shapefile of parcels in my county. There are 12,564 records. I have went in and selected all of them that are over 40 acres. That makes the total 1418. I go to export the data to make a new shapefile, just like I've done 500 times before, but I get an error message. It says "create output feature class failed". I don't know what's going on. Even if I just select one parcel, I get the same message. It's a shapefile and I am trying to export to shapefile. I converted it to a geodatabase and tried doing it that way. That didn't work either. All the fields are either ObjectID, text, geometry, long, short, or double. I don't see any special characters, just an underscore. But I don't see why if the original file is a shapefile, why it is giving me trouble exporting to another shapefile. If anybody could help, I would greatly appreciate it. Thanks,
... View more
07-20-2015
07:42 AM
|
0
|
2
|
2379
|
POST
|
Darren, no I selected some of them randomly and zoomed to selected. It was just the one part. It only happens on the ones that are completely within the buffer. But even then it doesn't do that for all of them. It selects some of them. I appreciate the help from everybody. But I was on a deadline. So I selected the ones that intersect the buffer and then had to go through and select the others one by one.
... View more
06-26-2015
09:33 AM
|
0
|
0
|
686
|
POST
|
Yes, I can do that and get 588 results. But I know there are more that are completely inside the buffer. I've tried to add to the current selection. I've even tried just selecting the ones inside first, without doing the intersect. The buffer is 400 feet wide and many miles long. One of the parcels that is inside the buffer is over 3 acres of land. Of course some of them are much much smaller than that, but that's a large piece of land that it's not selecting.
... View more
06-25-2015
01:02 PM
|
0
|
1
|
686
|
POST
|
The polygons are parcel data which was given to us by the state. I work for a state agency. The buffer came from an engineering firm wanting to purchase data.
... View more
06-25-2015
12:50 PM
|
0
|
0
|
686
|
POST
|
I have a buffer that I'm using to select polygons that are included in the buffer area. This includes polygons that are intersected by the buffer. However, some of the polygons are very small and are completely within the buffer. I can't get these to select. I've tried every selection option that there is, and none of them work. To me, the ones that make the most sense are either "are within the source layer feature" or "have their centroid in the source layer feature." But neither of these make new selections. I've done Select By Location many times but for some reason this time it's getting the best of me. Please help. Thanks.
... View more
06-25-2015
12:38 PM
|
0
|
8
|
2780
|
POST
|
Thank you Chris. That is exactly what I was looking for.
... View more
04-21-2015
10:07 AM
|
2
|
0
|
354
|
POST
|
I recently started working in a PVA office and am having to look at deeds to find property boundaries. The deeds will give a certain direction for a certain number of feet, and I don't know how to do this. I know how to get the distance. But I can't figure out how to get the line drawn in a specific direction. For instance N89°09'07" W a distance of 33.54 feet. If you could explain this, it would be a tremendous help. Thanks.
... View more
04-21-2015
08:35 AM
|
1
|
3
|
3803
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 04-21-2015 08:35 AM | |
2 | 04-21-2015 10:07 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|