POST
|
After a little more testing, I found that if I set the option "Match with no zones" to true, my match rate goes from 13% to over 80%. I am not sure why this matters since I am not using the city, state, or zip code in any of the addresses but it made a huge difference. The addresses left unmatched were actual problem addresses.
... View more
06-14-2018
09:52 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1667
|
POST
|
I am having the exact same problem with our new locators. Did you ever find a solution for this? Thanks
... View more
06-14-2018
07:15 AM
|
0
|
2
|
1667
|
POST
|
Thanks for the info jgravois. Turns out John was correct the spaces in the URL were causing problems with my proxy page. Essentially the spaces were being replaced with "+" characters. Here is the fix I used to get around it: if (theUri.Contains("Export+Web+Map+Task")) { theUri = theUri.Replace("Export+Web+Map+Task", "Export%20Web%20Map%20Task"); }
... View more
02-18-2014
06:01 AM
|
0
|
0
|
411
|
POST
|
I had to remove some comments to fit under 10k character cap Here is the measurement dijit (too big to post code) www.mymanatee.org/gisapps/mapviewer/js/org/mymanatee/widgets/MeasureWidget.js and the Coordinate Dijit http://www.mymanatee.org/gisapps/mapviewer/js/org/mymanatee/widgets/CoordinateWidget.js Thanks for the input and code samples!! Man, that's some heavy math for 8:00 a.m. with no coffee 😉
... View more
02-07-2014
04:33 AM
|
0
|
0
|
746
|
POST
|
The measurement tools only work with one coordinate system. Here are two threads with lots of responses on the issue. IMHO it seems kinda crazy for a variety of reasons but that is just me. http://forums.arcgis.com/threads/101878-Measurement-Dijit-show-wrong-distance-on-mouse-move http://forums.arcgis.com/threads/65517-Modifications-to-the-Measurement-Widget?p=362797#post362797 Basically, what you have to do is get the results - convert them to your coordinate system then modify the results pane to show the desired results. However, my code to show the correct results is no longer working since I changed API versions. Hope that helps.
... View more
02-07-2014
04:05 AM
|
0
|
0
|
379
|
POST
|
Thanks for the info. 2 quick questions: 1) I have looked at the API and don't see an option to turn off the result update while the mouse is moving. Do you have a snippet of code showing how this is done? 2) You have helped me with this one in the past from another post. I need to override the results to show State Plane Coordinates with the location tool. I have the following code which worked in the past but now is acting funny. Basically, I see the info flash into the results pane but then the tool collapses back to the normal results.
measurement.on("measure-end", function(evt) {
if (evt.toolName === "location") {
var myResult = "TN State Plane Coordinates (XY):<br />";
myResult += Math.round(evt.geometry.x).toString() + ", " + Math.round(evt.geometry.y).toString();
myResult += "<br><br>";
myResult += "Longitude, Latitude:<br />";
myResult += evt.target.locationX.toFixed(6).toString() + ", " + evt.target.locationY.toFixed(6).toString();
registry.byNode(measurement.resultValue.domNode).setAttribute("content", myResult);
}
});
... View more
02-05-2014
11:01 AM
|
0
|
0
|
964
|
POST
|
So, I am still confused. Is the final result a geodesic measurement or a planar measurement? If the final result is geodesic why does it change so much once I drop the final point? If the final distance is a planar measurement, why don't we just do a planar measurement from the start? I get the whole the earth isn't flat, spheroid vs ellipsoid vs surficial distance measurement argument. I am just trying to figure out how and why the tool works like it does. If I measure a distance along property lines in ArcMap (approx. 200 ft) there is about 1/100th of a foot difference between the planar distance and the goedesic distance. But with the measure tool in ArcGIS Server JSAPI (and i am not using snapping for this) I get a difference of about 5 feet over the same 200 foot distance until I drop the final point. Once I drop that final point the distance is with a foot of the reading in ArcMap (will within range considering no snapping and the scale range). Again ALL of our maps, in both ArcMap and ArcGIS Server are in the same coordinate system - TN State Plane Coordinate System. It may seem like I am beating a dead horse but this has come up in court cases and it is hard to defend when you see one measurement as you hover and another when you drop the point. We are required to appear in court several times a year to defend a map that has been used to in a trial - so I kinda need to know how this is working.
... View more
02-05-2014
05:13 AM
|
0
|
0
|
964
|
POST
|
OK, so I get why you want to do geodesic measurement in a global application that is tracking goods moving around the globe or across the country. But I just want to measure the distance from here to the grocery store or see how far I ran today. This seems over complicated to me. The measure tool should simply use the coordinate system the map is based on. This would also solve anohter problem I have with the location tool. We use state plane coordinates because everything in our system is based on that datum. However, location tool reports lat/lon coordinates - why?. I can convert them but why should I have to do that, the map already knows what those coordinates are. Here is a real world example. The police arrest someone at the corner of A St and B St for selling illegal substances. They need to know how far it is to the school on A St because within a certain distance the crime carries a different penalty. Click measure length, drop a point at the point of the crime and drag a line to the school property to check the distance. The also notice a park down the street, move the mouse over the park, check the distance. What about the daycare on B St, a quick mouse over gives me an answer. Your way requires me to drop 6 different points - 2 for each measurement. Keep the geodesic measurement for scenarios where it makes sense but allow the user to override it when necessary. BTW - my image acutally says 1,1018 Feet which makes NO sense in any math I have ever seen. 🙂
... View more
02-04-2014
11:30 AM
|
0
|
0
|
964
|
POST
|
OK, that makes sense but now I am a little confused. The following link to your site brings back the REST API page: http://test2.kgis.org/proxy/proxy.ashx?http://sampleserver6.arcgisonline.com/arcgis/rest/services/Utilities/PrintingTools/GPServer/Export%20Web%20Map%20Task The following link to our site brings backa 500 ProtocolError and the body of the page simply says "System.Net.HttpWebResponse" http://test2.kgis.org/proxy/proxy.ashx?http://test2.kgis.org/arcgis/rest/services/PrintingTools/PrintTask2/GPServer/Export%20Web%20Map In my mind, if the problem is with the proxy page, shouldn't it have returned the error for both links? By no means do I think our proxy page is error free, it just seems odd to me. Thanks, Bryan
... View more
02-04-2014
10:11 AM
|
0
|
0
|
411
|
POST
|
I seem to have the opposite problem from most posts that I have seen on this issue. If I use a proxy page with my PrintTask - it fails. If I set "alwaysUseProxy" to false - it works as expected. When I execute the task with the proxy page, it throws a 500 error immediately. The PrintTask will eventually return a timeout error to the client. Proxy page works fine with all the map services. Any thoughts? Thanks, Bryan
... View more
02-04-2014
07:22 AM
|
0
|
4
|
849
|
POST
|
The map is in Tennessee State Plane Coordinates - WKID 2915. And yes, I think it is doing a geodesic measurement until the finish measurement event is called. At least that is how it appears to me from looking at the JSON request in Fiddler. Thanks.
... View more
02-04-2014
04:10 AM
|
0
|
0
|
964
|
POST
|
I worked through this issue some time back and it was working fine. Hoewver, i am now working on another site and the same code simply does not work. I can trap the on measure end event. Get the required info and formulate the new result but nothing changes in the measurement tool. Has anyone else see this behavior?
... View more
01-31-2014
10:27 AM
|
0
|
0
|
88
|
POST
|
We are using the Esri measurement dijit in our site. We have a map that shows 1000' buffers around certain property types. When you use the measure tool it reports an incorrect value while moving the mouse. Once the user double clicks to end the measurement the distance seems correct. Please see the attached images for more details. This is causing tremendous confusion amoung our users. Any suggestions? Thanks, Bryan [ATTACH=CONFIG]31041[/ATTACH] [ATTACH=CONFIG]31042[/ATTACH]
... View more
01-31-2014
09:29 AM
|
0
|
18
|
2676
|
POST
|
I have been playing around with the security on ArcGIS Online and I still have a question that I can???t figure out and I am curious if anyone esle is doing this. Can a user create a public application ??? completely within ArcGIS Online ??? that will access a secure feature service via application authentication? In other words, a customer loads the data they licensed from us into a feature service that is shared only with only their group. They create a web map that consumes the secured feature service and displays it on top of the ???Topographic??? basemap layer. Then they share the web map as a public application without making the data they licensed from us public. The application works and topographic basemap layer is displayed however, since the feature service is secured it prompts the user for credentials. Is there someway to enable application authentication so that the app will be able to access the secured layer without the user needing to log in? I see that you can ???Attach Code??? to an application but I haven???t explored that yet and I am not real sure what all is possible. I know how to create an application on our server, register it, and get the authentication to work. However, we were hoping some of our clients, that have limited staff and programming resources, could take advantage of this functionality in ArcGIS Online without writing a bunch of custom code. Thanks
... View more
11-19-2013
04:31 AM
|
0
|
0
|
690
|
POST
|
@jgravois - thanks for letting me know. I will log it as a request. Seems logical that it should default to the map's coordinate system. @Jian - thanks for the snippet it worked like a charm with one simple modification - I added a check for the location tool. For example: if (toolName == "location") { ... } For anyone else that stumbles upon this here is my final solution (for now) showing both the original results and the XY coordinates from the map:
dojo.connect(measurement, "onMeasureEnd", function (toolName, geometry) {
if (toolName == "location") {
var resultValue = measurement.resultValue.domNode.innerHTML;
var stateCoords = "XY: " + Math.round(geometry.x).toString() + ", " + Math.round(geometry.y).toString();
measurement.resultValue.domNode.innerHTML = resultValue + "<br /><br />" + stateCoords;
}
});
... View more
08-28-2012
11:18 AM
|
0
|
0
|
619
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|