POST
|
Nevermind! The Clipping graphic actually uses the native units of layer, so no conversion into meters is needed. The formula works for all projections. Thanks!
... View more
04-03-2014
07:42 AM
|
0
|
0
|
120
|
POST
|
Hi! I am attempting to cut a 1024x1024 pixel image at the native resolution of the image. In order to do that, I need to know the dimensions of the Clipping Graphic (GraphicSize). If the projection is in UTM space, the cell size is already in pixels/meters, so the math is fairly easy. Formula: GraphicSize = (CellSize * PixelDimensions) Example: 512 = (0.5 * 1024) How will I do that for Decimal Degrees, assuming I cannot convert the layer into UTM space? Thanks!
... View more
04-03-2014
07:16 AM
|
0
|
1
|
615
|
POST
|
:confused: Ok. I was making that was too complex and difficult. Thanks for the help, that worked!
... View more
02-22-2012
11:00 AM
|
0
|
0
|
137
|
POST
|
Ok, So as an experiment I drew out a �??world map�?� using the world mercator style for a fantasy planet. Now assuming this fantasy planet matches the earth in proportion and scale, how would I go about getting the map correctly projected into ArcGIS? The idea is to make a series of overlays, mostly showing regions of the planet, etc, and serve the data up on GeoServer. Suggestions? Is it even possible? Known Information: TIF file Size: 52426 pixels x 26214 pixels Size: 3.83 GB Thanks! -Avo
... View more
02-17-2012
06:59 PM
|
0
|
2
|
882
|
POST
|
Hey, Can anyone tell me a way to figure out what the unit of measure the cell value (ModelPixelScaleTag) represents? The enclosed metadata is for approximately 1/32 of the planet. Metadata:
Version: 1
Key_Revision: 1.0
Tagged_Information:
ModelTiepointTag (2,3):
0 0 0
-90 45 0
ModelPixelScaleTag (1,3):
0.002083333333333330.002083333333333330
End_Of_Tags.
Keyed_Information:
GTModelTypeGeoKey (Short,1): ModelTypeGeographic
GTRasterTypeGeoKey (Short,1): RasterPixelIsArea
GeographicTypeGeoKey (Short,1): GCS_WGS_84
GeogCitationGeoKey (Ascii,7): "WGS 84"
GeogAngularUnitsGeoKey (Short,1): Angular_Degree
End_Of_Keys.
End_Of_Geotiff.
GCS: 4326/WGS 84
Datum: 6326/World Geodetic System 1984
Ellipsoid: 7030/WGS 84 (6378137.00,6356752.31)
Prime Meridian: 8901/Greenwich (0.000000/ 0d 0' 0.00"E)
PROJ.4 Definition: +proj=latlong +ellps=WGS84 +to_meter=1.0000000000
Corner Coordinates:
Upper Left (-90.0000000,45.0000000)
Lower Left (-90.0000000,0.0000000)
Upper Right (-45.0000000,45.0000000)
Lower Right (-45.0000000,0.0000000)
Center (-67.5000000,22.5000000) Thanks, Avotas
... View more
06-20-2011
07:49 AM
|
0
|
2
|
439
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|