POST
|
I was able to get this to work first go around. I did notice that the desired output was in a folder that did not exist. If that is hard-coded somewhere in the process, that could be the issue.
... View more
02-01-2018
08:07 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1318
|
POST
|
PROBLEM: I have a python script that replaces an existing feature class within a GDB with new data using the line below (part of a longer script): arcpy.FeatureClassToFeatureClass_conversion(URD, tempGDB, "URD", urd_selection_expression) URD is a sql query layer, tempGDB is an established geodatabase, "URD" is a feature class that is deleted in an earlier step to be recreated in this one, the expression simply selects a named subset. The everythign worked perfectly when using 10.3, but upgrading to 10.4.1 I get the following error when running the script itself: "exceptions.EOFError.[Errno 10054] An existing connection was forcibly closed by the remote host" Using the exact same code in the python window within ArcMap runs just fine. Other than updating ArcGIS, nothing has changed. The sql query layer is fine when the map document is opened.
... View more
08-05-2016
03:44 AM
|
0
|
3
|
2178
|
POST
|
I am having quite a different problem with the popups in 3.1. When I try to use a dynamic service and assign popups to a sublayer the popups appear in the upper left corner of the screen (the majority of the time) or end up frozen on one particular location. The popups only work correctly on one of the sublayers when all part of a dynamic service. In contrast, if I add each sublayer from the dynamic service, the popups will work fine. It would be quite unwieldy to add each sublayer as its own individual layer. Any thoughts on how to possibly address this issue would be appreciated. JP
... View more
03-12-2013
05:50 PM
|
0
|
0
|
763
|
POST
|
Anthony, I did eventually get it working. There were issues with where files were being output that only became a problem when operated from the server. Thank you for your comments and help. JP
... View more
05-08-2012
09:32 AM
|
0
|
0
|
770
|
POST
|
Despite upgrading to your newest version I am having a problem with one specific search. All other searches work, including that based on the Urban_Center field, but the second expression given below will not work. I have tried it using upper and without, with = as well as LIKE, and I have tried it both with % and without. I always get the following error: [RPC Fault faultstring="Unable to complete operation." faultcode="400" faultDetail="Unable to complete Query opeartion."] The link to the layer within the service is http://egis.artsci.uc.edu/ArcGIS/rest/services/PRAGIS/MapServer/2 I have checked innumerable times that I spelled the attribute field name correctly, and I just don't know what else to do. Any help you can provide would be much appreciated. <layer> <definitionexpression></definitionexpression> <enableexport>true</enableexport> <name>Urban Center</name> <url>http://egis.artsci.uc.edu/ArcGIS/rest/services/PRAGIS/MapServer/2</url> <expressions> <expression alias="Urban Center" textsearchlabel="Search by Urban Center [ Example: Yaxhom]:" >(Urban_Center) like ('%[value]%')</expression> <expression alias="Atlas Ranking" textsearchlabel="Search by Atlas site ranking:" userlist="1,2,3,4"> (Witschey_and_Brown_Ranking) = upper('%[value]%')</expression> </expressions>
... View more
05-08-2012
09:07 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1259
|
POST
|
I am still having problems with this. I have set up the model below, and put it on the server. The expressions are in python and are set as parameters for the model. The geoprocessing service lists them as required parameters: http://egis.artsci.uc.edu/ArcGIS/rest/services/PRAGIS/GPServer/VSProcess I have customized the xml file for the geoprocessing tool as given below, and the tool interface is seen in the third image. I have tried parameter types string, double, and long for the numerical inputs yet none work. The tool in arcmap work appropriately with the offsets and radius values, yet when using the service through the tool it seems to ignore them. It is even ignoring the default values for the parameters (the default for Radius2exp is 10000 meters and the results it is outputting is far beyond that). Any ideas someone has please let me know. I am at my wits end trying to get this tool to work appropriately. <?xml version="1.0" ?> <configuration> <description/> <taskurl>http://egis.artsci.uc.edu/ArcGIS/rest/services/PRAGIS/GPServer/VSProcess</taskurl> <helpurl>http://egis:8399/arcgis/server/arcgisoutput/PRAGISfull/Model.htm</helpurl> <autosubmit>false</autosubmit> <inputparams> <param type="featurerecordset" name="Input_point_or_polyline_observer_features" geometrytype="point" required="true" visible="true" label="Input Observation Point(s)" tooltip="Select desired observation point(s)"> <renderer type="simple"> <defaultsymbol type="simplemarker" alpha="1" color="0x3FAFDC" size="15"> <outline color="0x000000" width="2"/> </defaultsymbol> </renderer> </param> <param name="OffsetAexp" label="Observer height (meters)" defaultvalue="1.6" required="true" type="double" visible="true" tooltip="Height above ground surface for the observation. (EX. Human height= 1.6, Human on a 20m Pyramid= 21.6)"> </param> <param name="OffsetBexp" label="Height above ground surface for observed (meters)" defaultvalue="0" required="true" type="double" visible="true" tooltip="Height of surface being observed (EX. If wanting to see if a 10m high structure would be visible input 10.)"> </param> <param name="Radius2exp" label="Maximum outer distance (meters)" defaultvalue="10000" required="true" type="double" visible="true" tooltip="Maximum distance to be considered (EX. Visibility on a clear day is 25 mile or 40234 meters.)"> </param> <param type="string" name="Input_DEM" required="true" visible="true" label="Input DEM" defaultvalue="Soils and Elevation\INEGI 1:50000 DEM" tooltip="Select the DEM you would like to use."> <choicelist> <choice value="Soils and Elevation\INEGI 1:50000 DEM"/> <choice value="Soils and Elevation\ASTER DEM Version 2"/> </choicelist> </param> </inputparams> <outputparams> <param name="Multipart_Viewshed" geometrytype="polygon" label="Viewshed Result" required="true" type="featurerecordset" visible="true"> <renderer type="uniquevalue" attribute="GRIDCODE"> <defaultsymbol alpha="0.5" color="0xFF00FF" type="simplefill"> <outline width="1" color="0x000000"/> </defaultsymbol> <infos> <symbol color="transparent" type="simplefill" alpha="0" value="0"> <outline alpha="0" color="transparent"/> </symbol> </infos> </renderer> </param> </outputparams> <layerorder>Input_Observation_Point_s_,Total_Viewshed_Polygon</layerorder> </configuration> [ATTACH=CONFIG]13639[/ATTACH] [ATTACH=CONFIG]13640[/ATTACH] [ATTACH=CONFIG]13641[/ATTACH]
... View more
04-18-2012
09:43 AM
|
0
|
0
|
770
|
POST
|
That is what I did. I had no idea it was something so simple ...
... View more
04-17-2012
07:00 AM
|
0
|
0
|
770
|
POST
|
Thanks for your help! Your tools are incredibly helpful. If you have any ideas and the spare time, please take a look at a separate issue I'm stumped on and provide any thoughts you may have. http://forums.arcgis.com/threads/55101-Custom-Viewshed-Geoprocessing-tool-inputs JP
... View more
04-12-2012
03:20 PM
|
0
|
0
|
694
|
POST
|
I created my own gp tool to create a polygon viewshed where the user could specify two different input DEMs as well as some visibility options (OFFSETA, OFFSETB, RADIUS1, RADIUS2). While in ArcMap after selecting the point location it is possible to edit the attributes for the chosen point, I do not know how to make this available in the geoprocessing widget. In the widget it is only possible to select from the two DEMs and input a point; the attribute table visible in ArcMap is not there. I have added images and the xml code below. Any help would be most appreciated as this is an important tool for the application and my thesis. [ATTACH=CONFIG]13460[/ATTACH] GP Location: http://egis.artsci.uc.edu/ArcGIS/rest/services/PRAGISfull/GPServer/VSProcess This is the xml code for the gp currently. I do not know how to alter it to add the ability for users to input the necessary visibility options values. <?xml version="1.0" ?> <configuration> <description/> <taskurl>http://egis.artsci.uc.edu/arcgis/rest/services/PRAGISfull/GPServer/VSProcess</taskurl> <helpurl>http://egis:8399/arcgis/server/arcgisoutput/PRAGISfull/Model.htm</helpurl> <autosubmit>false</autosubmit> <inputparams> <param type="string" name="Input_DEM" required="true" visible="true" label="Input DEM" defaultvalue="Soils and Elevation\INEGI 1:50000 DEM" tooltip="Select the DEM you would like to use."> <choicelist> <choice value="Soils and Elevation\INEGI 1:50000 DEM"/> <choice value="Soils and Elevation\ASTER DEM Version 2"/> </choicelist> </param> <param type="featurerecordset" name="Input_Observation_Point_s_" geometrytype="point" mode="drawtool" required="true" visible="true" label="Input Observation Point(s)" tooltip="Select desired observation point(s)"> <renderer type="simple"> <defaultsymbol type="simplemarker" alpha="1" color="0x3FAFDC" size="15"> <outline color="0x000000" width="2"/> </defaultsymbol> </renderer> </param> </inputparams> <outputparams/> <layerorder>Input_Observation_Point_s_</layerorder> </configuration>
... View more
04-12-2012
09:36 AM
|
0
|
7
|
3870
|
POST
|
First thank you so much for developing this widget! It works amazingly and your continued development is outstanding! I wanted to know if the following would be possible. I want to be able to only have a layer show up in certain search options (specifically graphic and spatial). I am making an application for archaeology and I want to be able to select roads with graphics or their proximity to sites, but there is no unique attribute about them that makes them searchable via text. I was hoping to just remove this layer from the text search option while having it in the other two. I hope that is isn't a duplicate question! Jon-Paul
... View more
04-09-2012
08:04 AM
|
0
|
0
|
684
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|