POST
|
Hi, I hope that you have your bachelors degree already . Anyways, I've contacted Esri support to ask about parameters used when using IDW interpolation in LAS dataset to raster function. They answered as followes: "When we utilize the IDW Cell Assignment type under binning there is not a search radius applied, and the power used is 1. The reason that a search radius is not applied is due to the fact that with the binning option, only the points within each cell are used to determine the cell value in the output raster. However, if your customer is using the LAS Dataset to Raster tool to generate a DSM or DTM, I would suggest that they utilize Triangulation with Natural Neighbor as the Interpolation method. The Triangulation interpolation methods derive cell values using a TIN based approach while also offering the opportunity to speed up processing time by thinning the sampling of LAS data using the Window Size technique." If you by any chance know other way to use IDW interpolation when converting LAS data to raster without using vector representation of LAS data (by this I mean using LAS to multipoint and IDW functions), I will be very grateful for any suggestions.
... View more
02-14-2019
04:01 AM
|
0
|
0
|
799
|
POST
|
Hi, I'm dealing with the same problem and I've contacted Esri support to ask about parameters used when using IDW interpolation in LAS dataset to raster function. They answered as followes: "When we utilize the IDW Cell Assignment type under binning there is not a search radius applied, and the power used is 1. The reason that a search radius is not applied is due to the fact that with the binning option, only the points within each cell are used to determine the cell value in the output raster. However, if your customer is using the LAS Dataset to Raster tool to generate a DSM or DTM, I would suggest that they utilize Triangulation with Natural Neighbor as the Interpolation method. The Triangulation interpolation methods derive cell values using a TIN based approach while also offering the opportunity to speed up processing time by thinning the sampling of LAS data using the Window Size technique." If anybody knows any other way to use IDW interpolation when converting LAS data to raster without using vector representation of LAS data (by this I mean using LAS to multipoint and IDW functions), I will be very grateful for any suggestions. I hope this will help somebody - better late than never.
... View more
02-14-2019
03:51 AM
|
0
|
0
|
528
|
POST
|
Hi, I haven't done anything with the question. Somebody else must have moved it.
... View more
05-31-2016
11:17 PM
|
0
|
0
|
178
|
POST
|
I wasn't sure if it's correct to just replace parts of header, now I see it's commonly used, so thank you very much for your time.
... View more
05-03-2016
01:04 PM
|
0
|
2
|
1478
|
POST
|
But I don't want to move the raster. I just need the header to use the xllcenter/yllcenter "method" to define the location of LLpixel by center instead of corner. I know, that it works if I change the header like this (using "center method" and adding 1/2 pixel to corner coordinates...and the raster will display on the same spot as in your example): NCOLS 480 NROWS 450 XLLCENTER 378937 YLLCENTER 4072360 CELLSIZE 30 NODATA_VALUE -32768 43 2 45 7 3 56 2 5 23 65 34 6 32 54 57 34 35 45 65 34 2 6 78 4 2 6 89 3 2 7 45 23 5 ... I just wanted to know if there is a way to get this type of header directly from ArcGIS (now I just edited each *asc. file header with python).
... View more
05-03-2016
12:12 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1478
|
POST
|
Thank you for answering, but I still can't find where to set the parameter for the function to use center of LLpixel. Also I need the output to be *.asc, so the only way is to use ascii to raster (and somehow set it to use the center) and then again raster to ascii if I understood your suggestion.
... View more
05-03-2016
09:12 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1478
|
POST
|
Hi, I'm trying to generate ARC/INFO ASCII GRID (*.asc) from point feature class using create TIN - TIN to raster - raster to ASCII functions. I'm looking for a way to have the output raster file header refering to center of left lower pixel instead of corner. (xllcenter/yllcenter instead of xllcorner/yllcorner). Also I would like to know if the actual values for each pixel (height in my case, as I'm creating a DTM) depend on the information in header (if they are calculated for the center of pixel when xllcenter/yllcenter information are given in header). And related question - it is correct if I just rewrite the header from corner to center and change the coordinates to coordinates of center of the left lower pixel or is the height value for each pixel calculated also to corner of pixel?) Thank you very much for answers.
... View more
05-03-2016
08:25 AM
|
0
|
10
|
4614
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|