POST
|
The code is very simple: excluding setup (e.g. defining data input/output), all that's left are the basic calls below. Note that the output destination is always a personal geodatabase. arcpy.MakeTableView_management( table, view, "MUNICIPALITY_NAME='CITY OF OTTAWA'", "", fieldInfo )
arcpy.CopyRows_management( view, dataset ) Similarly, using ArcMap 10.1, we can create a proper feature layer with the toolbox (which creates the layer subset with a definition query based on the SDE layer). But when we use the Copy Features tool, all of the records are copied. I have not played around with the workspace parameter -- could this cause issues?
... View more
06-17-2013
11:28 AM
|
0
|
0
|
405
|
POST
|
Yes, the layer is being used. The script actually works in 10.1 when the source data (that the view/layer is based on) is coming from a personal GDB; however, when using an SDE connection the copy fails as described. We have also run through the gamut of field enclosures (assuming SDE is the issue), but again, this is working fine in 10.0.
... View more
06-17-2013
08:52 AM
|
0
|
0
|
405
|
POST
|
We are using scripts and workflows that use the Create Table View / Create Feature Layer with a where clause specified. These functions seem to work (i.e. the correct subsets are shown in ArcMap), but when we try to use Copy Rows / Copy Features, it appears that the where clause is not being observed (i.e. all the records in the original data are copied). The issue showed up when we tried the scripts on our 10.1 machines (Python 2.7), but it's working fine on our 10.0 machines (Python 2.6). Does anyone know (or can guess) what is going on here? I've looked, but I haven't seen any documented changes between 10.0 and 10.1 as far as how views behave or how the copy functions work. Thanks.
... View more
06-14-2013
10:21 AM
|
0
|
5
|
1885
|
POST
|
We are building custom locators for Canadian addresses (with ArcGIS 10.0). Currently, there are only US styles available to build off of (see similar thread about Australia). However, there are Esri locators for Canadian addresses in the TA_Address_NA_10, e.g. CAN_Streets, etc. Are there style files available for those Canadian locators? Or are the actual locator files (i.e.. *.loc.xml files) available? Alternately, has anyone created Canadian locators that would like to share them? Any of these would be of great help for us, especially given the sparse documentation around customizing locators. Thanks.
... View more
05-27-2013
05:15 AM
|
0
|
2
|
3995
|
POST
|
Have you seen this post? Select Graphic within Extent
... View more
05-10-2011
10:04 AM
|
0
|
0
|
150
|
POST
|
I've had this same problem happen to me with GraphicsLayers. The solution seemed to be to add the layer to the map first, then set visible to false (instead of setting visible to false before adding, which produced the zooming issue).
... View more
03-15-2011
11:25 AM
|
0
|
0
|
142
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|