POST
|
Does anybody have experience with using Digital Globe imagery as their basemap? I do municipal GIS and I am considering purchasing an image to use for my community. I've already worked with the vendor to figure out pricing, AOI, resolution, etc so I'm curious to hear from any users about useability. Is it georeferenced? Is it accurate? Does it look good? Can you drag-and-drop it into ArcMap and add your layers on top of it easily? I do not have a need for advanced analysis, just a basemap. I'm also interested in suggestions for other imagery vendors. Preferably a product that easily integrates into basic ArcMap workflows, from a vendor that provides relatively recent imagery. Thanks, Alex
... View more
10-31-2017
09:15 AM
|
0
|
0
|
783
|
POST
|
Tech support told me that the issue is with my datasets, not anything on their side. They know more than I do but this is an odd explanation considering this dataset has already been used for field collection of apx 2000 points & pictures. This may be a different issue than what you are experiencing.
... View more
06-12-2017
09:26 AM
|
2
|
0
|
1312
|
POST
|
This issue appears to have reared its head again. I am unable to download any maps onto my device via Collector, even a 3 MB topographic basemap. Opening a ticket...
... View more
06-05-2017
10:12 AM
|
0
|
1
|
767
|
POST
|
That's it. Null became "None" and all the other values passed through to the new field. Awesome, thanks Dan!!
... View more
05-09-2017
04:02 PM
|
0
|
1
|
2089
|
POST
|
I'm not sure what you mean by define :/. I have created the text field, titled SWR_SIZE_TXT. The integer field is SWR_SIZE.
... View more
05-09-2017
03:52 PM
|
1
|
3
|
2089
|
POST
|
Thanks Dan. I keep getting "None" as the result in all the fields Python parser, str(!SWR_SIZE!) in the Field Calculator
... View more
05-09-2017
03:39 PM
|
0
|
0
|
2089
|
POST
|
I'm in Arcmap 10.3 and trying to convert a short integer field into a new text field. Made the new text field and working with Str( [numericField] ) with no success. Does anyone know the proper the proper syntax for what I'm trying to do? Thanks, Alex http://www.esri.com/news/arcuser/0405/files/fieldcalc_1.pdf
... View more
05-09-2017
03:19 PM
|
0
|
7
|
5998
|
POST
|
Thanks Cody, I'll give them a call. Your explanation was helpful!
... View more
04-13-2017
07:52 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1557
|
POST
|
That would make sense but I've never performed that function. The source is a map vendor, Sanborn Mapping. How do I do a GetCapabilities and what am I looking for?
... View more
04-11-2017
06:58 AM
|
0
|
2
|
1557
|
POST
|
Hi all, I'm working through a problem that is leaving me stumped. I have a WMS imagery service that I use regularly. I am working on a large map, 36"48" or so. When I export a medium-quality PDF (300 dpi, Normal Resample Ratio), the PDF comes out a little grainy. However when I increase the DPI or the Resample Ratio in order to get the highest quality resolution, the image simply doesn't show up, but the legend and the vector feature class does. Same thing happens for exporting to all other file formats (JPEG, PNG, AI, etc): a medium quality setting comes out grainy, but a higher-resolution setting (like 600 dpi) makes the image disappear. But I need to export at a high setting, so that the image is not grainy when printed and framed at 36"48"... and yes, the image itself looks fantastic when blown up as its a 6 inch resolution image. See the photo below of the failed export. What do I need to change to simply export my map at the highest possible setting? Do I need to figure out the exact DPI of the image and enter that into the export box? If so, how do I do this when the image is from a WMS? For PDF, I can get everything to show up when I make the DPI low and the Output Image Quality high, and vice versa, but neither exported product is the original resolution. For JPEG, I can get everything to show up when I make the DPI 99 or less - looks okay, but it is not the original resolution. I honestly don't care what format it comes out in, only that it looks as good in the end product as it does within ArcMap. I went through an ESRI support ticket, but they couldn't connect to the WMS (odd considering that there are over a dozen separate entities accessing the WMS at any given time). I've also gone to the WMS provider, but they can't reproduce my issue. Any thoughts would be appreciated! Windows 7, ArcMap 10.3, Standard License Thanks, Alex
... View more
04-10-2017
02:57 PM
|
0
|
4
|
3900
|
POST
|
Now can I delete the original TIF files and just use the mosaic as the basemap?
... View more
03-20-2017
03:28 PM
|
0
|
1
|
617
|
POST
|
Clutch move. This did the trick. Thanks Abdullah! Alex
... View more
03-20-2017
02:48 PM
|
0
|
0
|
617
|
POST
|
Hello, I'm working with my first set of aerial image deliverables. The images came in .tifs with an accompanying TFW, XML, and OVR file for each tile. The goal is to combine all the images that comprise my area of interest so that I can use the resultant image as a basemap for future maps. From ESRI's help docs and this forum, I created a geodatabase, created a new mosaic dataset, and added rasters to the dataset. I included the TIF, FTW, XML and OVR in the selection for good measure (mistake?). I checked the boxes for calculate statistics, build pyramids, build thumbnails ,update cell size ranges, update boundary, and estimate mosaic dataset statistics, and left the rest of the boxes on default. The resultant mosaic is a boundary, a footprint, and an "image" that is completely blank. I ran the Calculate Statistics tool on it again, and it's still blank. What am I missing to get a complete image? Thanks, Alex
... View more
03-20-2017
02:08 PM
|
0
|
5
|
1231
|
POST
|
Nice. Had no idea that existed, but it's perfect. Thanks a bunch!! Alex
... View more
03-15-2017
08:13 AM
|
0
|
0
|
254
|
POST
|
My company changed the site of my GIS server so now my AGOL web maps need to be updated with the new URLs. Sounds easy enough because only one number changed in the site address. However, in AGOL I'm only seeing the option to view and copy the URL, no option to edit the URL. Is there a way to edit the URL so that the layers point to their new location? Thanks, Alex
... View more
03-08-2017
01:42 PM
|
0
|
2
|
629
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 08-31-2015 11:30 AM | |
1 | 05-09-2017 03:52 PM | |
2 | 06-12-2017 09:26 AM | |
2 | 07-17-2015 09:54 AM | |
1 | 09-14-2016 07:14 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|