POST
|
I'm in medical school at Meharry, but I'm doing my summer research at Vanderbilt
... View more
07-24-2015
04:02 PM
|
0
|
0
|
614
|
POST
|
Small world! I just moved to TN for school. I'm just trying to make it through summer research. Thanks for the suggestions. Greatly appreciated
... View more
07-24-2015
03:29 PM
|
0
|
2
|
614
|
POST
|
Thank you! That helped a lot. So I have to define the coordinate system and then re-project. I just ran the proximity analysis and the distance output was meters. Yay!
... View more
07-24-2015
03:22 PM
|
1
|
0
|
124
|
POST
|
Thanks. I'm using ArcGiS 10.2, I don't actually see a Project tool. Once I've added my data, I just right click, hit display xy. A window pops up and in that window I can change the coordinate system to what I want. Is this what you are referring to?
... View more
07-24-2015
02:37 PM
|
0
|
4
|
614
|
POST
|
Thanks. I was reading some other posts that said the same. I was using GCS 1984 because the longitudes/lattitudes were obtained using GoogleMaps. When I click Projected coordinate system, and then look under UTM, there are SO MANY options. I randomly tried "NAD_1983_UTM_Zone_17N" but when displayed on the map, the points appear near South America. Do you have any idea what specific system I would use if I'm in Tennessee, USA?
... View more
07-24-2015
02:28 PM
|
0
|
4
|
614
|
POST
|
Hello, I am a total beginner to ArcGIS, I am just using it for a school project. Question: I loaded a list of longitudes/ latitudes (in decimal degrees) of several subjects in an excel file. I created another excel with just one particular longitude/latitude (in decimal degrees). I added both data excel files into arcgis. I displayed xy coordinates and used the Geographic coordinate system. All the points from both data sets appear on the map. Goal: I want to find the distance( meters) from all the points in the first excel file in relation to the one data point in the 2nd excel file I added. So, I used the proximity tool, then point distance. I set the first excel data points as my Input feature. I set the data point from the second excel sheet as my Near feature. I set the desired output value for meters. Problem: When I get the output table of all the distances, they are not in Meters. They are in a decimal form. Maybe because my data is in longitude/latitude decimal degrees? Can someone explain how I can get my distance in Meters?
... View more
07-24-2015
01:15 PM
|
0
|
12
|
3359
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 07-24-2015 03:22 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:25 AM
|