POST
|
Thank you all for your posts and help. I have got it working now. Yahoo! Sorry for the late reply. I am actually working remotely in the Solomon Islands and internet is terrible here...but this has been compounded by storming weather. Needless to say, I was unable to responded to any of the suggest until today. As I suspected, the issue does not seem to be with my naming system (I have been doing this same contract work for four years now and have name everything the same). Also, I did not change the coordinate system as I left it as is. However the issue did appear to be in the geoprocessing environments settings >Workspace>Output coordinates>processing extent. When I changed these setting the cell size changed to a good procession extent. So thank you all very much for the help. I have never gone on to the forum before and was very impressed with all the helpful suggestions. Cheers Jess
... View more
05-16-2015
09:51 PM
|
1
|
0
|
3983
|
POST
|
Hello I am having a series of issues with my new installation of Arc 10.2 and Microsoft Office 2013, which I had been plagued with for the last two weeks. The most recent now is that I can not do any interpolation work as I keep getting a series of errors. Error: 010429 Error in Grid Error: 010296 Error in writing raster Error: 010067 Error in executing grid expression Failed to execute (idw) Now I am trying to interpolation to a raster from a point file via the spatial analysis tool using IDW as the method of interpolation, which I have been doing for several years now without any issues (Note: I am now using a new computer, new ArcSoftware and the latest Mircosoft 2013 software...if this make any difference?//...). I've inserted a print screen of these error messages...I hope this will help I am not familiar with how to solve error or what they actually mean for that matter. The description in the Arc help center are completely over my head. As I mentioned I have had a series of issues with the compatibility between Microsoft Office and Arc 10.2. For example, I was able to import (add) my Excel spreadsheets into Arc via "Add data> add XY data, but then could not create an xy event...without it having to be saved in the default folder. I did manage to create a shapefile for the added XY data...and thought all would be sweet, but now I can not do the next processing step of interpolation the point data (shapefile) to raster. If someone could please help me with this issue, that would be great. I am now several weeks behind in my work and my deadline is approaching in a week. Thanks for you time. Cheers Jess
... View more
05-13-2015
03:41 PM
|
0
|
9
|
11556
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 05-16-2015 09:51 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|