POST
|
I need to create a warning message box for when users switch a layer on in the ToC. The message box is very simple with only an ???OK??? button which the user must click to confirm the warning has been read. Once accepted the layer displays as normal. In 9.3 we were able to achieve this using VBA. What is the process to achieve this in a 10.1 map document now that VBA is not supported? I realise the solution is likely to involve Python. Would the process be to create a Python script in a new toolbox? This script would need to run constantly to check for when the layer is switched on so would need to be called upon differently to a standard geoprocessing tool which is ordinarily only used at one time. Any suggestions or similar experiences would be greatly appreciated. Cheers, James
... View more
10-22-2012
03:04 AM
|
0
|
1
|
675
|
POST
|
Hey, Does the ArcReader package have the ability to install add-ins as is possible with the other ArcMap versions? Currently running ArcMap 10.1 with Desktop Basic license and have a bespoke add-in we've developed but am wondering if users running just ArcReader will be able to install the add-in or if this level of customisation is limited to paying license holders. Below is all I can find on the Esri site...which doesn't seem to answer my question. Can ArcReader be customized? ArcGIS Publisher includes access to the ArcReader developer component for embedding ArcReader or creating custom applications for viewing Published Map Files. Any insight will be very much appreciated, Thanks, James
... View more
10-12-2012
02:24 AM
|
2
|
1
|
4134
|
POST
|
When attempting to extract part of a raster using a separate feature class as the mask the output is not reliably restricted to the mask area. Sometimes the output is confined to a similar shape of the mask, sometimes not at all (i.e. not changing from input raster whatsoever), and sometimes creates an empty raster (but still states it has been succesful). The randomness of output is what's very strange. I am using ArcMap 10 and both the input raster and mask are in the same coordinate system. I am also experiencing similar problems with Raster Creation whereby the tool seems not to obey the output extent. Any ideas as to why this might be happening? Any work-around solutions also appreciated. Cheers, James
... View more
07-13-2012
07:33 AM
|
0
|
4
|
4745
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
2 | 10-12-2012 02:24 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|