POST
|
Hi Guys, I have 399 incidence points on which I would like to run Optimised Hotspot Analysis with the aggregate into fishnet option selected. The goal is to determine the polygon size (fishnet block size). When running the tool in ArcGIS 10.5.1 it gives me the following output: Executing: OptimizedHotSpotAnalysis TRAP_LOCATIONS_EGVV_UTM_WG_84 "E:\Academic\ArcGIS_Files\EGVVProject2017CorrectProjection\Analysis Locations etc\Trap_Icidence_Hotspots.shp" # COUNT_INCIDENTS_WITHIN_FISHNET_POLYGONS # # # # # Start Time: Thu Jul 13 12:24:18 2017 Running script OptimizedHotSpotAnalysis... ************************** Initial Data Assessment *************************** Making sure there are enough incidents for analysis.... - There are 399 valid input features. Looking for locational outliers.... - There were 3 outlier locations; these will not be used to compute the polygon cell size. **************************** Incident Aggregation **************************** Creating fishnet polygon mesh to use for aggregating incidents.... Failed script OptimizedHotSpotAnalysis... Traceback (most recent call last): File "c:\program files (x86)\arcgis\desktop10.5\ArcToolbox\Scripts\OptimizedHotSpotAnalysis.py", line 1276, in <module> setupOptHotSpot() File "c:\program files (x86)\arcgis\desktop10.5\ArcToolbox\Scripts\OptimizedHotSpotAnalysis.py", line 292, in setupOptHotSpot bandSize2Use = processingBandSize) File "c:\program files (x86)\arcgis\desktop10.5\ArcToolbox\Scripts\OptimizedHotSpotAnalysis.py", line 353, in __init__ self.initialize() File "c:\program files (x86)\arcgis\desktop10.5\ArcToolbox\Scripts\OptimizedHotSpotAnalysis.py", line 384, in initialize self.doGrid() File "c:\program files (x86)\arcgis\desktop10.5\ArcToolbox\Scripts\OptimizedHotSpotAnalysis.py", line 698, in doGrid cellSize, boundaryExtent) File "c:\program files (x86)\arcgis\desktop10.5\ArcToolbox\Scripts\OptimizedHotSpotAnalysis.py", line 792, in aggregation self.createMesh(outputFC, [locationField, countField], spatialRef, mask) File "c:\program files (x86)\arcgis\desktop10.5\ArcToolbox\Scripts\OptimizedHotSpotAnalysis.py", line 835, in createMesh xyDomain = [UTILS.strToFloat(i) for i in spatialRef.domain.split(" ")] File "C:\Program Files (x86)\ArcGIS\Desktop10.5\ArcToolBox\Scripts\SSUtilities.py", line 119, in strToFloat return LOCALE.atof(floatAsStr) File "C:\Python27\ArcGIS10.5\Lib\locale.py", line 312, in atof string = string.replace(ts, '') UnicodeDecodeError: 'ascii' codec can't decode byte 0xa0 in position 0: ordinal not in range(128) Failed to execute (OptimizedHotSpotAnalysis). Failed at Thu Jul 13 12:24:19 2017 (Elapsed Time: 0,89 seconds) These are the points that I want to use for the analysis. Can anyone please help me? Kind Regards Gulu
... View more
07-13-2017
04:23 AM
|
0
|
7
|
1963
|
POST
|
The red squares polygons is a Grid index created using the cell size, coordinate system and extent of the MODIS data. And yes the Poorly defined CS is exactly at it was when it was downloaded. This is the properties for the Grid Index Polygons which is exactly the same as the downloaded MODIS data CS Data Type: Shapefile Feature Class Shapefile: E:\Academic\ArcGIS_File_Geodatabases\EGVV Project @017\EGVV_GRID_CONTAINING_TRAPS_LATEST.shp Geometry Type: Polygon Coordinates have Z values: No Coordinates have measures: Yes Projected Coordinate System: Unknown_datum_based_upon_the_custom_spheroid_Sinusoidal Projection: Sinusoidal false_easting: 0,00000000 false_northing: 0,00000000 central_meridian: 0,00000000 Linear Unit: Meter Geographic Coordinate System: GCS_Unknown_datum_based_upon_the_custom_spheroid Datum: D_Not_specified_based_on_custom_spheroid Prime Meridian: Greenwich Angular Unit: Degree
... View more
03-17-2017
01:01 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1188
|
POST
|
Hi Neil You are correct in what you said in the above. Please see below my data. The green is the crop census data with LO19 projection and the red squares are the grid (Sinusoidal projection) created form the MODIS data. The properties of Crop census polygons The properties of Grid Index Layer Thank you in advance for your help. Kind Regards Gulu
... View more
03-17-2017
12:33 AM
|
0
|
3
|
1188
|
POST
|
Hi Everyone I have a case where I have vector data (crop census polygons) in a LO19_South Africa Projected Coordinate System with a Geographic Coordinate Sytem of Hartebeesthoek_1994. I then added MODIS LST data to my dataframe which has a Projected Coordinate System which reads: Unknown_datum_based_upon_the_custom_spheroid_Sinusoidal (in layer properties) and GCS Unknown_datum_based_upon_the_custom_spheroid (according to the layer properties) with datum: Not_specified_based_on_custom_spheroid (according to layer properties). When the data frame CS is the same as the MODIS data then the MODIS data displays correctly. When I change the data frame CS to the crop census polygon CS then the MODIS data displays skew and the polygons correct. With the data frame with the MODIS data CS, I then created a Grid Index with the same coordinates system as the MODIS data so that it fits perfectly. However I want to do area calculations using the Grid that I created with a MODIS/Sinusoidal Projection and the crop census data which has a LO19 projection. I assume that both shapefiles need to be in the same coordinate system for the calculations to be accurate. Now my question now is how do I get the Grid(Sinusoidal Projection) into a LO19 Projection or visa versa. I have tried the projection tool but it doesn't seem to work due to transformation issues. Can anyone please assist me with this problem? Any advice would be much appreciated. Kind Regards Gulu
... View more
03-16-2017
11:51 PM
|
0
|
5
|
2144
|
POST
|
I am trying to install ArcGIS Student Edition 10.3.1 on my laptop. I run Windows 10. I have activated my authorization number online. Now I have followed the instructions on the pamphlet in which I got the DVD. The instruction is to run Esri.exe on the DVD to launch the setup menu. However on the DVD there is a lot of files but now file named Esri.exe. The only one that looks as if it should work is the file named: ArcGIS_Desktop_1031_145699. I lunched this file and it took me to a menu that want me to choose a folder to unpack my files. It automatically chose a folder on my C drive and started unpacking the files. However after a few seconds that the green bar has progressed it gives me an error saying the following: An unexpected error occurred while unpacking files(s). Error code: -2147467259. Can anyone please help.
... View more
08-02-2016
02:34 AM
|
0
|
3
|
10973
|
POST
|
Good day All Spatial Analysis Lovers I am currently doing the Spatial Analysis online course hosted by ESRI. In the online course we aggregated points to a polygon (block) to have graduated symbols in all the blocks indicating the sum value of all the traps. I want to do the same in ArcGIS Desktop 10.2.2. Is this possible? Please help me. Kind Regards Gulu
... View more
04-02-2015
12:17 AM
|
0
|
2
|
7139
|
POST
|
Good day I'm new to GIS and I'm busy doing some work in ArcGIS Desktop but I've hit a wall. I have to find a new land fill site for the town that I live in. I have to select the landfill site according to specific criteria. The site must: be within 10 km from the center of town. be within 1 km from major roads. not be within urban ares or permanently cultivated areas. be at least 15 ha in size, but larger is better. Not be within 500 m of a dam. not be within conservation areas not be near rivers especially on steep slopes (see table 1) Table 1: Distance from rivers specifications Slope Min Distance (m) from Non Perennial Rivers Min Distance (m) from perennial rivers <=10 100 300 >10 200 600 These are the data sets that I have available. File name Description Format Landcover Landcover Shape Landsat Landsat image of study area IMG DEM A DEM of the study area GRID Roads All roads digitized form 1:50 000 topo map Shape Rivers All rivers digitized form 1:50 000 topo map Shape Rivers_area All rivers digitized form 1:50 000 topo map Shape Dams All dams digitized form 1:50 000 topo map Shape Ca_loc All local reserves areas digitized form 1:50 000 topo map Shape Ca_cnc All nature reserves digitized form 1:50 000 topo map Shape So this is what I've done already: I've given all the data sets the same projection; I've buffered the 10 km I've buffered the 1 km I've selected all non - urban areas and non-permanent cultivated areas which are 15 ha or bigger from the land cover shape file. I've exported that to a new output layer I've buffered the 500 m around all dams I've added the conservation area layers I used the intersect tool to over lay the layers and now I can see the portions of land (from land cover shape) that have the following criteria: are within 10 km of the town center are within 1 km of major roads are not in urban or permanent cultivated areas are not within a distance of 500 m of a dam are not within conservation areas I'm not sure if I should have buffered the dams and of that was the best option. But what I'm actually struggling with is step 7 of the first list. I'm not sure how to tackle this problem. Could someone please help me? I would really appreciate any help. Kind Regards Francois Bekker NB: if you need more info to help me feel free to contact me on gulu@sun.ac.za then we can perhaps arrange a Skype call.
... View more
11-05-2014
06:04 AM
|
0
|
1
|
3849
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|