POST
|
Douglas Ridenour, You do not mention about price of this extensions which is in Poland about 30% price for complete commercial ArcGIS package. So I remain of the opinion it should be part of ArcGIS package a specially nowadays we have drone like Phantom 4 in markets. Believe me - we pay your price for site license year by year but we earn 4 time less then in USA. michal
... View more
08-11-2016
12:56 AM
|
0
|
1
|
919
|
POST
|
Dear Jeff Liedtke I think that compatibility with DJI Phantom 4 would be great because it looks like this device (you can of course like it or not) create a standards in drone technology and of course it is the most popular on the world. So I keep my finger crosses for your succeed. Anyway the point is if Esri is going to create some tools to make orthomosaic from DJI drones. This could be incredibly big step forward because nowadays the software which can do this (eg. Pix4D) is horribly expensive. Are there any plans to make orthomosaic form jpeg with EXIF data? all the best Michal Brach
... View more
08-10-2016
01:45 AM
|
0
|
3
|
2089
|
POST
|
Are there any free examples of Api for Flex which allow to have: - small locator maps which shows the destination locations of an area - after clicking on destination location in previous window the main window will automatically zoom to selected area Here is an idea: [ATTACH=CONFIG]29162[/ATTACH]
... View more
11-18-2013
04:47 AM
|
0
|
1
|
419
|
POST
|
I'd like to generate polygons which represent tree crown. I have many lines and I want to convert it to separate polygons - I mean one closed line to one polygon. [ATTACH=CONFIG]17997[/ATTACH] Unfortunately the tool "Feature to polygon" creates polygons in every closed area and generate many polygons I do not need at all. On the picture below I selected some of this polygons I do not need. [ATTACH=CONFIG]17998[/ATTACH] Is it possible to create polygons from lines without intersections?? I attached line shapefile.
... View more
09-26-2012
05:57 AM
|
0
|
5
|
1220
|
POST
|
First - check type of fields you join. For example - text type can't join with short integer. Maybe you have mixed types in Excel. Second - attach file in order we could check it.
... View more
07-16-2012
11:09 PM
|
0
|
0
|
402
|
POST
|
Your answer is clear but I can't find this option in ArcGIS 10.1. I have just recreated tiles in 10.1 and it looks even worse than 10. To be honest you should prepare new manual for caching in 10.1 version because in short time it may occur as common problem.
... View more
07-16-2012
05:04 AM
|
0
|
0
|
495
|
POST
|
We have just published Warsaw University of Life Sciences map in Community Maps Program. To be honest I'm not satisfied with the quality of tiles generated by caching process. In my opinion the resolution of raster you suggest is to low (96 DPI as I remember). When I compare my rasters to Campus in Prague (Czech Republic) it looks really bad. Can you explain (help) how to improve the quality? There are also differences in colours and shadow size. Are there different campus templates? Please compare: Warsaw University of Life Sciences map [ATTACH=CONFIG]15833[/ATTACH] Campus in Prague [ATTACH=CONFIG]15834[/ATTACH]
... View more
07-07-2012
01:38 AM
|
0
|
4
|
2889
|
POST
|
I'm struggling with such note in ArcMap: "The index passed was not within the valid range" I have not the faintest idea what is wrong with my label. Everything looks ok, ArcGIS 10 with sp4 is installed. Please help. I attach original geodatabase with Test.mxd file. All files are zipped in Street_problem.zip archive. [ATTACH=CONFIG]12851[/ATTACH]
... View more
03-20-2012
01:38 AM
|
0
|
3
|
5135
|
POST
|
I have a polygon shapefile of school districts. I would like to both exclude data based on one field (district type) and symbolize the shapefile using a different field (tax rate). There are three different types of school districts (elementary, secondary and unified), and many overlap. I'd like to show only unified school districts and then use the quantities symbology based on using a different field. Is there a way to do this without creating a new shapefile?--I've searched through past threads and didn't see a similar post. Thanks for any suggestions! I don't understand what you mean exactly but you can add this same shapefile many times to table of content. In order to exclude some data base on attribute tables you can filter it by Layer Properties -> Definintion query tab.
... View more
02-20-2012
10:08 AM
|
0
|
0
|
764
|
POST
|
Is this what you're asking for? http://blogs.esri.com/Support/blogs/mappingcenter/archive/2011/11/01/figure-ground-feathering.aspx Yes it is. Thank you. 🙂 However I was thinking it is possible to get such effect by representations. Method presented on Esri blog is more complicated and works only on extend defined by rectangle.
... View more
02-20-2012
01:05 AM
|
0
|
0
|
244
|
POST
|
How can I obtain blur border as it is presented in last ArcUser? [ATTACH=CONFIG]12068[/ATTACH]
... View more
02-17-2012
08:19 PM
|
0
|
2
|
596
|
POST
|
I generated TIN from points. Afterwards I checked slope vale using "Identify" button. Mean value of slope for this TIN is around 10 degrees. [ATTACH=CONFIG]11788[/ATTACH] The next step was using ArcToolbox function Terrain and Tin Surface -> Surface Slope. The result is shape file which stores slope value in SlopeCode field. As you can see this value is completely different comparing to TIN. [ATTACH=CONFIG]11789[/ATTACH] When I calculated slope manually using distance between points and height vale the result is equal to 10 degrees so for me there is something wrong with ArcToolbox Slope function. The question is - which vale is correct :confused: I attach: original point shapefile, TIN, and slope shapefile.
... View more
02-08-2012
12:31 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1877
|
POST
|
The print screen you can see below bases on Campus Template for Redlands. As you can see I change the scale only for level 17. There is drop shadow for buildings which is not stable and it changes a little bit when I change the scale. Here is for scale 1:2501 [ATTACH=CONFIG]11221[/ATTACH] Here is for scale 1:5000 [ATTACH=CONFIG]11222[/ATTACH] I think it is because the offset of shadow is calculated in points related to screen resolution. So the question is if this is correct method? If we use constant offset for buildings drop shadow (eg. copy of buildings -> edit -> move -> save as drop shadow layer), we could use it in every level without any problems. Of course it maybe that I greatly exaggerated this small problem 🙂
... View more
01-17-2012
03:55 AM
|
0
|
0
|
318
|
POST
|
Don't you thing it is better to duplicate buildings in order to create building footprint drop shadow? When I'm working with representation for building footprint drop shadow I can observe that when I change the map scale, offset value for shadow is changing also. Representation doesn't react on reference scale. I think it is not nice effect when shadow for buildings increase to much.
... View more
01-11-2012
04:02 AM
|
0
|
3
|
3217
|
POST
|
I'd like to ask about symbolizing trees for Community Maps. For me it was obvious that Campus Base Map Template should have tree symbols. When I opened it it turned out I have only 4 species of trees (please check my attachment). The question is if ESRI will suggest the symbology for trees? :confused: I think it is important to create such symbology for all Community Maps Users in order to standardize tree symbols. It should be the most popular trees (deciduous and coniferous) at least. In this way we could adjust some different species to main tree symobogy. Now we have 4 symbols and no coniferous tree but as far as I know there is more species in the world 🙂 I've found interesting text about trees but is still doesn't solve the problem for all users.
... View more
11-24-2011
01:02 AM
|
0
|
1
|
387
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
02-19-2024
10:35 AM
|