POST
|
Hello fellow t3g people- I tried to make a scene compare (Katrina air pressure and wind speed) using the "compare" template, and could not find it. Is it "gone"? Sincerely, Bob Woolner Hopkinton Middle High School Contoocook, New Hampshire USA t3g several times.
... View more
02-06-2019
01:29 PM
|
0
|
3
|
629
|
POST
|
Good Evening T3G pals (via Geonet!)t- First, THANK YOU to all of you, who over the years have helped me, and in doing so, helped my students with questions and problems of mapping and “saving the world”. I know I have benefited personally from my association with all of you, and I know my students have benefited from the collective wisdom of the group. Thank you! Second, as many of you might remember from years past on the t3g listserv, I have shared our Woolner Family Christmas Card with you. As I can not send it to that list anymore, I will try a posting here on Geonet. Some background. J-u-s-t before Thanksgiving 2016, our eldest daughter Victoria (and her friend David) acquired a dog. As a result, “Becks” featured prominently in that 2016 Woolner Christmas Card. My wife Laurel and I noticed the joy and fun that Becks brought to Victoria, and reminded us of our own past dog ownership. This past Spring, our younger daughter Antoinette (while visiting us in New Hampshire) persuaded Laurel to visit a local NH breeder, who just happened to have a litter of pups ready. One of them, a small red-collared male pup, looked us all over... and picked me. Rusty is now a 10-month-old 64-pound pup, who is enjoying romps in the woods, stealing whatever is not nailed down, and loving everyone who comes within licking distance. 2 weeks ago, he enjoyed his first snowfall, and first branch of his first Christmas tree. And THAT is our card this year. By the way, Antoinette and Victoria, and Laurel are all well. Mandatory GIS Content- the tree was cut down from a nearby farm at 43 degrees, 04 minutes, 44.26 seconds north, 71 degrees, 46 minutes, 30.84 seconds west. Rusty pulled off a branch, and ran around in the backyard, and the photo was likely taken at 43 degrees, 07 minutes, 1.5 seconds north, 71 degrees, 53 minutes, 46.46 seconds west. The 2017 image… http://www.lotus-cortina.com/cards/2017.jpg Other years’ cards are shown at… http://lotus-cortina.com/cards/card-pics.htm Click on the thumbnail on the left, to see the card on the right. (By the way, these cards have history back to 1949!) Some “real printed cards” are mailed / delivered by USPS. If you would like to be receiving hard copies, let me know, I can add you to that mailing list. Merry Christmas, and Happy Holidays 2017 to you all! Sincerely, Bob Woolner (t3g 2011, 2013) Hillsboro, New Hampshire USA
... View more
12-22-2017
05:07 PM
|
2
|
0
|
275
|
POST
|
Good morning all- Lyn Malone will be in New Hampshire on May 13th presenting a workshop on her award-winning Instructional Guide Book- see this link for more information, and to sign up and attend, if you are in the area. Lyn Malone in NH! May 13th! - NH Educational GIS Partnership See some of you there? Sincerely, Bob Woolner (t3g 2011 2013)
... View more
04-16-2017
09:00 AM
|
3
|
0
|
146
|
POST
|
Good morning all- This morning, I started over, and was successful. SO... I thought I would go back to the original maptour, and try editing/importing again. And, the edit and import, and SAVE was successful. The only difference is... a new day, a new morning AND, a faster internet connection, as I am now at school, whereas yesterday, I was working at home. Could it be internet speed is a factor in ability to edit/modify in build mode? http://arcg.is/2iULlrf ...is the "finished" maptour. Sincerely, Bob Woolner
... View more
02-14-2017
05:29 AM
|
0
|
1
|
730
|
POST
|
Oh, and one more thing, I did try visiting that "my stories" link, and did try looking for issues... "no issues found". Oh well.
... View more
02-13-2017
03:40 PM
|
0
|
2
|
730
|
POST
|
Good evening Rupert- Good to hear from you! Years ago, you helped me with a swipe map issue. I tried removing the 2 hyper links, contained in the "name" section of the caption, but it still does not save. image 54 had one, as well as 62. I think the error message that the hyper link people had, was an issue of quotes not being in the correct place on the link? I think mine were.... but still, with the links totally removed, the maptour does not save the "corrections". I really really think the issue is somehow related to permissions on that map tour points layer, where-ever it is stored. Thanks for suggestions- I am still open for more! Sincerely, Bob W AND... HI again Rupert- I created the map... with tracks. Then, used the maptour wizard to "build" the photos in, which were stored in flikr. This , of course, creates the maptour points layer... in the webmap. Right? Last week... I WAS even able to "import" a few more images into that maptour, and all went well. However, yesterday, after making some adjustments to 6 other images, I tried to import THOSE into the maptour, and was unsuccessful. "unable to save" message, but not clear why. Also, I was unable to edit the captions on the existing images. For instance, I was unable to change that "revolutionary square" thing to "plaza de la revolucion" which I had wanted to do. I WAS able to change the captions, but going back to that original webmap, finding the points layer... enabling editing... and then going into the table, and manually changing the table... and saving the map. But I was still NOT able to change or edit, or import 6 more images, using the "builder mode". I would still like to add the 6. Actually... I CAN import the 6 new images... But after that import, it will not save. I tried different browsers, different computers... nothing works- I can not edit, nor add to that existing map tour points layer, except by manually editing in the original map. Sincerely, Bob W
... View more
02-13-2017
03:36 PM
|
0
|
3
|
730
|
POST
|
Hello again- Thanks for the suggestions, Joseph and Adrian. The problem is not the cache, it is not the browser, it is not re-sizing and changing the images... it does not seem to be a flickr problem. I do know that changing the description of the flickr album does not change the maptour, as THAT is set at the original creation of the maptour. (Arcgis does not go out and build the maptour each time you look at it, re-checking the Flickr album... it is just when you build it that arcgis references the flickr album, and grabs caption stuff... except for the links to the images. THAT happens each time you load the maptour, because those links are in the maptour points layer.) The problem seems to be ... a problem of the "maptour-builder-wizard"-created-maptour-points-layer. Something has gone "south" with that layer... I can not change/edit that layer, by using the builder-mode, of the maptour "viewer". I CAN... go into "my content", and find the original map, and open that, and find that point layer there... and I CAN enable editing of that point layer, open the table, and... make changes to THAT. I did manage to change the caption (name) of image 3, and I did manage to fix the thumbnail on image 42, in both cases, by editing the table of that layer in the original map... but I still can not edit that layer in the "builder mode" of the maptour itself, which means I can not import the 6 more images that I want to add. I think I will have to totally start over. Which is too bad, as that link has been published, and it would be w-a-y better to fix the tour, but... Something is wrong with the editing/saving of the maptour point layer. Such a simple thing... but I can't fix it. Sincerely, Bob W
... View more
02-13-2017
11:35 AM
|
0
|
0
|
730
|
POST
|
Good evening- I am a little frustrated with the Map Tour storymap at the moment- I have a tour of tracks, waypoints and images of my recent trip to Havana Cuba... and am trying to edit some of the captions, AND would like to add a few additional images. I have approximately 67 images in the map tour now, and would like to add perhaps 5 more photographs, and perhaps a few sketches. I can change the caption, but when I attempt to "save", I often/usually get the "unable to save now" message. SOMETIMES, it seems to save... however when I verify that possibly-saved-change (to the caption) it shows as the original caption, no different.. For instance, I would like to change the caption on image 3, to read "Plaza de la Revolucion" rather than Revolutionary Square. Nothing changes "for real". I have tried using Chrome, Firefox, and Edge. All behave the same way. I tried another computer here at home- same thing. Images are on Flikr, as picasaweb has become so unfriendly. (On another note... when will the picasaweb icon be removed from the map tour build-wizard interface? When will we be able to use google photos for this application?) Map Tour of Cuba "as it is now", here: http://hmhs.maps.arcgis.com/apps/MapTour/index.html?appid=77e8cccac5024446910be18f556b46c6 screen capture of "not saving" Thoughts? Sincerely, Bob Woolner Hopkinton Middle High School Contoocook, New Hampshire USA
... View more
02-12-2017
04:39 PM
|
0
|
8
|
1765
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
2 | 12-22-2017 05:07 PM | |
3 | 04-16-2017 09:00 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|