ArcGIS Pro: How to set the DEFAULT coordinate system for Maps in a Project?
I observed that the default coordinate system for created maps is “WGS 1984 Web Mercator (auxiliary sphere)_1”.
How this can be switched at the level of Pro for all created projects (aprx) and their maps?
Solved! Go to Solution.
You select the radio button under your checkmark. If you have added one to Favorites, you should be able to select it otherwise you will have to scroll through the Geographic and Projected coordinate systems to find the one you want
You select the radio button under your checkmark. If you have added one to Favorites, you should be able to select it otherwise you will have to scroll through the Geographic and Projected coordinate systems to find the one you want
Like this...
Thanks Dan. It works fine with me.
I do still prefer to work with the “undefined” Map that is used to be the default behavior for "data frame" in ArcMap
You have raised that before, but it doesn't seem to be in the cards, perhaps the User Interface options for projects again would be the best place. I do know that a number of tools are now disabled if the coordinate system and units are unknown or unspecified.